PDA

View Full Version : Using HDMI to LCD TV



hcour
06-05-2013, 04:18 PM
Does my G75 need to be turned off when I connect an HDMI cable to an LCD tv or is it ok to plug it in while the notebook is turned on?

Anything else special I should know about connecting it to a tv?

Thanks!

zltippett
06-05-2013, 04:43 PM
I checked the manual on my G55 and it mentions the HDMI port, but doesn't specifically say if you can plug it in while on power. However, in my experience in the past with my other Asus laptop with an HDMI port, I've never powered off my machine to plug in to my TV and I've never had a problem. I believe HDMI is a plug similar to USB.

cgren
06-05-2013, 05:06 PM
what i do whenever i watch movies on my 40inch mostly HD movies is i use Set Mutliple Display from Nvidia Control panel, and switch the output to my bigger panel, then automatically the laptop panel will turn off, unless youre doing a mutliple display or something else that you would need 2 monitors.

taz291819
06-05-2013, 05:21 PM
HDMI is hot-pluggable, I do it all the time.

hcour
06-05-2013, 05:24 PM
Ok, thanks guys. I didn't know the notebook screen could be turned off. Excellent.

One other thing - I have the Tiger Direct model with max 1600x900 resolution screen, the tv is max 1920x1080 res. Will it be ok to run the tv at that higher resolution?

Tiennn@Asus
06-06-2013, 12:15 AM
You should be OK. No need to turn it off. It will output fine to your TV, even if the resolution is higher.

Djask
06-06-2013, 01:26 AM
Of course you can plug it in when the laptop is on. I've done it a million times.

Pitcher@asus
06-06-2013, 02:33 AM
sure, it is OK to that used.

hcour
06-06-2013, 08:34 AM
Got it hooked up tonight. No problemo. Looks great. Thanks again.

hcour
06-26-2013, 05:29 AM
Ok, one more question: My G75 display is 1600x900 max resolution, the TV display can do 1920x1080. If I set a game to use the 1920x1080 resolution of the TV display, then quit the game and forget to set it back to 1600x900, then start the game using the G75 display with the game still set at 1920x1080, what would happen. Would it damage my display? Just not start?

ZeroBarrier
06-26-2013, 07:12 AM
Game will read your max resolution in most cases and default to native or below. If it doesn't, then it won't display right and you might have to change an .ini file somewhere but it won't harm the screen, it just won't display.

hcour
06-27-2013, 07:14 AM
Great. Thanks much.

Tomislav
06-27-2013, 05:00 PM
Noup. It won't damage your display I think it should rescale it back to your native resolution. If your display doesn't support 1080p the game won't offer it as an option. Btw be sure to have the right HDMI cable (1.4a) that suporrts 1080p. You can also set everything up from your OS-under display settings.


Edit: I haven't seen ZerroBarrier's answer , but basically what he/she said.