PDA

View Full Version : G53s faulty HDMI port?



BeardKingX
08-04-2011, 07:04 PM
I have a brand new Asus G53SW notebook and when i connect it to my new toshiba 32ft2u television the computer does not recognize the tv, and the tv shows the message 'no signal'.

-Yes, i am on the proper input/resolution.

-After some research i have confirmed both devices are HDCP Compliant.

-I have already used different hdmi cables, and both ports on the tv.

-I noticed that there is no HDMI device listed under display drivers under device manager. Additionally hdmi audio is not listed under audio devices, and no hdmi options are present in the Nvidia control panel. This may be normal however, none of the other functioning ports on the computer with the exception of usb are displayed in the device manager, and the hdmi options in Nvidia's control panel may only be present after a successful HDCP handshake.

-Nvidia drivers are as up to date as possible (i discovered u can only use drivers from asus, which is a ways behind the current version.)

-windows7-64bit is fully up to date.

-the 'Rigorous display detection' option in the nvidia control panel does nothing. 'Force television detection' is grayed out and not usable.

-going through the 'detect' option in windows allows you to force a display but i can only choose VGA for output.

-I checked BIOS, and there are no HDMI options.

So that's everything, I'm out of ideas and afraid the port may in fact be faulty, this presents an issue as i need the notebook for school in addition to gaming and the semester is about to begin. Anyone else got any other ideas? Do you see HDMI in your display adapter list in device manager? Anyone experiencing a similar issue?

I can't RMA the thing for a while, so any leads to help me troubleshoot are appreciated, cause i have lots of time on my hands, and am very frustrated.

xeromist
08-04-2011, 08:42 PM
What happens when you use the function key to change displays, anything?

Also, I don't suppose you know anyone else with an HDMI display?

BeardKingX
08-04-2011, 09:21 PM
The function keys change nothing, no output doing windows-key+P either.

...And unfortunately no, i just moved across country for law school, i literally don't know anyone.

xeromist
08-04-2011, 11:12 PM
I don't know how that should look in the system control panels. :( Maybe another owner can clue you in.

BeardKingX
08-06-2011, 12:24 AM
Bump. Anyone have any ideas?

Chastity@ASUS
08-06-2011, 04:07 AM
I've seen others with problems with that model and some others. The solution was to update the firmware on the TV.

BeardKingX
08-06-2011, 02:08 PM
No firmware update exists yet, i guess i will have to keep my eyes pealed. thanks.