PDA

View Full Version : Image processing error and, handbrakeCLI.exe failure!



KPRage
06-22-2013, 11:26 AM
Hey guys,

I tried running RealBench v1.051 and, first time it ran properly (at least the image processing was successful!) till the handbrakeCLI.exe stopped working error came. From then on, even the image processing is failing. The screenshot attached below:
21655

I did a Stress test and, it worked fine without any crash! As of now, my CPU volt is 1.170. Tried the following:
- When the error occurred the firs time, my GPU was over clocked to 850/1200. I thought this might've been the cause for the issue;
- I reset the GPU to default factory clock and, ran the bench. However, it keeps failing from then on.

Any help to get it work is much appreciated!

Cheers,
KP

HiVizMan
06-22-2013, 11:44 AM
I suggest downloading again and place the folder in a different location, use the document folder for example.

KPRage
06-22-2013, 11:57 AM
Thanks for the quick reply mate.. Downloading it again.. :)

KPRage
06-22-2013, 01:08 PM
Hey guys.. Still getting the same error! This time even the multitasking failed even though the log says its ok!:( Below is a screenshot of it:
21657

Thanks,
KP

HiVizMan
06-22-2013, 02:13 PM
Shoot a pm to Nodens please link him to the thread or tell him what is happening.

Praz
06-22-2013, 03:28 PM
Does RealBench complete with all stock settings?

maximiza
06-22-2013, 05:18 PM
i was getting the image error, but i was over 5.0 on processor, i assumed it was my overclock, now i wounder .

HiVizMan
06-22-2013, 06:18 PM
I had it too for a while on a test OS and then did a fresh install for benching with and it was gone.

Nodens
06-22-2013, 07:12 PM
When RealBench gives an error with 0 score it means that the subprogram failed to either start, run or exit gracefully. Before the addition of this error handling in code, this would produce a huge score for those tests.

This is system instability related (assuming RB files are not corrupt in the first place but if they are, it also points to system instability).

Either your overclocking is not stable or the OS installation/Realbench is corrupted.

So I'll second Praz's question.

HiVizMan
06-22-2013, 07:49 PM
I can concur on that Nodens. When my system had these errors on the testing OS I was right on the edge of stability.

Detleg
06-22-2013, 09:45 PM
True, I had a typo in the bios on my offset, and i got the error also. went back to change it, ran RB with no problems.

KPRage
06-23-2013, 09:18 AM
Does RealBench complete with all stock settings?
Will try it in sometime.

Nodens: In that case, shouldn't the stress test fail? I ran it twice. Once with run count = 1. The second with run count 3:
21687

I also ran Aida and, OCCT for 20 mins. It seems to be pretty much stable! However, I have not ran any Graphics test. Should it matter? Since RB fails even when I have default factory setting for the GPU!

Also, can you please give the md5 checksum of the rar file for verifying the completeness of the download? If the stress test works and, the others fail, does it still mean system is unstable? If so, can you please explain?

Thanks,
KP

KPRage
06-23-2013, 04:54 PM
Update on this. So, RB ran well for default settings of CPU. However, I have a few doubts on this now to Nodens:

1. Why is it that, the stress test ran well without an issue and, the normal benching failed? What is the difference between the two?
2. What all components are tested during stress test and, during benching?
3. What is the optimum run count for stress test?

Thanks in advance. I will explore RB more if possible now. However, the coming week is dedicated for RB.. :)

Cheers,
KP

P.S: For default settings, my score was 486. How do I save and, upload these values?

HiVizMan
06-23-2013, 05:09 PM
Was your ram at defaults too?

KPRage
06-23-2013, 05:25 PM
Yep.. Here's what I have done so far:

- Tried running the RB with my 24/7 setting. It failed.
- Did a load optimized defaults and, ran it. Voila! It ran. CPU:3.8Ghz; RAM: 1333MHz; It gave a score of 486.
- Put the system to XMP mode(1866 MHz); CPU:3.8GHz; Got a score of 497.

Will try all possible combinations now. Meaning, first keeping the CPU speed same, will try to tighten the RAM timings and check how it works. Then will optimize the OS and check how that works. Then will OC it Manually. Will try all modes available. Hopefully I can get it to work for my previous 24/7 values!

However, I still have the above doubts! :)

Thanks,
KP

HiVizMan
06-23-2013, 07:39 PM
I find the benchmark way harder for my system to pass than the stress test. And what you are saying agrees with my experience too.

_
06-24-2013, 04:22 AM
P.S: For default settings, my score was 486. How do I save and, upload these values?

At the moment we can only do a screenshot and manual post up in the league table. Next major revision of the software will likely have a submission platform.

KPRage
06-24-2013, 05:32 AM
I find the benchmark way harder for my system to pass than the stress test. And what you are saying agrees with my experience too.
Yep. It seems the stability is tested more via the benchmark. One interesting thing I noted while benching was that, the CPU goes to 100% and hovers around it during the second video encoding step. Post that, it hovers around 80%-100%.

However, for the first test, it does not take the CPU to full load. Now, since I am in default optimized setting, the CPU speed will be @3.4 or less during this test! Will check this out tonight once again and, see if this can be solved by putting my CPU to run @ 3.8 always. Hopefully, that will increase the score?

@Marshall. Thanks mate. I have now submitted the scores in the table thread. This is a nice tool BTW.. Kudoos to Nodens! Thanks mate and, well done..:)

Thanks,
KP

megastarkey
06-24-2013, 12:59 PM
So I went all base settings for my system. All auto no overclock etc.

I get an error after completion randomly.

I went to safe mode and tried to run. Same thing occurred.

When it does finally run I cannot get a consistent number from my image score. 317, 321, 310 on base bios settings.

I run Cinebench and it is the same constantly.

All memory tested fine. So I am not sure what the problem is.

KPRage
06-24-2013, 01:10 PM
So I went all base settings for my system. All auto no overclock etc.

I get an error after completion randomly.

I went to safe mode and tried to run. Same thing occurred.

When it does finally run I cannot get a consistent number from my image score. 317, 321, 310 on base bios settings.

I run Cinebench and it is the same constantly.

All memory tested fine. So I am not sure what the problem is.
So, you are able to run it now?

The consistency of the results depend upon the load/ applications running during the benchmarking. Hence the variance.

Nodens
06-24-2013, 10:03 PM
There are certain conditions where the encoding test will catch something faster than the stress test because Handbrake is already very very heavy. We know the stress test can be made heavier and we're discussing this already:)

But the fact remains. An error with 0 score shows system instability or file corruption.

These are the hashes of version 1.051 rar
md5: BEB512EA2F9A309582B1A71417C8D5EB
SHA-1: E85FFBAD297A4D02B3AAF24CF186AEDA28482A32

I'm currently away from home so sorry for the late response..

megastarkey
06-24-2013, 11:49 PM
No. I cannot get a consistent result and I have random errors.

I am loading in safe mode therefore there is really nothing running at all.

I run all benchmarks in safe mode. That way the load is always the same and nothing is running other than RealBench.

Again this is all on base system settings no overclock.

KPRage
06-25-2013, 05:30 AM
@megastarkey. Can you try verifying your download file's hash key with what Nodens has posted above?

Make sure your softwares are up to date. Also, try with one RAM at a time. This will help you to be sure of RAM being proper (Even if you may have done it already still, try once again just to be sure).

Also, try with one GPU at a time.

Just to be sure of one thing, do you have a RAID setup for hdd?

You may also try re-installing the OS once.

Other than these, if someone has similar CPU/ mobo/ ram combination will have to try it out and, help you out.

Hope the above steps will enable you to run it without difficulty.

Cheers,
KP

KPRage
06-25-2013, 05:31 AM
There are certain conditions where the encoding test will catch something faster than the stress test because Handbrake is already very very heavy. We know the stress test can be made heavier and we're discussing this already:)

But the fact remains. An error with 0 score shows system instability or file corruption.

These are the hashes of version 1.051 rar
md5: BEB512EA2F9A309582B1A71417C8D5EB
SHA-1: E85FFBAD297A4D02B3AAF24CF186AEDA28482A32

I'm currently away from home so sorry for the late response..

Thanks a lot for the hashes. Will paste it in the main sticky..:)

KPRage
06-25-2013, 05:32 AM
There are certain conditions where the encoding test will catch something faster than the stress test because Handbrake is already very very heavy. We know the stress test can be made heavier and we're discussing this already:)

But the fact remains. An error with 0 score shows system instability or file corruption.

These are the hashes of version 1.051 rar
md5: BEB512EA2F9A309582B1A71417C8D5EB
SHA-1: E85FFBAD297A4D02B3AAF24CF186AEDA28482A32

I'm currently away from home so sorry for the late response..

Thanks a lot for the hashes. Will paste it in the main sticky..:)

megastarkey
06-26-2013, 12:52 AM
These are the hashes of version 1.051 rar
md5: BEB512EA2F9A309582B1A71417C8D5EB
SHA-1: E85FFBAD297A4D02B3AAF24CF186AEDA28482A32

How do I verify these hashes?

Nodens
06-26-2013, 01:52 AM
Hashtab is my favorite hashing tool for windows:)

megastarkey
06-26-2013, 03:24 AM
I reinstalled and it seems to be running fine. Could be input error from me :)

Being the one amd playing I feel like I brought a bee bee gun to a tank battle... May end up with 3770k before weekend is over with.

KPRage
06-26-2013, 04:11 AM
@megastarkey.. You go mate.. AMD really rocks.. Am a huge fan of AMD.. :) Hope to see it go past the 3770k's.. All the best.. Glad you got it running btw.. :)

megastarkey
06-27-2013, 04:42 AM
Ok found out why my overclocks started scoring lower.

There is an FX Hotfix for windows 7 I installed. Thinking this would help increase speeds. Well... It slowed it down.

I did a new OS install. Tested. Added amd chipset drivers. Tested. Then did the Hotfix and bam... It would lock up and quit on me. I uninstalled and it is fixed.


Back to trying to get to those 3770k! Ha!

KPRage
07-14-2013, 11:54 AM
Nodens, I am getting a General Error! during multi-tasking.. I do understand it shows instability in the OC.. However, can it be more specific on what caused the error? Is it the CPU or, the RAM?

Thanks,
KP

Nodens
07-15-2013, 10:05 AM
General error is thrown when a specific switch statement defaults to a case of 0. This should never happen and shows RAM corruption most likely.

KPRage
07-15-2013, 01:49 PM
Thanks mate.. Seems so as of now.. Since it went to infinite loop after the general error.. Is it possible to make an Excel with the error and, what it means? That might help people decode it.. :)

Thanks,
KP