PDA

View Full Version : CPU Speed fluctuates between 1197 and 3093 Mhz.



Matrix Leader
04-25-2013, 10:57 AM
In the past, my CPU was always stuck @ 3093 Mhz. when I was on the high performance plan and it increased the speed as needed on demand thanks to the Intel Turbo Boost.

Recently what I did was, I tried downgrading to the original BIOS thinking it will give me options to play around with the CPU clock speeds but it didn't. So I went back to BIOS 223 which I had before and then this problem started.

I formatted my system many times, tried the original Intel Chipset Drivers, tried the latest Intel Chipset Drivers, but that didn't change a thing.

Keep in mind that my power plan is set to Power4Gear High Performance and minimum CPU state on Battery and while plugged in is 100%

Anyone know how can I fix this?

Now everytime I open CPU-Z I keep seeing the speed alter between 1197 and 3093 Mhz. randomly :(

http://i34.tinypic.com/25u2src.png

UnAimed
04-25-2013, 02:35 PM
The CPU is equipped with Intel turbo boost and speedstep technology so it will automatically adjust it's speed according to it's needs even when running in Asus Power4Gear performance mode. You can force it to go in Turbo boost mode by using a third party program such as Throttlestop

http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/?did=41

TokoDude
04-25-2013, 03:31 PM
If open CPU-Z i have around 3093 MHz

Have you checkt a performance test if it's really at that speed you have?

Try the Windows performance index

its here:
Control Panel \ System and Security \ System



you should have an 7.8 for your processor

Matrix Leader
04-25-2013, 04:28 PM
If open CPU-Z i have around 3093 MHz

Have you checkt a performance test if it's really at that speed you have?

Try the Windows performance index

its here:
Control Panel \ System and Security \ System



you should have an 7.8 for your processor

No man, my CPU score is 7.6 (Windows 7 X64) and it has always been like this.

Can you please tell me how to get your CPU score? are you measuring this score on Windows 7 or 8?

Which BIOS are you using? chipset drivers?

please help me Im your friend

Matrix Leader
04-25-2013, 04:30 PM
The CPU is equipped with Intel turbo boost and speedstep technology so it will automatically adjust it's speed according to it's needs even when running in Asus Power4Gear performance mode. You can force it to go in Turbo boost mode by using a third party program such as Throttlestop

http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/?did=41

I know about Turbo Boost and also know about Throttle Stop.

I don't want to use Throttle stop

What I'm trying to see is, why is the CPU dropping down to 1197 Mhz.?

I thought it should always be @ 2.3 Ghz. and overclock as needed but not be at 1193 Mhz.

Dr4g0n36
04-25-2013, 05:58 PM
Because you have a notebook, not a shuttle XD so Asus programmed the speedstep to be able to downclock CPU due to energy saver and the battery mode...so...it's just a number...do you really need to push it CONSTANTLY @2,3? even if you are downstairs at lunch or you are opening a txt file? The important thing is that your CPU can reach 3 GHz in turbo mode when you need it, not Always... IMHO obviously

Matrix Leader
04-25-2013, 06:23 PM
Because you have a notebook, not a shuttle XD so Asus programmed the speedstep to be able to downclock CPU due to energy saver and the battery mode...so...it's just a number...do you really need to push it CONSTANTLY @2,3? even if you are downstairs at lunch or you are opening a txt file? The important thing is that your CPU can reach 3 GHz in turbo mode when you need it, not Always... IMHO obviously

ok thanks, I guess ill just live with my notebook being a 1.1 Ghz. POS with a crappy matte screen.

This is the last ASUS notebook I'm buying

Oh yeah, and whoever said that ASUS are good at updating their drivers? IF you check their drivers download section it is very disorganized and outdated. one notebook has newer Intel Chipset Drivers for example then u see our gaming laptop with outdated drivers.

they only update drivers if someone reports a problem but not for performance improvement

mrc00l88
04-25-2013, 09:04 PM
ok thanks, I guess ill just live with my notebook being a 1.1 Ghz. POS with a crappy matte screen.

This is the last ASUS notebook I'm buying

Oh yeah, and whoever said that ASUS are good at updating their drivers? IF you check their drivers download section it is very disorganized and outdated. one notebook has newer Intel Chipset Drivers for example then u see our gaming laptop with outdated drivers.

they only update drivers if someone reports a problem but not for performance improvement

we need updates!!

WontonNoodle
04-25-2013, 10:56 PM
lol what

matte screen is way better than glossy
and you don't need your CPU to be running at full speed
the only time you actually need 3.2 ghz is when you're actually doing cpu intensive work like video production and encoding and stuff

running at full clock just wastes energy

ZeroBarrier
04-25-2013, 11:43 PM
The CPU has always down clocked to 1.2GHz, ALWAYS. You just failed to notice it before.

Matrix Leader
04-25-2013, 11:53 PM
The CPU has always down clocked to 1.2GHz, ALWAYS. You just failed to notice it before.

Then I guess the previous version of CPU-Z 1.63 ROG Edition was either fux0r3d up or on St3ro!d$

Right now I am using v1.64

Matrix Leader
04-26-2013, 12:17 AM
Turns out the problem WAS INDEED the latest CPU-Z 1.64

I ran Speccy and it reported 3193 MHz stable as I had it before since I put the CPU min. state @ 100% :)

http://i42.tinypic.com/xokx7p.png

ZeroBarrier
04-26-2013, 12:55 AM
The problem isn't CPUZ or Speccy. The CPU varies from 1.2GHz to 3.3GHz depending on load, at all times. It has always been that way, since day 1. It's a hardware feature of the CPU, so it doesn't depend on drivers or software, and software that reports the frequency can only tell you what stock frequencies are, and what the frequency is at that very moment you check it.

unclewebb
04-26-2013, 02:38 PM
...and software that reports the frequency can only tell you what stock frequencies are, and what the frequency is at that very moment you check it.

That's not true. Intel includes high performance timers within all of their Core 2 and Core i CPUs so software can determine exactly what the multiplier is during any monitoring interval. ThrottleStop uses the Intel approved monitoring method so you can trust what it is telling you.

RealTemp has also been using this same method since November 2008 when the first Core i CPU was introduced.

RealTemp T|I Edition
http://www.overclock.net/t/1330144/realtemp-t-i-edition

The last time I tried Speccy, it told me that when my CPU was fully loaded, 3 of the 4 cores were using the 16 multiplier. Not only was that wrong but it is physically impossible. All active cores in a Core i CPU are locked to the same multiplier. You can have individual threads and cores going into various low power C States but you can not have active cores using different multipliers.

Some versions of CPU-Z will tell you your multiplier is at 16 when lightly loaded and some versions will tell you that your CPU is using the full Turbo multiplier. There are a lot of multipliers between those two that a CPU will be rapidly and constantly transitioning between whenever a CPU is partially loaded. The Intel method provides a very precise average when this is happening. When lightly loaded, CPU-Z prefers to keep it simple for consistent validation purposes.

http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/6682/cpuzoldnew.png

Matrix Leader
04-26-2013, 02:42 PM
That's not true. Intel includes high performance timers within all of their Core 2 and Core i CPUs so software can determine exactly what the multiplier is during any monitoring interval. ThrottleStop uses the Intel approved monitoring method so you can trust what it is telling you.

RealTemp has also been using this same method since November 2008 when the first Core i CPU was introduced.

RealTemp T|I Edition
http://www.overclock.net/t/1330144/realtemp-t-i-edition

The last time I tried Speccy, it told me that when my CPU was fully loaded, 3 of the 4 cores were using the 16 multiplier. Not only was that wrong but it is physically impossible. All active cores in a Core i CPU are locked to the same multiplier. You can have individual threads and cores going into various low power C States but you can not have active cores using different multipliers.

Some versions of CPU-Z will tell you your multiplier is at 16 when lightly loaded and some versions will tell you that your CPU is using the full Turbo multiplier. There are a lot of multipliers between those two that a CPU will be rapidly and constantly transitioning between whenever a CPU is partially loaded. The Intel method provides a very precise average when this is happening. When lightly loaded, CPU-Z prefers to keep it simple for consistent validation purposes.

http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/6682/cpuzoldnew.png
thank god the pro in this business popped in to clear this up

I wish there is a small mini guide for noobies like me on how to use ThrottleStop