PDA

View Full Version : Asus Vx7sx Lamborghini



branzy
05-29-2013, 03:29 PM
Hi! I dont know if this is the right place to post, but here it goes.
I have a asus VX7sx Lamborghini, just bought it. It is a i7 2670qm, 8gb ram 1333mhz, and I want to upgrade the ram to 16gb 1600mhz, I search on asus.com and the max ram is 16gb but I can't beleve that 1333mhz is the max speed. My memory ram is 2x4gb hynix it will work with 2x4gb kingston hiperx blu 1600mhz or I have to get 4x4gb ram kingston hiperx blue 1600mhz...any opinion? Please

xeromist
05-29-2013, 03:53 PM
The memory speed is based on the capability of the CPU. The 2670qm supports 1333:
http://ark.intel.com/products/53469

As for mixing memory, it's not recommended. It might or might not work but ASUS definitely hasn't tested that mixture so it would be impossible to predict the outcome.

branzy
05-29-2013, 04:12 PM
So if I get a extra 2x4gb anykind of memory but with speed of 1333mhz it will work, because in my country is hard to get hynix.

xeromist
05-29-2013, 04:53 PM
If you get memory with the same voltage, speed, and timings that *should* work but the only way to know 100% is if all of the memory is purchased as a single kit. I have mixed memory in my G73 and it works fine, but I was prepared for the possibility that I might have to remove the old memory in order for it to work.

branzy
05-29-2013, 05:10 PM
I have a kit of 2x4gb hynix and i will buy a kit of 2x4gb kingston all 1333mhz and cl9, it's there any posibility that they will not work?

xeromist
05-29-2013, 05:35 PM
As I said, it should work, but nothing is guaranteed when mixing memory. I don't know the timings on the Hynix but if it is also cl9 then that is a good thing. Most likely IF you had a problem it would be the memory running at a slower speed or looser timings in order to be compatible with each other. The chance that the machine wouldn't work at all is very unlikely.

The best option would be to replace the memory with a 2x8GB kit and sell the old modules.

branzy
05-29-2013, 05:41 PM
the maximum memory on 1 slot is 4gb, i have 4 slots :)

xeromist
05-29-2013, 06:14 PM
Really? That CPU supports up to 32GB, which would likely be a waste of money, but it can. My G73 is older than your machine and I'm using 8GB modules.

BagPuss
07-05-2013, 03:08 PM
Have just installed an extra 8Gb into my Lamborghini, I got the same as what was already installed which is Samsung, no problems installing it, fairly straight forward, mine is only expandable upto 16Gb.

At the same time I upgraded one of the 750Gb System drives to a 256Gb Crucial SSD.

It's certainly flies now, even overclocking the GTX460M is a breeze, steady at 71C

:D

Zygomorphic
07-06-2013, 01:10 AM
@BagPuss, nice! Welcome to forums as well. :) The SSD is what really makes the difference, not the RAM so much (at least, it doesn't for most people). Like @xero said, you should be able to upgrade to 32 GB if you want, but it isn't officially supported since the 8 GB chips didn't exist when the computers were being designed.

BagPuss
07-06-2013, 06:18 AM
Hi Zygomorphic and thanks for the welcome :)

Yes, it seems to be a lot quicker than before and the extra memory was only 60 of ebay and works well :)

One question,

Can the sound be upgraded?

I see some of the later models have a Creative Card that allows EAX etc, thinks its the Creative Audigy HD.

Can it be upgraded or if possible different driver updates

Zygomorphic
07-06-2013, 11:33 AM
No, the soundcard cannot be updated, since it is integrated onto the motherboard. :( Driver updates likely won't give EAX, since that is a function of the physical capabilities of the card, I believe, and driver updates cannot change that.

BagPuss
07-06-2013, 12:17 PM
Thanks Z,

Worth asking. :rolleyes:

:)