PDA

View Full Version : No GPU clock/voltage lock



shamsi_boy
08-20-2013, 06:52 PM
Hi. I'm new here. I've just bought ASUS GTX 650 and GPU tweak came along with it. I saw it's features and there was a good feature enlisted that for the beginners, a lock between gpu clock and voltage is built-in so that the change in clock speeds automatically adjusts the optimal voltage but when i installed and ran the software, i couldn't find any lock. i've posted the screenshot.. please help me because i dont know what is the right voltage for the required speeds

HiVizMan
08-21-2013, 10:07 AM
So when you move the VGA frequency slider the voltage does not move?

shamsi_boy
09-15-2013, 08:48 AM
yes when i move the gpu clock slider,it just moves individually and the voltage slider remains stationary

shamsi_boy
09-22-2013, 07:53 AM
is there no one here to reply ?

HiVizMan
09-24-2013, 08:53 AM
Mate not sure what more there is to say. The sliders move independently for you with that version. It could just be that the voltage is not linked to the frequency on that card or more likely the GPU tweak is not the right software for you.

I would suggest you use some other software tool and see if that works for you.

Prescion X is great and so is Afterburner.

B0UJI
09-26-2013, 06:14 AM
Try hitting "Advanced" - bottom left button to toggle. I think in one way it's linked and shows the other it's not.

shamsi_boy
10-12-2013, 11:17 AM
i've already switched it to advanced mode and there it displays the voltage slider,the problem is that i've updated the gpu tweak versiob but the problem still exists

HiVizMan
10-12-2013, 12:10 PM
Please try some other software, they are all written by the same guy. Afterburner and PrecissionX get my vote currently.