PDA

View Full Version : G55vw-RS71 RAM question



Dr. Zchivago
10-28-2013, 03:50 PM
Hey all,

I haven't split the case in this machine yet, but I have opened the back to see that I have immediate access to the two empty memory slots.

At this point, I'm not willing to void the warranty to upgrade all of the RAM; but for the sake of consistency, I would like to know precisely what brand and model (a part number would be ideal) is the factory installed memory in this laptop so I can install identical boards.

Thanks all,

Dr. Z

Chino
10-28-2013, 04:32 PM
The best way to upgrade your RAM is to download CPU-Z and look at the specifications of your existing RAM. Then find some that matches them exactly and you'll be free of problems.

Dr. Zchivago
10-28-2013, 04:48 PM
Gotcha. That is actually a better answer than just telling me what specific cards I have - lol.

Here's to teaching a man to fish.

Thanks,

Dr. Z

Chino
10-28-2013, 05:00 PM
No problem, mate. Life is a learning journey after all. ;)

There are so many variants of the G55VW I didn't want to recommend you the wrong memory. If you wish, you can post the screenshots from CPU-Z here and we can have a look at them. The memory and SPD tabs are the most useful. ;)

Dr. Zchivago
10-28-2013, 05:08 PM
It looks pretty straight, but I'll definitely put up some screenshots today - after an exam - and take any additional thoughts.

rewben
10-29-2013, 02:18 AM
hi, you can check out this post (http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?23929-Adding-RAM-to-G75&p=168646&viewfull=1#post168646). in that post, there is a link to a list of potential matching ram's that can be used.

i used 2x8gb kingston before without issues.

terion
10-30-2013, 04:05 PM
sorry to crash ur thread Dr Z.

Im also on a G55VW and only just now i bought this 8GB Kingston KVR16S11/8 SODIMM Module for it, but after installing, it won't boot, not even to the bios, just on for a while then shuts downs itself

this is the current memory modules installed as attached

2900829007

what could be the problem? i checked the specs of the kingston and it looks ok, or maybe im looking at the wrong thing?

http://www.kingston.com/datasheets/kvr16s11_8.pdf

i even tried removing the Elpida RAM module but it still doesnt work

any thoughts?

terion
10-31-2013, 05:28 PM
got it fixed!

the ram module was faulty

Dr. Zchivago
10-31-2013, 05:47 PM
Any time something is mass produced - lol

terion
11-01-2013, 02:32 AM
lol yeah, and the SC was adamant my G55VW was incompatible with it and wanted me to upgrade to a more expensive Corsair RAM Module

rewben
11-01-2013, 02:36 AM
lol yeah, and the SC was adamant my G55VW was incompatible with it and wanted me to upgrade to a more expensive Corsair RAM Module

that will definitely create the true incompatibility if the corsair's timings are wrong :/