PDA

View Full Version : i want to upgrade my g75vx -16GB ram to 24 or 32 GB - need your help



mehdi.moha
05-27-2013, 04:37 AM
Hi gamers

i want to upgrade my ram from 16GB ( my default ) to 24 or 32 GB .
my question is , if i change just 2 module ram ( 4GB + 4GB ) with ( 8GB + 8GB ) does it works ? can i use any brand 1600MHZ ram ...
for example , my default ram is kingstone ( 4 module ram = 16 GB : 4+4+4+4 ) , i want to upgrade just 2 of them with 8GB ( 24 GB : 4+4+8+8 ) i want to buy samsung .

i want to know , does the 2 different brands will work like charm together or i have to upgrade all of my ram module to a single brand ?

Pitcher@asus
05-27-2013, 06:16 AM
i think both of OK, but i suggest you buy same brand.

mehdi.moha
05-27-2013, 06:41 AM
i think both of OK, but i suggest you buy same brand.

ok , i should save more mony :(

and about this : www.datamemorysystems.com/dms-memory/asustek-computer/notebooks/asus-g75vx/

wht is soooo many model of g75VX !! but now, i'm not sure if my laptop is supporting ram up to 16 GB or 32 GB :confused:

SHADO
05-27-2013, 09:12 AM
ok , i should save more mony :(

and about this : www.datamemorysystems.com/dms-memory/asustek-computer/notebooks/asus-g75vx/

wht is soooo many model of g75VX !! but now, i'm not sure if my laptop is supporting ram up to 16 GB or 32 GB :confused:

If you have Windows 8, you can install 32GB. Or if you have Windows 7 Professional or higher.

Highlander
05-28-2013, 07:18 AM
The real question is.. why so much memory... WIll the system really use it. Will it really improve the overall speed and fluidity? I believe that after 8gb the gain is marginal. An SSD will make this machine fly.

Good Luck!

rewben
05-28-2013, 11:02 AM
with 'excessive' amount of ram, you can do at least 2 things: fancy cache (http://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/fancy-cache/download.html) or ram disk (http://www.softperfect.com/products/ramdisk/).

Highlander
05-29-2013, 03:45 AM
how would the fancy cache work?

SHADO
05-29-2013, 03:49 AM
how would the fancy cache work?

http://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/fancy-cache/index.html

mehdi.moha
05-29-2013, 04:16 AM
thank you all for your kindly information .

but i need 32 G ram for visualization :D , my rogi serve me as well , gaming and visualization via VMWARE ...

and the you about "fancy cash" and " ram disk" ... i heard that before and i was looked for some idea about that ... now, time to start fancy cash and ram disk :D

mehdi.moha
05-29-2013, 05:19 AM
guys

is there any guide for fancy cach and ram disk ? ( specially ram disk ) :)

mehdi.moha
05-29-2013, 05:20 AM
guys

is there any guide for fancy cach and ram disk ? ( specially ram disk ) :)

Lawgical
12-07-2013, 06:35 AM
I would also like to know more about this!

rewben
12-08-2013, 06:56 PM
here is how i set up my ram disk (http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?28252-I-have-no-idea-what-to-do-with-16GB-of-RAM&p=216013&viewfull=1#post216013) with SoftPerfect RAMDisk (http://www.softperfect.com/products/ramdisk/). sorry i don't have a clue on how to use fancy cache.