PDA

View Full Version : Asus G55VW DS71 16GB Ram



thibodeaumartin
06-29-2013, 10:54 PM
Hi, I have this laptop, model DS71 and I check for new RAM, I chose Corsair Vengeance ddr3 1600. http://www.corsair.com/en/memory-by-product-family/laptop-memory-upgrades/vengeance-16gb-high-performance-laptop-memory-upgrade-kit-cmsx16gx3m2a1600c10.html My question is, I have 4 slots for 16gb total of ram, then I may place 2x8gb in 2 slots onto 4? or I am forced to place 4x4gb in 4 slots?


Thank you very much.
Martin Thibodeau.

SHADO
06-30-2013, 12:05 AM
Correct me if I'm wrong, but your model already has 12GB installed, right?

thibodeaumartin
06-30-2013, 12:20 AM
Yes I have 12GB of ram and my cpu is i7 3610qm

SHADO
06-30-2013, 12:23 AM
You only have easy access to two of the 4 RAM slots. Have you removed the bottom panel? If so, are both slots empty? I'm guessing that the two slots you CAN'T see might already have 2x4gb sticks in them, and that one of the 2 slots you CAN see from the bottom already has a 1x4gb stick installed, leaving one slot empty. Can you confirm this?

If so, just put a 4gb stick in the last empty slot to bring your total to 16gb.

thibodeaumartin
06-30-2013, 12:29 AM
yes the DIMM 1 and DIMM 2 are under the keyboard with each 4gb and I have 1x 4GB in below the G55. I have 1 DIMM free.

SHADO
06-30-2013, 12:35 AM
I personally wouldn't try to mess with the RAM under the keyboard, but that's just me. Easier to just stick that last 4gb stick in the bottom empty slot. :)

thibodeaumartin
06-30-2013, 12:38 AM
I want to swap completly the old memory to switch with corsair for maximum performance and compatibility improve

SHADO
06-30-2013, 12:41 AM
Ah, now I get it. Sorry, I misunderstood. Should be a fun project. :)

I'm not well versed on such things. Is it really worth the trouble of tearing the laptop apart to swap out the current RAM? Is the performance improvement substantial?

thibodeaumartin
06-30-2013, 12:46 AM
thank you for your explain SHADO :)

SHADO
06-30-2013, 12:58 AM
Okay. After rereading your original question, yes, you can use 2x8gb sticks.