PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way to lock the processor on 2.8 GHz?



Some1
08-04-2011, 10:52 AM
I'm playing SSBB with Dolphin but that doesn't trigger the Intel auto turbo-boost and results in a laggy game.

Funny thing is, when I turn on another heavy application turbo-boost kicks in and the game runs smooth.

Ideas any1?
Chastity? ;)

Area 66
08-04-2011, 12:14 PM
do you really want to lock the cpu at 2,8 on a laptop ?

Some1
08-04-2011, 12:52 PM
Would I ask if I didn't?

jorlanm
08-04-2011, 03:24 PM
why would you lock it at single core operation?

xeromist
08-04-2011, 04:39 PM
I'm not sure where you set this, but I think it can be done. In the interim you might try setting dolphin to a higher priority in the windows task manager. Setting it to high or real time might cause turbo boost to kick in.

Brian@ASUS
08-04-2011, 05:08 PM
try this: http://www.asusrog.com/forums/showthread.php?3062-Fixing-TwinTurbo-issues

i read on other forums it was used to get some more performance out of games.

Some1
08-04-2011, 08:39 PM
@jorlanm I think u misunderstood something...
@Brian This is to fix T2, When I'm looking for is how to manually put my CPU at 2.8 instead of the normal 1.6. (Or am I wrong?)

brettt777
08-05-2011, 03:21 AM
try this: http://www.asusrog.com/forums/showthread.php?3062-Fixing-TwinTurbo-issues

i read on other forums it was used to get some more performance out of games.

I tried this but for some reason it tells me the boot config data store could not be opened and access is denied. I only have one account on my machine and it's set as an administrator. Why won't it let me do this?

Chastity@ASUS
08-06-2011, 03:10 AM
You can use the TwinTurbo fix to allow for overclocking, and use something like SetFSB to clock up the bus, however, you won't be able to set the 720/740QM to 2.8. At best you can do 1.8-1.9, and let Intel TurboBoost do the rest.

If you want 2.8 base speeds, you'll need an Extreme Edition CPU, like a 920XM.

Some1
08-07-2011, 05:30 AM
Thanks, hate messing with my CPU too much so I guess I'll just stay with xeromist's suggestion, forgot I did it last time (Setting priority to High/RT) Get FPS to 51+, perfectly fine speed. :D