PDA

View Full Version : HDMI port not working after updating videodrivers



BlapX
09-09-2013, 12:01 PM
Hey whatsup peoples. Yesterday i updated my Nvidia driver from the asus site (G750JX with GTX 770m).

It worked great at home when i plugged in HDMI. But then in the evening i went to a mate. Plugged HDMI in and now the Laptop wont recognize HDMI i put in. So surely i was like when i am home it will work because t worked yesterday..

So i just plug the tv in again @ home.. and nope it wont recognize the HDMI port?

HELP !!!

Nvidia driver installed - 311.88 on windows 8 64x

Omg, now i uplugged the HDMI... and now i see ANALOG TV showing up in my Nvidia pannel? When it aint plugged...

Plugging in and......nothing happening. TV is not getting a signal?

Help!

BlapX
09-09-2013, 02:45 PM
So... i just did another clean install of latest nvidia drivers.... And still the same...

Its like the TV is not getting a signal, at all...

This **** is already bugging me out now... please help!

Or has it to do with the Intel onboard graphics... that its messing up with that ****? HELP!

Chino
09-09-2013, 03:17 PM
Press the Windows key + P to bring up a menu to access external displays. Select Duplicate or whichever option you're planning to use. Are you getting any video output now?

BlapX
09-09-2013, 04:46 PM
Duhhhh..... i tried that a gazillion times already.. No its not putting out anything..... Tv keeps saying "No Signal"

Well, i also bought a new HDMI cable just now... and i tell u, still nothing. Tested on 2 different tv`s now. ****!!

Chino
09-09-2013, 05:07 PM
Uninstall all the NVIDIA drivers. Download and install Driver Sweeper. Reboot in Safe Mode and run Driver Sweeper to remove any and all NVIDIA drivers. Reboot back into Windows, download and install the 320.49 NVIDIA drivers. See if that solves your problem.

BlapX
09-09-2013, 05:19 PM
Uninstall all the NVIDIA drivers. Download and install Driver Sweeper. Reboot in Safe Mode and run Driver Sweeper to remove any and all NVIDIA drivers. Reboot back into Windows, download and install the 320.49 NVIDIA drivers. See if that solves your problem.

The 320.49 drivers wont even install if u are reffering to the official Nvidia drivers......

How do i get into the Bios if i may ask?

reka121402
09-09-2013, 09:21 PM
The newest drivers will install with GeForce Experience, but you have to go to Prefrences -> Update and click the box to allow Beta drivers. The new Nvidia beta works fine for the G750 series, I've installed it myself using this method.

BlapX
09-09-2013, 09:42 PM
Hmm. thnx for the new beta, that one did install But.......................... nope on the HDMI... plug it in and Tv says "No Signal"

It does give a flicker when plugging in... but then after 5 - 10 sec i get no signal message. :(

Prostar Computer
09-10-2013, 06:32 PM
Did you happen to update your chipset driver and Intel HD graphics driver as well? The latter might be more important in this case.

Pitcher@asus
09-11-2013, 06:12 AM
i saw the vga driver version V9.18.13.1183 on asus support by G750JX model page.
are you type vga in search bar to find the driver and install it? if yes, asus don't wish you search driver from that way.

patros
09-11-2013, 08:15 AM
The Asus G750 comes with Intel HD Graphics disabled at a hardware level so there's no point in installing or updating the Intel HD graphics driver. It might just screw up your machine further.

patros
09-11-2013, 08:17 AM
On another note, I have noticed Asus G750s with rather loose HDMI ports and sometimes it could just be the port fault. Damaged from a bad unplug or whatever. Take it back to Asus and have them check the port itself BlapX.

Best of luck!

BlapX
09-11-2013, 05:31 PM
Thanks all for the replies, yea my best bet is, that the HDMI port might be damaged.... but thats kinda lame.. used it maybe 10 times.. On my previous G60 it is still working :D haha.

I also might have updated the intel chip driver, somewhere..... Its windows 8, i dont like it. the apps are annoying as hell.... So yea it could have happened without me knowing :s what i was doing.

Can i uninstall the Intel chipdriver? I wanna give that a try aswell...


One more thing i find strange.. in Windows 8, on the right side, when i go to "Devices" i get this message wich i find very strange.

"Desktop"

"There can`t be annything send from the Desktop"

And then under this message i see the HDMI/wire/screen logo, and written next to it : second screen.

Anybody got this there aswell?

Thanks on all the feedback guys, my G750JX is still bossing around with Crysis 3 & BF3 :D awsome!

If u guys want some screenpics from this and my display settings? lavalys everest info? Just let me know!

reka121402
09-12-2013, 01:06 AM
I have that as well, it seems to be a Windows 8 thing. I've got my own HDMI issues, video works fine but I get no audio through my TV. I googled the issue and it came up with solutions through device manager but none seemed to work even though all settings checked out.

So maybe it is a Windows 8/G750/HDMI issue i don't know.

cl-Albert
09-12-2013, 01:40 AM
I have that as well, it seems to be a Windows 8 thing. I've got my own HDMI issues, video works fine but I get no audio through my TV. I googled the issue and it came up with solutions through device manager but none seemed to work even though all settings checked out.

So maybe it is a Windows 8/G750/HDMI issue i don't know.

If you haven't tried this to get your HDMI audio working, right click your desktop taskbar speaker icon to choose playback devices and set the nVIdia HDMI or Realtek Digital output as the default device as in the screenshot below (If it matters, I didn't have a TV hooked up when I took this screenshot).

You might also want to check and update your audio drivers.

Hope this helps!

26088

hmscott
09-13-2013, 12:00 PM
Also check the Nvidia Control Panel Digital Audio setup

26125

BlapX
09-15-2013, 01:38 PM
Ok... Thanks for the replies.... Hmscott... yea i know that screen. but i really dont know what the correct settings are? I have been messing with this now since i have the problerm. This **** is annoying as F. as is Windows8.... Can someone Please! Make a little guide on what i could do? or Hmscott, what i need to configure there...

@ cl-Albert.... yea but normaly the TV is added in the audioscreen (something like Samsung TV) and i select that one. Now, the tv wont even shop up when i put in HDMI cable :(

hmscott
09-15-2013, 03:31 PM
Ok... Thanks for the replies.... Hmscott... yea i know that screen. but i really dont know what the correct settings are?

It is supposed to be an easy thing, plug in the HDMI cable to the output device, and the device will show up in the Sound=>Playback tab, and you select the new device and click Set Default - and sound magically emanates from your new device.

Apparently the difficult thing, sometimes, is getting the HDMI device to appear :)

I only have a couple of Monitors here with audio output, but I have used an Asus laptop to connect to several TV's and was able to select them successfully for audio output - and the audio actually came out. I also used my Asus laptop to drive a Marantz AV7005. I also used the Optical output from my Asus laptop to drive audio to the AV7005.

So I know mostly success using HDMI for audio output, and I need a failure to come up with a tested solution, so here is the next best thing.

I did find this forum posting that gave a solution, which while a pain to implement, it does make sense.

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=249778

Basically the solution is, you have to force the laptop to load the driver for the HDMI device while it is the only active / configured device, and apparently that can't be done when other devices have already been configured through the installed Nvidia/audio drivers.

From the post, Asus support suggests you have to uninstall both drivers, turn off and unplug all other audio outputs, plug in the HDMI cable to the laptop and device, power off/on and boot up and reinstall the Nvidia/Audio drivers and the HDMI device will be found and installed.

I am assuming you can then add back your other devices - at least I would hope you wouldn't be stuck with just the one device.

Before doing this, if I had the problem, I would simulate removing the other devices by disabling them in the Control=>Sound=>Playback devices one at a time, but first enable Show Disabled Devices by right clicking on one of the enabled devices first!

Once all the devices are disabled, plug in both ends of the HDMI cable, power cycle the display end (leaving it on), power on/off the laptop (shutdown not reboot, and then power on), and when the laptop comes up get into the Control=>Sound=>Playback dialog and hope you see the HDMI device so you can enable it, configure it, and use it.

Here is what it should look like when it is working:

26229

When I plugged in the HDMI cable to the powered on monitor, the device became immediately available, and as soon as I selected it and clicked Set Default the audio came out of the display.

If this works for you with a monitor, and not with a TV, there might be something else going on at the TV end - if the input isn't selected at the TV there might not be a signal available to the laptop to know it is plugged in to the TV. You might need to turn off auto and go for manual input selection - and there might be other options at the TV to set as well.

I will see if I can take the laptop to a TV and see what happens :)

Good luck!

BlapX
09-16-2013, 04:09 PM
Hey peoples,

I m giving up on the HDMI port, :( After yesterday looking at it with a mate fromm 19:00 till pffff 22:00 i said to him "F it", let it go its the HDMI port, I have put it about 10 - 20 hours trying everything (and i aint no noob, been playing with pc`s since early 90`s) So im giving it up :(

I decided im just gonna send it to a Asus repair Centre and let them put on a new HDMI port :(

Shame, because i dont wanna miss my laptop but meh... gotta get it fixed for ,1800- Euros **** just gotta work.

Other then that, i am still very happy with this purchase. Playing Metro Last Light and its friggin awsome! :D

Best Regards, Blap X.

Keep it up Asus, supporter 4 life here!

cl-Albert
09-16-2013, 04:48 PM
fyi. Not sure what this means for a Win8 system, but my G750Jw (sorry, I don't have a G750Jx unit around) running the 207 bios is able to output the bios screen through the HDMI out if you want to give this a try.
Fn+F8 will switch between the notebook screen and external monitor (using HDMI connection) in the bios although it will only show 1 screen at a time.

Musicmatters
09-30-2013, 11:22 PM
Can't seem to get the HDMI video output working.

Tried it with my TV using the Windows 8 duplicate desktop settings, but got no desktop image on the TV, just a "No Signal" message on the TV.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,

Craig

hmscott
10-01-2013, 02:44 AM
Can't seem to get the HDMI video output working.
Tried it with my TV using the Windows 8 duplicate desktop settings, but got no desktop image on the TV, just a "No Signal" message on the TV.
Any help is appreciated.

Musicmatters, check out my posts in this thread, #18 / #16. If you can't get it to work through those dialogs, then I would recommend going to your favorite TV / Computer / Big Box store with your laptop / hdmi cable and ask them nicely to help step you through it with a TV like yours if they have it in stock.

When it works as it should, it clearly comes up as an option to select. There are settings on the TV side that can affect the link up, but it should just work when you select the additional output device that shows up when you connect a TV or monitor.

Musicmatters
10-01-2013, 02:54 PM
Thanks hmscott!

I'll check out those posts.

Much appreciated!

Craig

Eddieboy911
06-04-2014, 01:44 AM
Sorry for this possible late solution. I was having the same problem with my g750jh and I can wake my monitor by pressing fn+f6. Hope this helps.

hmscott
06-04-2014, 06:55 AM
Sorry for this possible late solution. I was having the same problem with my g750jh and I can wake my monitor by pressing fn+f6. Hope this helps.

Eddieboy911, Fn+F6 is brightness up, do you mean Fn+F7 enable/disable laptop screen? Fn+F8 is the 2nd screen control, brings up a side menu allowing for enabling external screen modes.

Be careful with Fn+F8 - if you select secondary screen only, your laptop display will disable - and the only way to get it back is to disconnect the HDMI cable, and use Fn+F8 again to select one of the other modes; I use Extend Desktop.

So far HDMI has been working great for quite a while, this thread is a bit old now. I have 337.88 installed and driving an HDMI TV - looks great :)

HomieOC
06-04-2014, 07:22 AM
Eddieboy911, Fn+F6 is brightness up, do you mean Fn+F7 enable/disable laptop screen? Fn+F8 is the 2nd screen control, brings up a side menu allowing for enabling external screen modes.

Be careful with Fn+F8 - if you select secondary screen only, your laptop display will disable - and the only way to get it back is to disconnect the HDMI cable, and use Fn+F8 again to select one of the other modes; I use Extend Desktop.

So far HDMI has been working great for quite a while, this thread is a bit old now. I have 337.88 installed and driving an HDMI TV - looks great :)

Are the older version G750 diffrent? I Just plug it into my tv and it automatically does it.

hmscott
06-04-2014, 07:28 AM
Are the older version G750 diffrent? I Just plug it into my tv and it automatically does it.

It was a problem with older Nvidia drivers. After Windows 8.1 upgrade and newer Nvidia drivers downloaded from Nvidia, HDMI works automatically.

The new G750JM/JS/JZ have the same Fn keys and functions to control the displays.

HomieOC
06-04-2014, 07:45 AM
It was a problem with older Nvidia drivers. After Windows 8.1 upgrade and newer Nvidia drivers it works automatically. You have the same Fn keys and functions to control the displays.

a New Nvidia driver released today :) for G750 laptops.. i'll start keeping drivers up to date maybe.. if people will use it
http://www.ab-hosting.net/G750_Drivers
plus my downloads are faster then asus server lmao

Heres direct link to latest nvidia and intel drivers...

Intel ... http://ab-hosting.net/~abhostin/G750_Drivers/VGA/VGA_Intel_MSHybrid_Win81_64_VER101810349601.zip

Nvidia ... www.ab-hosting.net/G750_Drivers/VGA/VGA_nVidia_Win81_64_VER918133311.zip

eddieboy912
06-09-2014, 05:51 PM
No I mean by playing with brightness up and down it wakes my monitor up. Normally If I leave it to sleep, the laptop screen comes on but I lose hdmi connectivity. So I play with brightness up and down and it wakes my external screen up. Humbug but it works for now.

Eddieboy911
06-09-2014, 05:53 PM
No I mean by playing with brightness up and down it wakes my monitor up. Normally If I leave it to sleep, the laptop screen comes on but I lose hdmi connectivity. So I play with brightness up and down and it wakes my external screen up. Humbug but it works for now.

Sorry, I temporarily lost my eddieboy911 password.

samir_067
11-05-2015, 09:46 PM
It's very simple. I got the solution.

Go to device manager
Open video drivers
Update Intel HD display driver.

Then it will work fine.