PDA

View Full Version : Overclocked my 460m



korre
09-02-2011, 12:01 PM
Hi guys.

I just got my computer back, The ASUS G73SW.

I downloaded nvidia inspector a couple of minutes ago and I overclocked. So I have a question.

Is it safe to run in these speeds?

850/1250/1700
GPU idles at 45-50 celcius and around 65-70 under stress.

Chastity@ASUS
09-02-2011, 11:30 PM
Overclocking will shorten the lifespan, so I recommend doing so when needed.

korre
09-03-2011, 02:23 PM
Yes, i'm aware of that. Overclocking when i'm using a high amount of the GPU's power, didn't really see any hardcore difference, so i'm not really going to OC anymore, pointless :p

Tekorc
09-07-2011, 01:04 AM
what did you use to overclock your 460m? I have a G73SW-BST6 with a 1 gb 460m. Can I overclock with the same program?

Area 66
09-07-2011, 01:51 AM
OC a GPU or CPU in a laptop is never a good idea, to much heat.

korre
09-07-2011, 09:56 AM
I used Nvidia inspector for it.
To be fair these beasts have quite nice cooling systems, you can OC w/o any trouble it seems. I've been mixing around and hitting pretty high digits. But as it shortens it's lifespan i'm not really into cooking it up all the way. Runs good as it is for what I need it for.

But yeah, Nvidia inspector is the ****

Tekorc
09-08-2011, 08:24 PM
What is the highest OC i should do? Id like an extra 5-10 fps, but dont want to dramatically affect life span

korre
09-08-2011, 08:51 PM
I suggest you do what you feel comfortable with, as soon as you see artefacts that's a sign to lower ur OC. Off topic, what game is it that you want to raise ur fps with 5-10fps, I can't possibly see the necessity for that :p

Tekorc
09-09-2011, 07:50 PM
Is there a huge difference between the 1 GB 460 and the 1.5 GB? Id like the 1.5 in my BST6 but I dont know if thats possible

Tekorc
09-13-2011, 09:55 PM
and battlefield, bad company 2. maxed out i get 32 fps average, if i could get a little higher i wouldnt ever drop below 30

Chastity@ASUS
09-13-2011, 10:02 PM
Is there a huge difference between the 1 GB 460 and the 1.5 GB? Id like the 1.5 in my BST6 but I dont know if thats possible

about 20-30% performance

Tekorc
09-14-2011, 10:54 PM
so is it impossible to put a 1.5 gb in the BST6? that seems ridiculous to me