PDA

View Full Version : Can US G75VW support 32GBs?



dragondame
05-27-2013, 12:43 AM
So I accidentally stumbled upon ASUS' global specs for the G75VW and noticed that it says it can support up to 32GBs of RAM. OF course, when you look via the US site, it says only 16GBs. I attempted to talk to someone through ASUS' live chat and they were unsure but assumed that the US unit would not be able to support 32GBs. Now, as far as I can tell, the specs are all the same. Both chipsets are HM77, though who knows if the South bridges are the same.

But yeah, here's proof:

http://www.asus.com/Notebooks_Ultrabooks/G75VW/#specifications

My husband and I are curious to see if mine could really support it, but it's a pain in the ass to access the other two slots, so I'm curious to know if anyone has tried to upgrade their US G75VW.

Thanks, all!

rewben
05-27-2013, 01:06 AM
@dragondame, yes, g75 supports 32gb of ram.

Pitcher@asus
05-27-2013, 02:46 AM
from asus global support site DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM, 4 x SO-DIMM socket for expansion up to 32 GB SDRAM, i think it is able to support 32GB.

SHADO
05-27-2013, 03:21 AM
@dragondame, yes, g75 supports 32gb of ram.

But you also need the correct version of Windows to utilize all 32GB, right?

For example: Win 7 Home Premium only sees up to 16GB, but Win 7 Pro will see up to 192GB.

Myk SilentShadow
05-27-2013, 04:12 AM
But you also need the correct version of Windows to utilize all 32GB, right?

For example: Win 7 Home Premium only sees up to 16GB, but Win 7 Pro will see up to 192GB.

Exactamundo, the install version does indeed dictate the maximum RAM to be seen and used.

mehdi.moha
05-27-2013, 04:21 AM
I'm not sure about VW series , but according to this page : http://www.datamemorysystems.com/dms-memory/asustek-computer/notebooks/asus-g75vx/
I'm sure that vx series have different socket. (2 or 4 memory socket )

maybe you have just 2 memory socket. have you checked that ?

SHADO
05-27-2013, 04:34 AM
I'm not sure about VW series , but according to this page : http://www.datamemorysystems.com/dms-memory/asustek-computer/notebooks/asus-g75vx/
I'm sure that vx series have different socket. (2 or 4 memory socket )

maybe you have just 2 memory socket. have you checked that ?

All VX and VW models have 4 memory sockets. Where on the page you linked to did you see 2 sockets?

mehdi.moha
05-27-2013, 06:19 AM
All VX and VW models have 4 memory sockets. Where on the page you linked to did you see 2 sockets?

sorry , that page is about VX only ... i mean some of them can support up to 16GB ram . i've searched on nordic online market , there are so many model that support up to 16 GB!!!

like this one : http://www.datamemorysystems.com/dms-memory/asustek-computer/g75vx-t4050h.htm

i have plan to upgrade my ram too ( my current g75VX has 16GB ram ) . how can i make sure about maximum support ram ?! :(

rewben
05-27-2013, 07:52 AM
But you also need the correct version of Windows to utilize all 32GB, right?

For example: Win 7 Home Premium only sees up to 16GB, but Win 7 Pro will see up to 192GB.


Exactamundo, the install version does indeed dictate the maximum RAM to be seen and used.

thanks, guys! yes i forgot to mention this one :/ if the laptop comes with a stock w7 (home premium), you need to upgrade the OS as well.

for vw/vx that comes with w8, there should be no OS-limiting problems.

rewben
05-27-2013, 07:56 AM
sorry , that page is about VX only ... i mean some of them can support up to 16GB ram . i've searched on nordic online market , there are so many model that support up to 16 GB!!!

like this one : http://www.datamemorysystems.com/dms-memory/asustek-computer/g75vx-t4050h.htm

i have plan to upgrade my ram too ( my current g75VX has 16GB ram ) . how can i make sure about maximum support ram ?! :(

perhaps the limiting factor is the stock OS (w7 home premium). if it's a w8, there is no problem with 32gb of ram. in your case, you will need a full swap (changing 4x4gb to 4x8gb).

mehdi.moha
05-27-2013, 08:22 AM
perhaps the limiting factor is the stock OS (w7 home premium). if it's a w8, there is no problem with 32gb of ram. in your case, you will need a full swap (changing 4x4gb to 4x8gb).

thank you rewben :)

you allways answer my question as well.

my rogi is with windows 8 64bit . so i can upgrade to 32 GB :) . thank bro

rewben
05-27-2013, 08:40 AM
ah.. don't mention it :) we all are trying to help haha!