PDA

View Full Version : Sonic Radar not working :(



JDFind
11-18-2013, 09:46 PM
Hi! I am new to this forum and i apologize if i am posting this in the wrong forum section.
I recently bought a Maximus VI Formula MB and yesterday i used sonic radar in GRID 2. It was working perfectly. Now, when i launch any game, sonic radar works (alt + tab to the desktop) but i can't see it in game. I tried rCTRL + Num 0 and but it seems to have no effect. I didn't change any software/ drivers since last time i used it and i don't know what to do. :( Do you have any suggestions pls?

HiVizMan
11-19-2013, 11:07 AM
I seem to recall it was Ctrl + 0 not sure about the numlock part but you maybe correct, I do not use it. What game are you playing?

Chino
11-19-2013, 02:30 PM
Welcome to the ROG forums, JDFind.

Make sure Num Lock is turned on. Without the Num Lock, the 0 wouldn't be a 0. It'd be equivalent to the Insert key.

Nodens
11-19-2013, 03:50 PM
If Num Lock is not the issue (it most likely is), are you running any software that produces game overlays? (eg FRAPS, PrecisionX, Afterburner etc etc).

JDFind
11-19-2013, 06:03 PM
Ok. Firstly, thanks for the advice. Yes, numlock was on and i specifically verified that i type the same combination as the one specified (in the settings section i selected "change shortcut" and typed the same and it was ok). Yes, i used fraps, but after a restart and no fraps i still had the same problem. So i reinstalled my realtek drivers + sonic radar and that was a partial fix. In GRID 2 sonic radar works just fine (again) BUT any key combination i type is not working (it may be interferint with AI Suite 3's WIFI GO application?). In Crysis it does not appear at all. So its like - open GRID 2 i have sonic radar, close, open Crysis - no sonic radar, close, open GRID - there's radar again. What could i do to fix those problems? :|

Nodens
11-19-2013, 06:48 PM
Ok, the shortcut issue can be because something else running in your system is hooking that particular shortcut. Also a particular game may be disabling all external shortcuts. Try changing to another shortcut to troubleshoot.

Regarding the in-game overlay, applications that produce overlays can conflict with one another due to the way they hook into the DirectX libraries in order to produce the Overlay. Other examples of applications that can cause problems are Injectors such as ENBSeries graphics enhacements, SweetFX shader suite, SMAA and FXAA injectors etc etc. Basically anything that hooks into graphic API libraries.

By your description of the issue I'm willing to bet it's one of these two things (or both at the same time):

1) Something interfering with Sonic Radar (Not AI Suite though. Must be something overlay or graphics related).
2) Something in your Windows installation is corrupted (can be anything from drivers to libraries).