PDA

View Full Version : ram ECC v No ECC ????



Proner
10-05-2013, 09:58 PM
I hve a g750 ready for 32gb ram upgrade. Error Correction is more expensive without error correction (ECC) I learned about the 1.3v ddr3l v the ddr3, but what about ECC v Non ECC memory????

I dont' want to make another mistake. I got 16 gb of ddr3 setting in a box...

villiansv
10-05-2013, 10:06 PM
Don't bother with ECC ram unless you know you need it (hint - if you don't know, you don't need it :) ). Not sure if it's supported at all, tbh.

Proner
10-05-2013, 10:11 PM
Yeah, read that the processor has to recognize ecc, so I found some Kingston 8gb no ecc for 66 bucks each....I'm wondering if I should install the ones under the keyboard, or have them pro done. If I pop out the dvd, is there a finger hole to pop the key board up? Any video out thre on this upgrade?

Proner
10-05-2013, 10:13 PM
(hint - if you don't know, you don't need it ).

Well, that logic didn't work on the ddr3 ram v. ddr3l, Frys and Best buy were not aware of the diff either....back at ya

Pitcher
10-05-2013, 10:16 PM
ECC memory is only for servers don't even try using it in your ASUS gaming laptop

hmscott
10-06-2013, 01:10 AM
Yeah, read that the processor has to recognize ecc, so I found some Kingston 8gb no ecc for 66 bucks each....I'm wondering if I should install the ones under the keyboard, or have them pro done. If I pop out the dvd, is there a finger hole to pop the key board up? Any video out thre on this upgrade?

17 screws accessed from the bottom, and under the back cover in the bays, and in the battery compartment, then you pop off the screen(!) from the chassis, and the keyboard lifts up from under where the screen was. Not fun.

Proner
10-06-2013, 02:51 AM
I've done this with a HP and I lost the wi fi.... Hate to do that again.

hmscott
10-06-2013, 03:09 AM
I've done this with a HP and I lost the wi fi.... Hate to do that again.

Yeah, it isn't impossible, but you had better be comfortable with the process and thinking throughout - looking for such cabling gotchas.

BTW, you can mess up the wireless cabling from the easy access bottom panel, that is where the MicroPCIE card is accessed, so watch out there too. :)

Pitcher
10-06-2013, 07:20 AM
When I took my old G75VW to the ASUS Service Center to have them install a RAM for me, even the pros messed up, they didn't reconnect the screen wires properly so I had a fuzzy screen. Thank god this G750JX I got already had the slots under the keyboard filled and left me with 1 easily accessible slot in the back panel, that's how all laptops should be because removing all those components is definite to screw up your laptop