PDA

View Full Version : ROG Tytan G30AB - win8 .. 32 or 64bit?



apartment42
08-23-2013, 03:54 AM
I've been unable to find out if the OS bundled with the new G30 is 32bit or 64bit ... any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks kindly :)

Apt42

Chino
08-23-2013, 04:08 AM
Welcome to the ROG forums, Apt42.

The easiest way to determine if it's 32bit or 64bit is by looking at the amount of RAM. If it comes with 4GB, it might be 32bit or 64bit. But if it comes with 4GB+, then it's surely 64bit. ;)

apartment42
08-23-2013, 04:19 AM
Great! Thanks for the welcome and reply :)

The model comes with 16GB, so I guess it would be safe to assume 64bit.

Can hardly wait for tomorrow :D

Chino
08-23-2013, 04:05 PM
Great! Thanks for the welcome and reply :)

The model comes with 16GB, so I guess it would be safe to assume 64bit.

Can hardly wait for tomorrow :D
In that case, it will definately be 64bit. Enjoy your system, mate. ;)