PDA

View Full Version : RealBench v3 Suggestions Thread [Formerly v2]



EnthusiastBuild
11-26-2013, 02:19 PM
Hi!

Please post your suggestions for Realbench 2.0

I will update the main + second post frequently, so this thread always will be up to date, and the RB2 staff can gather and process all the information wrote down in this thread quickly!

Cheers

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EnthusiastBuild
- Show the achievements from the RB2 leaderboard with mini icons under your forum name.
- Possibility to save your login information
Poco OM
-It would be nice if we could change the default screen shot save location.
IM2L844
It would be extremely cool if RealBench had core temperatures displayed just under the CPU usage display. Nothin' fancy.

EnthusiastBuild
11-26-2013, 02:22 PM
Reserved

Poco OM
11-26-2013, 06:26 PM
It would be nice if we could change the default screen shot save location.

IM2L844
11-29-2013, 03:17 PM
It would be extremely cool if RealBench had core temperatures displayed just under the CPU usage display. Nothin' fancy.

EnthusiastBuild
11-29-2013, 08:03 PM
I agree, that indeed would be awesome!

_
12-03-2013, 09:24 AM
>Unlocks will be put in the profile at a later date - but I like your idea about having under the username or perhaps signature area?
>Save login info - noted!
>Change default screenshot save location - noted!
>Temp would require core temp I suspect, which would need to be a separate install unless we get permission to bundle it.

All great suggestions!

EnthusiastBuild
12-03-2013, 09:58 AM
Thanks Marshall for passing by!

I like the idea of the achievements to be under the username more than in the signature area, but that is just my opinion, what about doing a poll on this?

Hope you guys get permission to bundle core temp, would be awesome to directly see the temps in RB2.

Thanks for all your effort guys, that you put in RB2!

Cheers!

IM2L844
12-03-2013, 02:28 PM
Temp would require core temp I suspect, which would need to be a separate install unless we get permission to bundle it.

Surely Asus owns some code for displaying temps. On second thought, that would probably present problems for non-Asus boards. There would also probably be problems across different OS. Now that I think about it, it would likely be a big can-o-worms to try and get it to work for everyone. Maybe RB 3 ("Hellabench"), a couple of years from now, could incorporate some more system monitoring code for ROG boards. Just one more reason to purchase ROG equipment.:)

_
12-04-2013, 06:44 AM
I'll have to check what our software team can provide with regards to temp code. Tbh, it would just be disabled for non-ASUS boards too ;)

IM2L844
12-04-2013, 06:55 PM
Tbh, it would just be disabled for non-ASUS boards too

I don't pretend to know how complicated something like this might be to implement, but in the long-run I really can't see a downside to adding a feature that enhances the marketable perception of exclusivity inherent in owning an Asus (ROG in particular) MB. The utility of not having to open and run another application and having temps displayed directly on the RB GUI while benching or stress testing is obvious, but the simple cool factor is undeniable as well.

EnthusiastBuild
12-05-2013, 07:08 AM
Can't agree more with you IM2L844.

I am curios what the answer on this specific topic is going to be, i hope the software team can arrange something, would be awesome :).

Cheers

_
12-05-2013, 09:18 AM
I don't pretend to know how complicated something like this might be to implement, but in the long-run I really can't see a downside to adding a feature that enhances the marketable perception of exclusivity inherent in owning an Asus (ROG in particular) MB. The utility of not having to open and run another application and having temps displayed directly on the RB GUI while benching or stress testing is obvious, but the simple cool factor is undeniable as well.

2 reasons:
1) If you enabled it you'd have to spend time/money to support their boards.
2) If you buy an ASUS board you get everything in the app, so just buy an ASUS board! ;)

IM2L844
12-05-2013, 02:55 PM
I don't see why #1 has to be true if it is only internally enabled via IF-THEN-ELSE detection of an Asus board and otherwise remains impotent, inert and innocuous.

I'm totally on-board with #2!!!! If Asus hadn't introduce the Maximus VI Hero line, I would probably still be experiencing ROG envy myself. I couldn't be more pleased with it, but I'm still saving up my spare change for an M6E and all the performance benching accoutrements. ;)

Nodens
12-07-2013, 03:53 AM
Richard meant if it's enabled for other boards. Of course if it's enabled only for ASUS boards you don't have to support other boards :p

Thing is, I don't see this happening in any other way than using CoreTemp via the Plugin SDK for these reasons:

1) ASUS existing software doesn't actually read distance from Tjmax via Core DTS like CoreTemp/RealTemp. It reads Tcase (CPU Package temp). If people are fine with Tcase (and I'm guessing most are not) we could use it but that means loading AI Suite's hardware access driver. Too messy imo and people would still choose to use RealTemp/CoreTemp instead.

2) Implementing my own code for reading DTS sensors means effectively remaking a tool (and Ring0 driver) like CoreTemp/RealTemp from scratch and maintaining it (calibration is needed per chip model). Which is a huge amount of work == not happening :p.

Also even if we add it by utilizing CoreTemp as a plugin it will have to be entirely optional as any serious bencher would not like spending CPU cycles in reading temps while trying to break a score..

EDIT: Now that I think of it even more clearly. The CoreTemp Plugin SDK, all it does is provide a shared memory interface. Which in plain English translates to: CoreTemp has to be running in the background for me to access it's shared memory interface and display the temperatures on RB's GUI.
With this knowledge in mind, what is really the point in displaying the temperatures in the GUI? I would still have to run a CoreTemp process and kill it on exit. I mean all this work to implement it just for saving a user from a double click on CoreTemp icon and for duplicating the output in RB's window? It's doable but it really sounds like a waste of time.

IM2L844
12-07-2013, 07:26 AM
Thanks for the detailed explanation, Nodens. I was unaware. Oh well, maybe my next idea will be a better one. Hey, how about pictures of boobs in the Image Editing portion? :)

Nodens
12-07-2013, 03:56 PM
Hey, how about pictures of boobs in the Image Editing portion? :)

Doesn't the current image selection qualify as porn already? All that naked hardware! :p

Myk SilentShadow
12-07-2013, 05:01 PM
You wanna know why he made the suggestion? have you read the rules yet for Viz's latest challenge? :p

Nodens
12-07-2013, 05:53 PM
Yeah but I thought the suggestion was made prior to the challenge?

Myk SilentShadow
12-07-2013, 05:58 PM
Yeah but I thought the suggestion was made prior to the challenge?

<.< >.> shhhhhh :p

Nodens
12-07-2013, 06:27 PM
Heheheh.

_
01-27-2014, 09:14 AM
Updated thread title for v3 so not as to lose any ideas we missed in v2 :)

Zoomer360
01-31-2014, 10:58 PM
Please add some 3D tests in next release benchmark! Thanks! :)

IM2L844
02-02-2014, 08:30 PM
JQuery DataTables Column Filter plugin for leaderboard.

chrsplmr
02-02-2014, 09:32 PM
... so just buy an ASUS board! ;)

My favorite 'Quote' onForum of AllTime in a Thread. .c.

DoGood
02-04-2014, 02:23 PM
I would like to see a more universal method to test the video performance instead of using an OpenCL benchmarking tool. Since Nvidia is not enthusiastic about leveraging the power of OpenCL, using an OpenCL benchmark is more about testing the compatible of the card with the standard. In my case, the OpenCL score has been the same number for every run I've done regardless of overclocking. This makes RealBench unusable for me and, I suspect, any Nvidia card owner.

I posted a thread with more detail: http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?43470-LuxMark-OpenCL-score-never-changes

Nodens
02-04-2014, 05:12 PM
The OpenCL test is not a method for testing video performance. There is currently no such test in RB. We are planning something for that for V3.

Regarding the rest, read my asnwer at your thread as this thread is for suggestions.