PDA

View Full Version : I'm having a problem cloning my hard drive



Joester2007
07-28-2011, 02:44 AM
I just bought a new hard drive to replace the one in my g73jh. and use the pre installed drive as a storage drive. I installed the new hd in the second bay and used Acronis to clone it using automatic cloning. It says it will make it bootable but it will not boot to windows. I removed the old hard drive and installed it in the first bay and I got the blue screen of death saying it was not bootable. I've formatted the drive three times now and re-cloned it with no luck. Can someone tell me what I might be doing wrong. Thanks

xeromist
07-28-2011, 07:13 PM
I know that Windows 7 is *VERY* picky about cloned drives. I believe there is some boot sector information that is written to the drive and is difficult to clone. Is the process in Acronis designed to clone a live working Windows drive?

Area 66
07-28-2011, 07:32 PM
Clonezilla should do the job, just make sure to copy the disk and not the partition as the 100 mb one have to be included

xeromist
07-28-2011, 07:41 PM
+1 for clonezilla. I've found that it works pretty well for everything except RAID storage and it's FREE!

Joester2007
07-30-2011, 06:55 AM
Thanks guys for the info, I don't understand what your talking about the 100mb one, and are you talking about not copying the partition with the recovery on it??

Joester2007
07-30-2011, 06:58 AM
I think you might be right, the boot sector information must be missing

Chastity@ASUS
07-30-2011, 11:47 PM
For starters, don't use Acronis on Automatic. :) Do a full disk clone instead. This way you will get the Recovery Partition too. I'm a long time Acronis user and it hasn't failed me yet.

Joester2007
07-31-2011, 06:16 AM
I just used EASEUS and it did a fantastic job. Very easy to use. Up and running with my new 500gb SEAGATE MOMENTUS XT hard drive. What a huge speed difference. Thanks everyone for your help and suggestions.