PDA

View Full Version : New G74SX-A1 some questions about ram, etc



hometech99
09-01-2011, 04:39 PM
My old system:
http://www.smugmug.com/gallery/12399505_Nmxzw#886856415_gGQz2-L-LB

I did a secure erase on the X25-M 160GB and have Win 7 Ult 64 on it. Donwloaded all the Asus stuff from the sticky here on this forum. Placed that as the system drive in the laptop.

I also got the same 4GB Samsung ram module thats used in the laptop for $30, so I have 16GB now instead of 12.

I changed out the wireless for the Intel 6250 Advanced I had in the lanbox. It works fine with my Netgear WNDR3700 in the 5Ghz band.


Question is- i saw a post or thread here somewhere about faster ram. I thought that this 2630QM CPU couldnt use the 1600 RAM. Unless I read the thread wrong, someone was using higher than 1333 ram with this cpu?

I do Photoshop . The only game I play regularly other than occasional STEAM titles is Anarchy Online with 10-year old graphics (save the flames :D). The one thing I noticed, that from the time I click OK after filling in my password, it takes about 10 seconds before I see anything, then the black window appears (size depending on what I chose in the game settings) that says withitn it that the game is loading. This was near instant on the rig I had in the link above.

What would cause that? I using the same SSD, which has been secure-erased and re-installed. Its not a high-horsepower game.
Is it CPU speed? I ran my old rig mainly at stock i7-920 speed because of the motherboard issues I had (not at 4.5GhZ 24/7). So, the stock speed of the i7-920 is about the boost speed of the 2630QM.
Is it the faster ram I had in the lanbox?

If so, CAN you use faster ram with this 2630 cpu or no?

Overall, really like the machine. I just got tired of building already.

Chastity@ASUS
09-01-2011, 06:10 PM
Aero can slow down old games from a quick start. (see Diablo II as an example) You may wish to try and run the game in XP mode, or disable Desktop Composition in the shortcut.

As for faster ram, the 2630QM supports up to 2133 via PnP Memory modules. I have put 16GB of 1866 PnP RAM in a G73SW and G74SX, and both operate just fine @ 1866.

hometech99
09-01-2011, 06:28 PM
Thanks-

would the faster ram help?

Any suggestions for a good vendor/price for the modules?

Chastity@ASUS
09-01-2011, 06:44 PM
Newegg usually has them at a decent price. They have the 1600 and 1833 variety, don't know about the 2133.

Faster memory will help with CPU intensive apps. I wrote about the memory performance in a sticky.

userdude
09-02-2011, 01:56 AM
" I also got the same 4GB Samsung ram module thats used in the laptop for $30, so I have 16GB now instead of 12."

Have you noticed any difference ,between 12 & 16 gb...

Also can you , please , gime me the link ,as to where I can purchase the extra module ?

Thanks

hometech99
09-03-2011, 04:16 PM
" I also got the same 4GB Samsung ram module thats used in the laptop for $30, so I have 16GB now instead of 12."

Have you noticed any difference ,between 12 & 16 gb...

Also can you , please , gime me the link ,as to where I can purchase the extra module ?

Thanks


http://www.superbiiz.com/detail.php?name=D3-13S4GS&title=Samsung-DDR3-1333-SODIMM-4GB-Notebook-Memory
Just did the free ship- came in just a few days acroos the US.

No difference i nday to day use- havent done Phooshop yet, etc

userdude
09-03-2011, 10:47 PM
Thanks....

hometech99
09-11-2011, 04:54 PM
Followup-

I tried differnt compatibility modes, dont thnk I loaded Aero (what is it?), and tried the Desktop COmposition setting both ways.

It still is almost 10 sec from time of login to the black game window to appear and says "Anarchy Online is loading..." , and then the game fades in as usual.

Yes, I had a desktop with i7-920 running either stock or 3.2GHz before with 12GB of 1600 ram, but cant believe that is doing it going from that to a G74sx with the base model cpu- its an old game, not Crysis or similar.

I dont want to try $$$ 1600 or 1800 ram just to see- especially when I dont think thats it.


Again, same X25-M G2 160GB that was secure-erased before putting into G74. WIth all the Sandforce controller issues, Im not trying one of the newer SSDs- I like stability.


?