PDA

View Full Version : Windows 8.1 & 7970 DCII



brugola.x
10-26-2013, 08:22 PM
hi to all :o
excuse me for bad English but I live in Italy.

I use Windows 8.1 Pro X64

28708

v.2.4.9.2 is last edition of Gpu-Tweak but.... vgpu is locked..........
ASUS DirectCU technology, DIGI+ VRM with 12-phase Super Alloy Power technology delivers precise digital power and enhanced durability for stable overclocking... VGA HotWire...
..and voltage gpu is locked?? vmem?? missing??? this is a joke ???

ok, i can use v.2.2.1.4..

28709

vgpu is ok but vmem??
In Asus Gpu Tweak v.2.2.1.4 this feature (Recording) is loked.. this windows is not activable

28710

vga mem usage, on Windows 8.1 is not recording of GpuTweak monitor... 0....0....


28717

please, pleeease, please fix it.... ;)

(or release a new version compatible with Windows 8.1, that has all the features provided and the management voltage unlocked, this is difficult for you ?? )


PS my vga have onboard this bios

28711

28712

thanks to all :)

brugola.x
10-28-2013, 07:17 PM
recording function for the game play is good idea but.... when you add a fps monitor ??

in the game, in the benchmark.. no fps monitor... no temperature monitor, no voltage, no clock gpu e vga memory....

force come on guys, I'm rooting for you :)

czeslaw
10-31-2013, 10:03 AM
Yes, GPUTweak is also showing 0 vram usage for 7970 matrix p. I hope it's a bug, not a vga malfunction.

brugola.x
10-31-2013, 01:39 PM
Yes, GPUTweak is also showing 0 vram usage for 7970 matrix p. I hope it's a bug, not a vga malfunction.

this is a bug... a software bug....
the video card is ok

http://img801.imageshack.us/img801/1521/x3r1.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/801/x3r1.jpg/)

Asus gpu tweak is not at the level of vga... Asus has to decide, gpu tweak today is not very useful.

ON Italian : messo come non serve ad una cippa lippa.. o Asus lo sistema o non serve a nessuno perch quel poco che f lo f pure male. Carissima Asus sistema questo cavolo di GPU-Tweak... e perfavore, fai in modo che il voltaggio gpu della mia 7970 DCII si possa gestire in qualche modo. Eddai....
E magari sistema GPU Tweak in tempi stretti... gi sono passati 6 mesi dall'acquisto della mia vga... se aspettate ancora un p arrivo anche a passare alla serie successiva...