PDA

View Full Version : Replacing pre-installed ram



BobbyCannon
06-19-2013, 09:56 PM
How do I get to the ram below the plastic bottom? I want to upgrade the machine to a full 32gb but I'm not sure how to get to it.

Xbcxbc
06-20-2013, 04:54 AM
I'd like to know this, too. I tried unscrewing it but the plastic cover seems to be in place very firmly - I'm afraid of damaging it so I don't want to force it. There doesn't seem to be an obvious place where the cover can be lifted and I can only see the one screw.

BobbyCannon
06-20-2013, 09:40 PM
Be careful with your bottom lid. I broke one of the clip nubs because I pressed down before screwing in the screw. Press in the ones not near the screw but then screw in the screw and finish clicking in the rest.

If I don't get any feedback by Saturday I may go "all in" and try and figure it out myself. I'll post pictures if I do figure it out.

BobbyCannon
06-20-2013, 11:35 PM
I have successfully replaced the two 4 GB SO-DIMMs with my Corsair Vengence RAM. It was much easier that I expected. However I cannot add the other two 8 GB sticks because it will not boot with all four 8 GB sticks in. It will boot if I empty the two expansion slot and only have two of the 8 GB cards in. It will also boot with the factory 4 GB sticks in the expansion slots.

If I add the two 8 GB cards in the two external expansions slot for a total of 4 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance RAM cards it will not post.

BobbyCannon
06-21-2013, 12:05 AM
Here is how I replaced my RAM. I removed the battery and the back removable plate. I removed all the rubber plugs. Make sure you remember where every screw goes. They are different sizes. I then removed all the screws I could see. After that you need to pop out the CD drive. Use a paper clip to manually open the drive. Once the CD/DVD drive is open you can just pull it out. There are a few screws under the drive near the edge. Remove these screws. Now you can remove the plate just above the rear exhaust fan. Be careful because it has a cable. Now you can unplug the cable going up to the plate. Remove the screws from the screen hinges. They should be 3 long screws and one short screws. Now carefully pull up on the hinges and once they are free you can flip the screen over. Carefully and slowly popup the aluminum top (containing the keyboard). Once the aluminum top is up you can access the ram. Swap out the ram and re-install ever thing back in the reverse order.

Xbcxbc
06-21-2013, 04:00 AM
BobbyCannon, thank you for the details. Just to make sure I understand you correctly: you actually had to take the laptop apart to put in 2 extra memory sticks, is that right?

W O W - o . O

I was afraid that I'd have to do this - I actually went through removing the first set of four screws last night (because I thought that maybe they're holding the plate in place) but I didn't feel like ripping the machine apart. I need to, though - I need to put in memory & an SSD.

Thanks for experimenting with it and for the info.

_
06-21-2013, 05:52 AM
Please keep in mind all Haswell notebooks MUST USE 1.35V memory. 1.5V DDR3 memory will cause problems along the lines of overheating, potentially damage to the CPU (due to voltage potential difference) or at best just battery consumption worse than what we state.

BobbyCannon
06-21-2013, 11:38 AM
Oh man I wish I would have known this yesterday... gah.

BobbyCannon
06-22-2013, 05:16 PM
These are not full professional assembly instruction but I hope they can help someone out. Here is some of the steps you need to take to replace the internal RAM. It's not as hard as it may seem. Just take your time and it'll be easy.

Make sure you have the right tools. I used a small phillips head screwdriver, flat head screwdriver, small pliers and of course the RAM. Oh and I have a small wooden box so I don't lose my screws.
21658

Remove the battery and pop out all the small circular rubber fillers.
21659

With the fillers removed you can now get to the screws.
21660

I place my screws in groups as to not forget where they go. Pay close attention to the different screws coming from under the bottom plate. They are all different sizing. Remember where they go
21661

I forget to take a picture of this but use a paperclip and remove the DVD/CD drive. There are 3 screws under it that will need to be removed.

Once you have the screws remove you can remove the top rear cover.
21662

BobbyCannon
06-22-2013, 05:28 PM
I'll post more pictures later. It won't let me upload anymore. Be back later.

BobbyCannon
06-22-2013, 08:04 PM
Be careful when removing the rear top cover. There is a cable that goes from the top cover to a circuit board. Carefully unplug the cable before removing the cover.
http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3742/9110134714_70e084f006_c.jpg

On each side there is a metal bracket for the screen. You'll need to remove the 3 screws on the bracket and the one screw that is connecting the bracket to the keyboard plate.
http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7454/9110134042_4aacae00a2_c.jpg
http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3725/9110133394_bd615cdce6_c.jpg

Carefully pull up on the screen and the brushed aluminum keyboard plate. It'll need to come up about a 1/4 inch. Then you should be able to push/pull the screen brackets out. Once the screen brackets are free you can flip the screen over.
http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3825/9110132346_5256dfcb93_c.jpg

Now all you have to do is slowly go around with a flat head screw driver and popup the keyboard plate.
http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2874/9107906195_4f001c2044_c.jpg

Once you do this you can access the internal RAM. I meant to take pictures but I got to focused on finishing the job. Be careful to not pull up or slide the keyboard too much. There are cables coming from the motherboard to the keyboard plate.

BobbyCannon
06-22-2013, 08:24 PM
If you only want to add two sticks then all you have to do is remove the bottom plate. There is a screw hidden under the rubber piece in the middle of the machine. I had to take it apart because I wanted to go to the max of 32gb. This means I had to replace the internal RAM also.

Xbcxbc
06-22-2013, 10:30 PM
I manged to open the bottom plate. It's unbelievable how much force it needed - I was sure the plate would break before it finally popped out. I'd call this a poor design choice - earlier G models had much more accessible compartment covers.

BobbyCannon
06-23-2013, 02:06 AM
I agree. I actually ended up breaking one of my plastics clips on the panel and now it won't sit flush. I'm really disapponted in the design of this G model. My wife's G74 has a better bottom plate and access to all 4 memory slots. Why would they change this? Very irritating.

Xbcxbc
06-23-2013, 03:03 AM
Yes, I had a G74 and it's easy to upgrade it. I, too, don't see the reason behind this design change. Frustrating.

rewben
06-23-2013, 04:41 PM
@BobbyCannon, that is a nice walkthrough! it's enough to at least to get things started :)

thanks a lot!

DigitalTux
06-24-2013, 03:57 PM
What is your experience between 12GB or 32GB of ram. what is the benefit of 32GB of ram

BobbyCannon
06-24-2013, 05:02 PM
I run virtual machines using Hyper-V. That is the only reason I need more RAM. I give each Virtual Machine 4gb or 8gb of RAM. This way I can run 2-3 VMs and still have plenty of RAM for the host OS.

AntDX316
06-25-2013, 08:35 AM
I did extensive research and all I could find with high performance CL9 ram 1.4V. From my personal experience with ram (desktop), the bios has to be properly set in XMP because in auto detect it's high CL and low speed.

The bios on this, you can't tell what it's set to. When you go into CPUZ to see ram information, it could be set to not the XMP values.

I just bought the Kingston 4GB ram that the other 3 modules are to go proper dual channel. They put only 3 sticks so the bandwidth won't be true dual channel but single.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820239696

It's the ram off Kingstons website for the Asus G750. The other 3 are the same.

arielsanchezmora
12-27-2013, 07:01 AM
for anyone upgrading to 32 gb of 1.35v ram, i can say these pictures will pretty much get you there. do remember all your screws, there are a lot of them, and the rubber pads, as they are also unique to each hole. you do have to remove every screw visible on the bottom, but no need to remove the hard drives; and I also tore a little peg off the bottom plate, but it isn't a big deal. when you pop up the keyboard, please note there are 4 ribbon connectors, so be gentle :) but other than that, it's a piece of cake.

nitric
05-10-2014, 12:06 AM
my g750jm comes with 8gb ram. Is it a single piece or 4GB x 2?

I tried to take out the bottom plate after taking out the screw hidden under the rubber cap in the center but i don't want to take the risk breaking the clip.

SteelersFANinMA
05-10-2014, 04:10 AM
my g750jm comes with 8gb ram. Is it a single piece or 4GB x 2?

I tried to take out the bottom plate after taking out the screw hidden under the rubber cap in the center but i don't want to take the risk breaking the clip.

I have a G750JM as well and it has two 4 GB sticks. To be sure, you can check it with small free programs like GPU-Z, Speccy or even CPU-Z under the SPD tab. GPU-Z and CPU-Z are also available with ROG skins which look nice. :)

The bottom plate can come off with just a little bit of prying pressure. It shouldn't break. I use a small flat head screw driver to start it and then you can use your hands. Just be careful so you don't scratch up the bottom. They really put that plate in snug.