PDA

View Full Version : arnie!! feeling my breath?



Rockford
07-31-2013, 08:43 PM
Cheers

24246

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 05:37 AM
Oooooo that's close!!! Excellent! funny to be up there with all the LN2 lot! :D

HiVizMan
08-01-2013, 08:51 AM
Who there is LN2?

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 09:28 AM
Everyone ahead and even some below :D

So get yourself a 570 HiViz looks like someone needs to do it properly...that, or me and Paw are just genius LOL

Rockford
08-01-2013, 11:13 AM
good morning friends..

H2O says it all..

You got a strong score there Arne..

what was your max ram OC?

24273

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 11:49 AM
I'm pretty sure that was the max I got to with that 570.....985 core 1115 RAM.....gave the card to my bro before I really finished with it...but hey he needed it.....I have a GTX 460 to play with back in Spain...I'll have to give it a whirl....

Rockford
08-01-2013, 12:56 PM
it can be that this card got a ram voltage tweak, will look into this later

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 01:02 PM
You tweaking OS and doing LOD tweaks with Nvidia inspector? Or you doing your pure cooling and muscle approach?

Rockford
08-01-2013, 01:13 PM
only tweak, vsync off..

Nothing else..

is there tweaks out there for 570?

Please share

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 01:21 PM
Not so much the 570 but for the Nvidia Drivers...

Get yourself Nvidia Inspector....change a file it uses so you can set LOD to higher values and then set up a profile for the Nvidia drivers when you are running Vantage....will give you a lot of points...

Get the custom LOD bias for Nvidia Inspector from here http://elgenieben.blogspot.com.es/

(http://elgenieben.blogspot.com.es/)Replace the file and then open Nvidia inspector......click on the little tools icon to open driver settings page and then have a look at this...

http://forum.hwbot.org/showthread.php?t=61804 for set up. Do the setup ( put in LOD+15 ) then click apply changes....and leave that program open.

Run vantage......beat Arne's score :D:(

OH yeah....you also need .NET 3.5 at least to run Nvidia Inspector......

Rockford
08-01-2013, 01:23 PM
cool, will try.. and put the rad outside this time..

thanks

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 01:30 PM
du är välkommen! :)

Rockford
08-01-2013, 01:32 PM
how do i get the profile in there?

24320

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 01:50 PM
Click on down arrow next to GLOBAL DRIVER PROFILE and scroll down to 3DMark Vantage...select that...then to make the changes to that profile .....you just click on each one....each line.... and the options will come up....you have to click on another line for them to stay fixed....

If you have the normal Nvidia Inspector it will limit LOD adjustment to + or - 3...you need the tweaked file to get a bigger range. The file is called "CustomSettingNames_en-EN"

Rockford
08-01-2013, 01:55 PM
yes i got the file, but font know where to put it, so it will show up in there

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 02:07 PM
Put it in the Nvidia inspector folder...overwriting original

Contents should look like this

24356

Rockford
08-01-2013, 02:13 PM
no overwriting in there..

i try and download another copy

24357

Rockford
08-01-2013, 02:15 PM
now it works, thanks

Rockford
08-01-2013, 02:19 PM
i did a overwrite, but cant located the profile in the scroll bar..

Is it called custom?

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 02:21 PM
Actually I can't remember if there is any overwriting or not or just adding the file .....and the version I have is 1.9.7.1

from here: http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/nvidia_inspector.html

Rockford
08-01-2013, 02:25 PM
still only getting 3 as max
24358

i will try your version

Rockford
08-01-2013, 02:30 PM
yeah now it works,, thanks arne

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 02:32 PM
Cool bananas!

Rockford
08-01-2013, 02:44 PM
only to apply to values and run..

No need for other settings in the nvida control panel?

is it only the lod bias i should alter?

Rockford
08-01-2013, 03:01 PM
HOLY CRAP, this is what i call numbers, was i running on idle state before or what..

3d mark 11 went fps NUTS at a 32 lod
are there others using these tweaks also?

But sad to say my 1000w psu, power off due to the load..

This is going to be fun, later

Arne Saknussemm
08-01-2013, 03:04 PM
No need for other settings in the nvida control panel?

is it only the lod bias i should alter?

Don't need to alter stuff in control panel....but there are other things to change apart from LOD....have a good look at screenshot in post ...for vantage, post 6 of this thread... http://forum.hwbot.org/showthread.php?t=61804

Rockford
08-01-2013, 03:46 PM
still running in ambient indoor sunny Sweden temps, and if i push beyond this, PSU issue again (1 rail =cpu, 1 rail= gpu), and the multi fans and pumps, yeah some rail gotta power them also, i dont bother to check, i guess the power isnt clean anyway..

Still a decent score, considering the low cpu clock..


i dont do Vantage now, want to hold and run it at 5300 mhz instead..

24361

Zka17
08-01-2013, 06:40 PM
Good job, guys! :cool:

HiVizMan
08-02-2013, 04:35 PM
You can just download my version I posted in the contest it is LOD20 and works with the 580 and 570 cards.

Arne Saknussemm
08-02-2013, 04:53 PM
Oh yeah....LOL http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?32088-May-Madness-a-ROG-Challenge&p=263471&viewfull=1#post263471

Do different versions work best on different cards anything weird like that?

HiVizMan
08-02-2013, 05:10 PM
Yes - the inf needs to include the latest cards for those cards to work. What you can do is download say the latest version of the application and copy and paste the config file into the older or modified application.

Arne Saknussemm
08-02-2013, 05:46 PM
Hmmmm...light just dawns for why I could get nothing working for the Titan on any of the LOD tweakable benches!!!:rolleyes::confused::o

Where do you source new files as the hardware comes along?

HiVizMan
08-03-2013, 09:57 AM
You add them yourself. Ask not what others can do for you but rather just get on with it and do it yourself. It is a text file that you simply add the model string code.

Arne Saknussemm
08-03-2013, 12:16 PM
Ah, ok I get you....I'll have to look into the hows etc.....thanks!

HiVizMan
08-03-2013, 04:33 PM
If you get stuck simply steal the string from a graphic driver Arne :D Always an easy options someplace. :) :p

Arne Saknussemm
08-03-2013, 06:01 PM
Driver string....hmm is that what you use to tie up a data packet? LOL I don't follow but I will look this up and get onto it :D

HiVizMan
08-04-2013, 09:44 AM
Arne you are in a tent on a cliff someplace and you are looking at the config files of graphic drivers - I see the crazy in that even if you do not.

Each new graphic card needs to have a series of identifiers so that drivers are able to support the cards. With nVidea inspector you simply have to add that identifier for the application to support a card. Bare in mind if you are using a DirectX 9 application do not expect that application to suddenly have DirertX11 tools or settings.

Arne Saknussemm
08-04-2013, 10:23 AM
Yep I got you but it doesn't make sense until I've seen what you're talking about if you know what I mean....I get the idea...just the practicalities I'll have to look up.....when I get back ;)

Maybe I'll get me a 580 to bench all the old timey stuff on....