PDA

View Full Version : G55 Memory Upgrade



capua
08-08-2013, 01:14 AM
Hello Guys I have the G55 which has 8Gb of RAM so I am assuming (yeah I havent open the lid and checked yet :) )
I have 2x4Gb in the slots which are hidden. So I would like to buy a new 2x4 GB set to make it 16GB in total.

http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=929&products_id=18603

can you have a look at the link and let me know if these are ok to buy. Do you guys recommend this brand?

Do I need to do anything else after installing the RAMs (BIOS etc).

Cheers

Capua

Pitcher@asus
08-08-2013, 02:57 AM
i think if you buy same by 4 DIMM, it is able to use.
DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM, 4 x SO-DIMM

capua
08-08-2013, 04:10 AM
But how come? I heard if I access the hidden DIMMs by myself I will fail my warranty. So what happens if I just install 2 x 4 new DIMMs will that cause huge performance issues. The reason I am upgrading is that I need some GNS3 and VMWARE network lab kind of simulation enviroment I am not concerned about gaming performance or something like that because I am not going to do too much resource demanding activities as long as Windows is able to see and use 16GB of RAM and is Stable I am happy.

What should i do?

capua
08-08-2013, 11:46 PM
Anyone to help?

Zygomorphic
08-09-2013, 01:47 AM
How about downloading an booting a USB key with memtest86+ and posting a picture of the screen once it has run for a few minutes:
http://www.memtest.org/download/4.20/memtest86+-4.20.usb.installer.zip

The brand is perfectly fine. The timings look like they should be OK, I can't see anything that looks like it would be an issue.

capua
08-09-2013, 04:23 AM
How about downloading an booting a USB key with memtest86+ and posting a picture of the screen once it has run for a few minutes:
http://www.memtest.org/download/4.20/memtest86+-4.20.usb.installer.zip

The brand is perfectly fine. The timings look like they should be OK, I can't see anything that looks like it would be an issue.

Unfortunately I am at work now but will do that mate once I am home again. Thanks.

Zygomorphic
08-09-2013, 10:13 AM
No problem! :) Let me know when you do, I'll be watching this thread to see.

Clintlgm
08-09-2013, 11:58 AM
Run Hwinfo64 (http://www.hwinfo.com/download.php)there you will be able to see what your current ram configuration is! you will need to match the voltage and timings. Try to match what you currently have installed as much as possible.

capua
08-09-2013, 07:04 PM
Hi again guys

I have checked my config with the Hwinfo64 since it is much more easier :)
btw i feel too noob :) because I actually had 12 GB of RAM currently.
I open the lid and checked I only have 1 empty slot in the accessible upgrade area.

Anyway as far as I can read from the config I should go for a 11-11-11-28 1 x 4GB PC3-12800 SO-DIMM

So it was really a good idea I open this thread before purchasing anything because timing of the first product I have shared in the first post seems to be wrong.

http://www.techbuy.com.au/p/200499/MEMORY_NOTEBOOK_DDR3/G.Skill/F3-12800CL11S-4GBSQ.asp

This is the new one I am thinking of buying. Can you please comment on this.

Also can you please tell me if I get something bigger like 1x8 or 1x16 GB with the same timing values what will happen?

http://www.techbuy.com.au/p/208275/MEMORY_NOTEBOOK_DDR3/G.Skill/FA-1600C11S-8GSQ.asp
http://www.techbuy.com.au/p/208274/MEMORY_NOTEBOOK_DDR3/G.Skill/FA-1600C11D-16GSQ.asp

Maybe 16GB will be too extreme but since notebook can go up to 32GB (unofficially) this means a slot is capable of running 8GB by itself. If I can run the 8GB RAM without sacrificing performance of the rest 3x4GB configuration I would like to do that because extra 4GB ram means at least 2-3 more virtual boxes I can run which will be good since I am simulating a cloud farm (boring IT stuff if you are not into it :)

I couldnt find a website which sells the samsung so-dimms if you know one which ships to australia please tell me.
Thanks for your time and answers in advance.

Clintlgm
08-10-2013, 12:55 AM
@Rewben is running 32gb I'll let him chime in on brands that work well in these NB, If you could really use the 32 GB of ram and it sounds like that would be the case with the virtual farm. You may want to consider having a repair station open you up and upgrade to the full 32 GB. Otherwise going with 2 8 Gb Stick will give you 24 GB there are other here that are running that too. It shouldn't be a problem. I would wait for some others to chime in on brands that work for us. There are some that have had problems I don't remember what brand they were.

Zygomorphic
08-10-2013, 01:16 AM
That memory is made for Macs. While it should work, you often pay a price premium for Mac certified memory. Good thing that you posted indeed. Oh, and BTW, the second of the links (16 GB) is actually 2x8 GB. There aren't any 16 GB laptop memory modules available at the present time, so far as I know. The first of the two links is fine. The memory size doesn't matter, as far as I know.

capua
08-10-2013, 04:31 AM
Well thanks for all the input guys. I think I will go for a 1x8 GB at the moment for two reasons.

First it will allow me to use it if I ever want to go for full upgrade and make the system 32GB

second is that I already have 3 slots filled with 4GB rams so if I decide to get an 2x8 kit I will be spending something around $85 just for extra 4GB of memory. I am willing to pay that for the extra 8 but not for a 4GB increase.

@Zygomorphic

Well I don't care the extra 5-10 bucks because it mac certified or not because I couldn't find an exact 11-11-11-28 anyway besides that one so will go for the 1x8 one I think it will be all right.

Clintlgm
08-10-2013, 02:59 PM
I think you want to match the one 4 GB you have in the accessible two slots. Either match it or get 2- 8GB matching pairs. The reason is for having these slots working in dual mode 1600 otherwise single mode at only 800 half the speed.

rewben
08-11-2013, 07:48 AM
@capua, like @Clintlgm pointed out, we can get our g55 to run 32gb of ram. most of the times, we can only achieve this with full swap (meaning replacing and filling up the 4 slots with 4x8gb of compatible ram). currently i have this one (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231582).

for your stock configurations, you just need one additional 4gb ram to get to 16gb. the matching rams were listed here (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007609%20600006178%20600000410%20600136980&IsNodeId=1&name=11) (DDR3 PC3-12800 SODIMM 1600mhz CL11 1.5V RAM). make sure it's 1.5V, not 1.35V. or, you can look for your stock ram online, and that would be perfect match.

previously i also ran 2x4gb + 2x8gb mixed rams, i used Kingston's (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820239390) at that time. they're fine (it's in the list above. no side effects like down-clocking)

now, if you considered to go for 4x8gb, i really think it's better to get 1.35V because you can use the same rams for newer Haswell machines. again, it's better to keep the timings as 11-11-11-28. i think this is a much better investment. this also means you have to take the stock rams out and replace them with the new ones.

if you insisted on keeping the stock ram hidden under the keyboard, i am not sure if you can running 3x4gb + 1x8gb without any side effects (e.g. can the ram run at dual channel mode?). i suggest you take out the 1x4gb from user serviceable area and put 2x8gb in (so now you can have 24gb ram).

capua
08-12-2013, 04:45 AM
Ok so I have to wait a little bit more till I can afford a 2x8 kit :(