PDA

View Full Version : cpu 65 degree and main board 63 degree ?! is my laptop ok ?



mehdi.moha
07-25-2013, 11:03 AM
Hi guys
I'm using "piriform speccy" to check the cpu - ram- -gpu ... temperature . right now I'm just connecting to internet and find out my cpu temperature is 65-66 ! and my main-board is 63-65 degree !

there is not any special process on my task manager with high cpu usage .

is my laptop OK :? :(

SHADO
07-25-2013, 11:12 AM
What is the temperature of the room you're in? My G75 CPU idles between 40-45 in a room that is 21 degrees. GPU idles at about 38 degrees. Motherboard temp is about 42 degrees.

Not sure if MY temps are considered normal or not, but based on them, YOURS seem high.

mehdi.moha
07-25-2013, 11:32 AM
What is the temperature of the room you're in? My G75 CPU idles between 40-45 in a room that is 21 degrees. GPU idles at about 38 degrees. Motherboard temp is about 42 degrees.

system is idleand just connected to internet ,

GPU:42-43 Centigrade
mainboard : 51
hard drive : 42-43
CPU : 54-68 !!!!!

its summer on my country , but my room is not hot cause the cooler is on .

* i'm just wondering why my CPU speed is 3.1 -3.3 !!why it use turbo boost while i'm not running any special program !

mehdi.moha
07-25-2013, 11:43 AM
================================================== =======
i think i find the root-cause !
i'm using vmware for visualization on my laptop ... i don't know why , the Vmware process is not stopping after exit the application .i thought this problem is resolved on latest version but unfortunately is not .

so the problem is VMware application !

mehdi.moha
07-25-2013, 02:06 PM
oh my god !
why my CPU speed is always on 3.10 - 3.30 !!!!
my system is idle , I'm just connected to the internet via wifi . but what is the problem ?! i just turned on my laptop .
task manager ==> cpu speed : 3.10 - 3.30

can you please help me ?

Clintlgm
07-25-2013, 09:40 PM
Well you said it, you found the root cause, to solve it remove the VMware and sort out what went wrong with your installations? This doesn't sound like a NB Problem.

mehdi.moha
07-26-2013, 08:04 AM
Well you said it, you found the root cause, to solve it remove the VMware and sort out what went wrong with your installations? This doesn't sound like a NB Problem.

i've removed my VMware ... and restart my system , but my cpu speed is still between 3.1-3.4 ?!!!!!

why ?

SHADO
07-26-2013, 10:17 AM
Press the button next to the power button.
Does a "Power4Gear Hybrid" window appear? If so,
click on "Performance",then click on "Advanced Settings" on the bottom.
In the "Power Option" window that opens, click on the
"+" sign in front of "Processor power management", then on the "+"
sign in front of "Minimum processor state". What percentages does it
show next to "battery", and "plugged in"?

mehdi.moha
07-27-2013, 10:13 AM
Press the button next to the power button.
Does a "Power4Gear Hybrid" window appear? If so,
click on "Performance",then click on "Advanced Settings" on the bottom.
In the "Power Option" window that opens, click on the
"+" sign in front of "Processor power management", then on the "+"
sign in front of "Minimum processor state". What percentages does it
show next to "battery", and "plugged in"?


thank you for reply ,

sorry , i'm on work right now , but as i remember :

when charger plugged in : cpu maximum 100 %
when charger is not connected : Cpu maximum 80 or i thin 83% .

i hope it can help .

BR

SHADO
07-27-2013, 11:21 AM
thank you for reply ,

sorry , i'm on work right now , but as i remember :

when charger plugged in : cpu maximum 100 %
when charger is not connected : Cpu maximum 80 or i thin 83% .

i hope it can help .

BR

I wasn't asking about CPU MAXIMUM. I was asking about CPU MINIMUM. If the CPU MINIMUM levels are set at a high percentage, it will never run slower than that level. Set the minimum levels to something like 10%. :)

mehdi.moha
07-27-2013, 02:25 PM
I wasn't asking about CPU MAXIMUM. I was asking about CPU MINIMUM. If the CPU MINIMUM levels are set at a high percentage, it will never run slower than that level. Set the minimum levels to something like 10%. :)

YOU ROCK MAN :D
thank you so much , i've putted the min on 5% :)
now it's about 1.9 - 2.2

GREAT , i had forgotten power management .

SHADO
07-27-2013, 02:54 PM
YOU ROCK MAN :D
thank you so much , i've putted the min on 5% :)
now it's about 1.9 - 2.2

GREAT , i had forgotten power management .


You're welcome. Glad to hear that solved the problem. :)