PDA

View Full Version : Why do I have atkosd.exe and atkosd2.exe running?



Matrix Leader
04-15-2013, 11:54 PM
In the windows task manager, I see both the atksod.exe*32 and atkosd2.exe*32 running.

why are there 2?

I installed ATK Package 1.0.0026

please clarifiy

Zygomorphic
04-16-2013, 12:07 AM
Possibly different components of the same program. Some programmers do that to separate things for their convenience and easier upgrading of different components.

Matrix Leader
04-16-2013, 12:07 AM
I just tried uninstalling ATK Package 1.0.0026 then restarted, then I installed ATK Package 1.0.0016 but it also has 2 atkosd.exe processes running

what the duck

Zygomorphic
04-16-2013, 12:12 AM
I wouldn't worry about it. If everything is working fine, then it is likely just the way that the program is constructed. I have done software development, and sometimes it makes sense to create separate executables for different things, especially if two things are separate. Keep IT Modular! <- That is a good software engineering principle.

rewben
04-16-2013, 02:01 AM
they're from the atk package; for overlay screen display indicators. and @Zygo is right, many common software do practice modular design instead of putting all in one single app.

Matrix Leader
04-16-2013, 09:15 AM
I see, thanks for the explanation guys