PDA

View Full Version : Help me to increase my G75VX Ram fro 16GB to 32GB , witch Brand ??!



mehdi.moha
09-03-2013, 08:59 AM
Hi professionals

i need your help to increase my C75vx RAM ,

my current ram is 16GB on default and as i checked earlier , my ram's brand is " Hyundai electronic " . i wand to add 16GB and make my ram capacity to 32GB . (( i need that for visualization ))

my ram is asus's default ram ( i think that is DDR3 and 8000 ) , as you know, some ram not working with other brands... so i need your experiences ,

witch brand ( and model ) should i buy to works well with my current ones ?
i know its best to find "hyundai electronic" brand , but i'm not sure that i can find that brand on my town !

as i searched , the most brand here is kngstone , acer , siliconpower
did anyone check that brans that works well with " hyundai electronic " ?


your help is appreciated

Zygomorphic
09-03-2013, 10:14 AM
@medi.moha, you need to run CPU-Z and post a screen shot of the memory tab. That way we know all the specs about the RAM, and can post links to appropriate RAM. Oh, you don't need to match manufacturers, you need to match specs.

mehdi.moha
09-03-2013, 10:28 AM
@medi.moha, you need to run CPU-Z and post a screen shot of the memory tab. That way we know all the specs about the RAM, and can post links to appropriate RAM. Oh, you don't need to match manufacturers, you need to match specs.


thank you so much

i'm on office right now , i'll put the cpu-z screenshot tonight .

cheers

Zygomorphic
09-04-2013, 10:22 AM
thank you so much

i'm on office right now , i'll put the cpu-z screenshot tonight .

cheers
Cool beans! Will reply when I see a screenshot. Have fun at work! :)

mehdi.moha
09-06-2013, 08:01 AM
Cool beans! Will reply when I see a screenshot. Have fun at work! :)

thank you :)

25867

i've attached the memory-tab info ...

now , can you please let me witch ram should i buy ?

mehdi.moha
09-07-2013, 05:48 AM
any help ? :)

Zygomorphic
09-07-2013, 10:23 AM
Sorry, was busy last night. Here you go. Buy two packs of the following:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233370

mehdi.moha
09-07-2013, 10:33 AM
Sorry, was busy last night. Here you go. Buy two packs of the following:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233370

thank you so much my friend .

but please let me know your opinion about knigstone ? cause the most available RAM on my town is kingstone :)

should i buy the kingstone 204-pin SO-DIMM DDR3 1600 ( pc3-1800 ) ??

rewben
09-07-2013, 01:06 PM
hi @mehdi.moha, Kingston will work fine. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820239390

mehdi.moha
09-08-2013, 04:42 AM
hi @mehdi.moha, Kingston will work fine. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820239390

oh angel :)

you always answer my questions as well .

thank you again

Zygomorphic
09-09-2013, 12:52 AM
Yup. Thanks for catching this thread, @rewben. He's correct, Kingston's fine. It was just that the cheapest RAM on newegg was Corsair. Make sure to buy two packs if your system is running 4x4 GB. If it is running 2x8 GB, you need only to buy one pack. Unfortunately, from the page on CPU-Z, I can't tell you which your system is doing.

mehdi.moha
09-09-2013, 05:07 AM
Yup. Thanks for catching this thread, @rewben. He's correct, Kingston's fine. It was just that the cheapest RAM on newegg was Corsair. Make sure to buy two packs if your system is running 4x4 GB. If it is running 2x8 GB, you need only to buy one pack. Unfortunately, from the page on CPU-Z, I can't tell you which your system is doing.


thank you Zygomorphic :)
i've checke that with another tools . i have 2*8 DB ram . i should buy another 2*8 ;)

i just hope that my ram slot on the back was free , cause its hard for me to put the ram under keyboard

anyway , thank you all for helping people here :)

this is the best forum that i'm member it ( after XDA-DEVELOPER ;) )