PDA

View Full Version : Guess what the Santa bought today!



KPRage
07-27-2013, 11:00 AM
Oh what a way to start the weekend. Got an early paycheck. Got a load of store credit and, had a sad screwed up RAM.

Ordered for something special and, voila! Overnight its here! Came back home for a pleasant surprise..

Who can guess first what it is!?.. :)

240382403924040

Cheers,
KP

Detleg
07-27-2013, 11:10 AM
nice, that would be a piece of PI if im right?

KPRage
07-27-2013, 11:17 AM
Detleg, absolutely right mate! :) However, got the package in a bad condition. May return them for a new one..:)

Here are some more pics.. Njoyyy..

2404124042240432404424045

Cheers,
KP

Detleg
07-27-2013, 11:20 AM
but that's the dual, don't you want to run a quad ?

Myk SilentShadow
07-27-2013, 11:30 AM
but that's the dual, don't you want to run a quad ?

Quad Channel Pi G.Skill is freaking ridiculously expensive mate...and besides, the MV series is Dual Channel anyway

KPRage
07-27-2013, 11:31 AM
He he.. Yep.. Detleg, as Myk mentioned its really expensive and, its not available for now. :) These came to me for just 1k INR after all the store credits cut out. Hence ordered.:)

Myk SilentShadow
07-27-2013, 11:36 AM
Nice buy btw KP mate!!! please let us how how sweetly they OC for you :D

Detleg
07-27-2013, 11:37 AM
how expensive are we talking about, i know its discontinued

Detleg
07-27-2013, 11:43 AM
I guess thats what we all looking for lol
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231353

Myk SilentShadow
07-27-2013, 11:46 AM
Depends on the seller Detleg, I saw one place in Asia, don't do International shopping, asking price was like $1000 AUD for a Quad kit

Detleg
07-27-2013, 11:49 AM
right Myk, and you don't even know if the seller is legit, risky business

KPRage
07-27-2013, 11:52 AM
Detleg, can't access newegg from here.. Guess they have put regional access.. :( How much does it state? Myk, thanks mate.. Viz's advice.. If these work good, may get a few more.. :)

Myk SilentShadow
07-27-2013, 11:53 AM
right Myk, and you don't even know if the seller is legit, risky business

Exactly and I don't care how awesome the RAM is, i'm not putting up that much cash for that little an amount of RAM lol

Detleg
07-27-2013, 11:55 AM
KP how about you get me a pair and i wire you the Money? would that be possible?

KPRage
07-27-2013, 11:58 AM
Sure mate.. PM me your details! :)

Detleg
07-27-2013, 12:04 PM
Awesome thanks my friend. Done
just let me know the final price, and shipping cost :)

Detleg
07-27-2013, 12:08 PM
add 5 % for your troubles lol

KPRage
07-27-2013, 12:26 PM
He he.. No worries mate.. Just got over the call with the support guys.. They said I can use it and, try it out.. Exchange if it is defective.. :) So, time to get busy.. Detleg, cost is based on weight and, the size of the package plus the place.. :) Will take these out tomorrow and let you know.. My question for you is, how would you like it packed? Like pic #1 or,pic#2? the later costs lesser..:)

Detleg
07-27-2013, 12:31 PM
I don't care how you pack it mate, but i would like for you to test it before you send it to me ;)

Zka17
07-27-2013, 12:31 PM
Now, that's awesome, KPRage! :cool:

The two sticks for the Z77 platform is perfectly fine! Even on the RIVE, the dual channel Pis are making a difference... - of course, when that kit is pushed really hard...

KPRage, keep a fan blowing on those modules when raising their voltage... and, happy benching! :)

KPRage
07-27-2013, 12:37 PM
Thanks Z.. He he. Viz did give that warning.. Am still looking for a RAM cooler.. Couldn't find them yet.. Once I get those, will push these babies into grown warriors..;)

Any advices on the RAM cooler? Which is the best to put on these?

Zka17
07-27-2013, 12:43 PM
Nah, I didn't really meant to use a specific RAM cooler... yeah if some of those fits, it's OK, but you can just have a fan - any fan - blowing on them...

KPRage
07-27-2013, 12:45 PM
Ahh.. okay.. I did modify the air flow to blow from top now.. So, this should be fine?

Also, is GSkill Cooler (https://www.theitdepot.com/details-G.skill+Turbulence+II+Memory+Cooling+Fan+%28FTB-3500C5-D%29_C10P11538.html) fine if really necessary?

KPRage
07-27-2013, 12:48 PM
Well, time to get these into the system.. Hopefully can do one update today.. :) Cheers..

Zka17
07-27-2013, 01:04 PM
Yeah, that GSkill cooler is fine too... if you can figure out how to fit on the modules... - I have several of those RAM coolers from GSkill, but I foud difficult to use them... it does interfere with the graphics card in the first PCIe slot...

That's why I said just use any fan... - you don't have to mount it right on the modules, just have blowing in that direction...

Detleg
07-27-2013, 01:10 PM
Hey Z, since my system is push pull on top of the case blowing in, its amazing how cool the ram / VRM stays lol.
also if i have too the backplate of my 780 provides a great surface for 2 fans ;)

Zka17
07-27-2013, 01:26 PM
Yeap, that's one of the advantages of the top intake fans! :cool:

KPRage
07-27-2013, 01:33 PM
He he.. I also have top intake.. Changed it after the Corsair started behaving weird and, when I thought of OC the RAM.. Okay, so the excitement got the better of me, AGAIN! Couldn't wait till memtest.. So, hooked them up and started off.. Ran RB.. First run is fine.. 462.. This is at 1333! Vengeance did 462 on 1866.. :D

KPRage
07-27-2013, 01:35 PM
Darn.. Second run = HandBrake Fail.. Oh well, tells a lot about keeping them excitement under control eh! Will run memtest tonight.. So, no updates until these pass memtest+ in all configurations.. :)

KPRage
07-27-2013, 01:39 PM
Interesting.. 3rd run = 464.. Not optimized in any way.. :cool:

Myk SilentShadow
07-27-2013, 01:48 PM
o.O I thought cooling the RAM was something that was done by modders for the bling factor...I had no bloody clue that it was actually important...though might be ok since Shadow Bench will be open lol

KPRage
07-27-2013, 01:53 PM
He he.. With your set up I don't think it needs a cooler.. It needs a warmer.. :P ;) May be a sweater or scarf will do? He he..

Myk SilentShadow
07-27-2013, 01:56 PM
He he.. With your set up I don't think it needs a cooler.. It needs a warmer.. :P ;) May be a sweater or scarf will do? He he..

Haha so the "tips" of the RAM heatsinks don't stiffen :cool:

KPRage
07-27-2013, 01:57 PM
but that's the dual, don't you want to run a quad ?Oh and, I think IB's are geared to work best for dual channel? Please forgive me if I am wrong.. Had read it somewhere and my memory is as bad as the vengeance.. ;)

Detleg
07-27-2013, 01:59 PM
you know Myk i thought so too, but i just got me a handy little tool, http://amzn.com/B00837ZGRY
and used it while benching its amazing how fast the temps go up especially the vrm getting hot as hell.
thats why im taking it all out and getting me a bench, it gets to crowded in that case when i water cool the Mobo and 2 gpu's

Myk SilentShadow
07-27-2013, 02:12 PM
May have to look into getting one Detleg, thanks for the share mate! and yeah, flex tubing would make looks crowded, that's why i'm going with Primochill's new Rigid Acrylic when I get Shadow Bench built :cool:

Zka17
07-27-2013, 02:22 PM
Oh, yeah, Myk... RAMs are getting really hot when really pushed! With those kits you and KPRage have you can do 2400MHz CL7 (just check Menthol's submissions) - but for that you need to raise the RAM voltage over 1.8V... then your modules will start burning...

KPRage, you don't need memtest86+ for benching... only do it before you install your OS, then let RB to decide if it's stable enough or not... - this way you will save a lot of time...

Myk SilentShadow
07-27-2013, 02:26 PM
Ok Z, thanks mate :)

KPRage
07-27-2013, 02:34 PM
Z, they failed to run the second time in RB.. this was at 1333!.. Does it mean they are unstable? Hence started with the MemTest86+.. :)Weird part is, they ran well the 3rd time! :confused:

KPRage
07-27-2013, 02:37 PM
One RAM passed 4 runs of MemTest already! Wow.. These little ones are quite fast.. :cool:

Zka17
07-27-2013, 03:07 PM
Yeah, it means that the system is unstable - but that can be caused by multiple factors... if it's running third time, i would double-check the Vcore... it may need one notch higher...

KPRage
07-27-2013, 03:10 PM
Oh okay.. In fact giving it just 1.17V for 4.6Ghz..;) RB ran 2 out of 3 times.. Either ways, the MemTest is flying.. 2Gb and, these timings make so quick! :D Will go into proper benching in may be just 4 hours.. ;)

Zka17
07-27-2013, 03:43 PM
Oh okay.. In fact giving it just 1.17V for 4.6Ghz..;)

LOL, you may a have a good chip there! My 3770k needs 1.3V for the same speed...

Just start it simply... set back your BIOS at it's defaults, leave most of the things on auto... first just play with the memories, to see how high you can get them... - then you can adjust your CPU too...

KPRage
07-27-2013, 03:51 PM
Okay.. Will give this a try in some time.. Already ran one RAM in normal and, XMP mode.. Running the other now.. :) Shouldn't take more than an hour to complete both normal and, XMP mode.. However, one weird thing happened for the second RAM.. The normal base shows as 1600! Had to do some restarts for it to show properly.. :)

Jon Ham
08-26-2013, 02:41 AM
I also have the Phenom II x 6 1090 T liquid cooled
Corsair Force GT 3 but only have 4 gigs of it windows 7 ultimate 64