PDA

View Full Version : Rog G73jh Harddisc problem.



Bonus Da Housecat
08-05-2011, 07:52 AM
Hi all,
i am so new with my computer. I bought tha used and i giot it first yesterday. My problem is, there is already 2 pieces of 500gb Seagate sata harddisc in, but i can see just one of them on my sstem configuration. I tried to fix it from Bios but i couldnt. Please can anyone help me what can i do??

xeromist
08-05-2011, 04:56 PM
Moderator note: Please do not create duplicate threads.

You should look in the Windows Device Manager to see if it appears under Disk Drives. If the drive does not appear in the system then either the drive has failed or it has become disconnected from the system somehow.

Bear in mind that while the 73 has two drive bays, both are not filled with drives on all machines.

Bonus Da Housecat
08-05-2011, 08:53 PM
http://img856.imageshack.us/img856/1258/asusw.png

But in my pc there is already 2 pieces,i allreadx checked that,but i cant see and use it somehow... what can i do about it??

Chastity@ASUS
08-06-2011, 03:58 AM
Can we get a picture of your Disk Management page?

Bonus Da Housecat
08-06-2011, 08:01 AM
yes,it"s here.

http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/7853/diskmanagement.png

Bonus Da Housecat
08-06-2011, 08:17 AM
i fixed my problem. i just formatted 2nd disk and now it appears again :)) if it"s possible i want to tell you another problem, i loaded the latest driver from Amd for my Grafikkart, but when i am trying to start 3dmark tests,pc is freezing than i see a screen witt grey stripes or when i am trying to play modernwarfare2 it happens again....could you offer me any soultion againist it? thank you.

FLiNT
08-06-2011, 02:15 PM
I guess you didn't update your VBIOS before installing the drivers, did you?

Check this thread out: http://www.asusrog.com/forums/showthread.php?519-G73Jh-GSOD-Vbios-Update

Bonus Da Housecat
08-06-2011, 08:54 PM
yes you are right i didnt do that, can i do that now or, after i do that do i need to load the drivers again?

Chastity@ASUS
08-07-2011, 02:59 AM
Make sure your BIOS is 211 or 213, then update the vBIOS.

Bonus Da Housecat
08-07-2011, 10:21 AM
i did it like shown on this tutorialvideo, but this vflash command is that updating bios or just the bios for Gpu???

FLiNT
08-07-2011, 12:46 PM
it's for the vbios (GPU) only.

Bonus Da Housecat
08-07-2011, 07:26 PM
do i need to update the bios also??? if yes what i have to do??? after i typed dir command, which command do i need to type???

Bonus Da Housecat
08-07-2011, 10:24 PM
i did it already, i updated the bios to 213, new question is " after bios update,do i need to update vbios again and also do i need to load al drivers again" ???