PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading my G75VW



Tobster
05-07-2013, 08:16 AM
Hello peeps,

I want to upgrade my G75VW.

My specs atm:
750 GB Hybrid Drive ( 8 GB flash ) / 7200 opm
8 GB ( 2 x 4 GB ) RAM (I got two empty chip docks)

I want to add a 250gb SSD and double my amount of RAM gb, but I am unsure of which SSD to choose and if I need the same brand/type of RAM chips that is already installed for the upgrade?

Thanks in advance!

Pitcher@asus
05-07-2013, 09:02 AM
if you want to keep your old ram in system, i suggest you buy same brand/type memory, i think HDD is OK.

Clintlgm
05-07-2013, 03:04 PM
This is a good thread to help you get started http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?28758-GUIDE-G55-G75-Upgrade-Notes&country=&status=

Also this one, http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?23929-Adding-RAM-to-G75&country=&status=

I think right now the hottest and Best SSD would be the Samsung 840 Pro models, just about any brand of SSD will work they mostly all are standard 2.5" standard size, with a couple of exceptions but they are very large 1 TB SSD I think are too thick. I'm pretty sure all the 250 GB and 500 GB will all fit.

This should get you going on your upgrades. Read these thread through and understand fully what your going to do. plan it out. Back up your Data, and you'll have no problems

TokoDude
05-07-2013, 03:54 PM
For SSD choice:

Samsung 840 Pro You need SATA 600 version.

You need 2 of the same RAM Chips and the same speed.

The RAM you want to buy nee to have this specis: (note this 1 RAM Module of my G75VW)

4 GB 800 MHZ (DDR3-1600)
type: DDR3-SDRAM PC12800
Format: SO-DIMM (67.7X15)

You only need 2 of the same RAM chips because it's dual channel and they need to be the same speed.

Tobster
05-08-2013, 05:16 AM
Cheers, thanks for the help guys!

tgamer007
05-08-2013, 06:35 PM
Remember that in order for you to use full RAM speeds (1600 and beyond) and decrease any chance of problems in the future, each RAM module has to be identical, so no mixing the default ram with ram you bought on ebay, amazon etc.

As Toko Dude said the Samsung 840 pro IS the best choice for an SSD for the G55/G75 models. Its a screamer! :D

Good luck!1

Prymaldark
05-14-2013, 08:40 AM
I have an 840 Pro 256GB, and it is awesome. I definitely recommend it. I also have the MomentusXT 750GB installed.

I put in 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance to go with the 2x4GB that my system came with. The initial plan was to go with 4x8GB, but then I found out about the two slots under the keyboard. I decided to wait until the 1 year mark to change the other two slots, I doubt the discrepancy will affect me much during my warranty period.

TokoDude
05-14-2013, 11:03 AM
I have an 840 Pro 256GB, and it is awesome. I definitely recommend it. I also have the MomentusXT 750GB installed.

I put in 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance to go with the 2x4GB that my system came with. The initial plan was to go with 4x8GB, but then I found out about the two slots under the keyboard. I decided to wait until the 1 year mark to change the other two slots, I doubt the discrepancy will affect me much during my warranty period.

Yeah i want to do the same as you.
Put 2X 8GB in it and when the warranty is over the next 2X 8GB

Tobster
05-14-2013, 01:21 PM
Correct me if I am wrong but isn't the RAM limit with windows 7 home premium 64 bit 16 gb RAM? Also is it possible to buy and update to windows 7 professional 64 bit from home premium?

/Tobs

TokoDude
05-14-2013, 01:50 PM
Yes it limited to 16GB RAM

yes it is possible

Clintlgm
05-14-2013, 06:19 PM
You can use anytime upgrade, http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/videos/upgrade-to-another-edition-of-windows-7-by-using-windows-anytime-upgrade

DeathAce
05-14-2013, 09:50 PM
Would i be able to upgrade my G75VW with these rams: Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 PC3-12800 1600MHz SO-DIMM (2x8GB) (CMSX16GX3M2A1600C10)

Will they work fine with the 2*4gb i have mounted from the factory?

I have a G75VW T1392H
Oh and im running on Win 8 64

Or should i go with these? Because of CL11
Crucial 16GB DDR3 PC-12800 1600MHz CL11 ( CT2KIT102464BF160B) (2X8GB) (SODIMM)

rewben
05-15-2013, 01:39 AM
@DeathAce, i suggest you stick to the matching timings (11-11-11-28); there are plenty of choices that match stock ram's timings. (however, we haven't heard of success user reports on crucial ram; it's best you have the chance to test them out first)

CV should work but it will down clock the system from 1600MHz to 1333.

whathedo69
05-15-2013, 08:49 AM
Im useing corsair vengence. I have 2 8gb sticks also My ram is 1866mhz and it is running at 933 so its running at its fullest I have no problems and everything works great but if you run 1866mhz you can only have up to 16gb I think its be ause you useing the power of all four slots or something like that do a little research and you will find it .

DeathAce
05-15-2013, 09:30 AM
But do i have use of 2*8 in the free ports or should i only get 2*4. Do i get to use 24gb (2*4)+(2*8) or does it still only use 16gb?
Thanks for the replys by the way :)

TokoDude
05-15-2013, 10:43 AM
(2*4)+(2*8)=24 GB RAM so you while using that.

if i were you i should buy 2X8 then 2X4

whathedo69
05-15-2013, 08:17 PM
If you get 1866mhz ram by the way it cost a little more you will only need 2 slots if you use all 4 slots your ram will only run at 1600mhz even if you were useing all 4 slots qith 1866 so if you want more than 16gb of ram go with 1600 and if you are just wanting to add to your ram your best bet is to have all the same brand if you mix and match you will take more time doing research. The ram under the keyboard looked really difficult to get to so when I orderd from HIDevolution I had them take the 2 out. I figured since they were already gonna be in there just pull th it made it easier for me. Sorry if im rambbleing lol.