PDA

View Full Version : drive must be wiped to install a firmware update?!



jsarver
08-22-2013, 08:55 PM
that is what the manual says. is this true?! doesnt make me feel confident putting my os on here!

Deon017
08-23-2013, 06:24 AM
you have to disable RAID as the firmware is only on one of the drives - so if you have your OS loaded - yes - but I have learned that if there is nothing wrong with your drive - why upgrade - then you can always clone your drive - with the speed it should by quick - and just reload it, but don't fix something that's working - saying that if its critical - maybe.

_
08-25-2013, 03:13 PM
you have to disable RAID as the firmware is only on one of the drives - so if you have your OS loaded - yes - but I have learned that if there is nothing wrong with your drive - why upgrade - then you can always clone your drive - with the speed it should by quick - and just reload it, but don't fix something that's working - saying that if its critical - maybe.

This. If it works don't flash the firmware. This is the general rule of thumb for everything.