PDA

View Full Version : Asus G73JH RAM upgrade problem



Trifouille
11-26-2013, 04:21 PM
Hello ROG users,

I'm the owner of a 3 years old Asus G73JH - TY098V (the i5 4Gb RAM version). Awesome computer, no big problems except some overheating issues, like everybody seem to have.

I recently decided to upgrade my RAM, because 4Gb on a gaming computer is simply no longer enough, even shutting down Explorer and Sidebar.

I have 2 RAM slots on my motherboard, with 2 * Kingston 2Gb 10600 (https://www.dropbox.com/s/o78u29olk85wq90/Kingston%202Go%2010600.jpg)

I decided to buy one Kingston 4Gb 10600 (https://www.dropbox.com/s/tno8jbwszae20ae/Kingston%204Go%2010600.jpg), to have a 6Gb total, before considering upgrading to 8Gb.

With 6Gb, no matter which slot I use, Windows cannot start. If I try to start it despite the error message, it freezes. If I open the "launching diagnosis", it loads the files and then freezes. I can access the Bios though.
If I put only the 4Gb stick, I can't even access the Bios, my PC reboots after 5 secs with nothing on screen.

I ran a Memtest on a bootable USB, it froze after a few seconds with some strange characters appearing on screen, but it recognizes the two sticks with 4Gb and 2Gb.
Windows integrated "memory test" finished with no errors though.

I thought that the 4Gb stick was malfunctioning, so I put it into my professional computer, a Lenovo ThinkPad L530 (i5 8gb=2*4Gb), and it started with no problems on 8Gb with one Kingston 4Gb 10600 (https://www.dropbox.com/s/tno8jbwszae20ae/Kingston%204Go%2010600.jpg) and one Hynix 4Gb 12800 (https://www.dropbox.com/s/9vwr6ebrownid4c/Hynix%204Go%2012800.jpg).

I thought then that my Asus motherboard could not handle 4Gb sticks, so I tried to put one Hynix 4Gb 12800 (https://www.dropbox.com/s/9vwr6ebrownid4c/Hynix%204Go%2012800.jpg) from my pro laptop with one Kingston 2Gb 10600 (https://www.dropbox.com/s/o78u29olk85wq90/Kingston%202Go%2010600.jpg), and windows started perfectly.

However I cannot change my pro PC configuration... Can someone explain me why the Kingston 4Gb 10600 (https://www.dropbox.com/s/tno8jbwszae20ae/Kingston%204Go%2010600.jpg) is not working on my Asus ?

The one I bought is still under warranty, but I don't know which one I could buy instead, considering that this one was exactly the same as my older ones, except the 4Gb capacity instead of 2Gb.....

Thanks a lot !


PS 1 : I successfully flashed my bios, tried a few different bios options, no luck
PS 2 : I couldn't find any precise informations about my motherboard RAM max capacity, but I assume 8Gb with 4Gb sticks is supported...
PS 3 : the fact that my laptop freezes while accessing the Kingston 4Gb 10600 (https://www.dropbox.com/s/tno8jbwszae20ae/Kingston%204Go%2010600.jpg) makes me think of an incompatibility, maybe a voltage problem, but every stick is on 1.5V, and moreover it's exactly the same stick than my older 2Gb ones, I can't figure this out...
PS 4 : on my pro laptop I can access only one RAM slot without disassembling the whole thing, so I can't try to run it with only Kingston 4Gb 10600 (https://www.dropbox.com/s/tno8jbwszae20ae/Kingston%204Go%2010600.jpg) installed, but I don't believe the stick is damaged because it is actually starting with no errors
PS 5 : please excuse my English !

Pitcher@asus
11-28-2013, 03:38 AM
please follow the photo to add DIMM, if still have problem, please sent to service center to check.30305

Deathisgod
11-28-2013, 07:30 PM
^ what is that? ... ... maybe you could post the rest of, what ever that is, cause it makes absolutely no sense as it is.

ohhhhhh... now I get it...:cool:

if you are a little slow, like me, it basically says put your ram in the proper slots.

if you have 2 sticks of ram, use slots 1 and 2.

you have 4 ram slots... you have to figure out which slots are 1 and 2.

and you may run into problems mixing and matching ram. usually they are paired. ie if you have 1 4gb stick and want to upgrade, you buy 1 more matching 4gb stick. or take that original stick out and replace it with an 8gb stick.

*****
http://www.asus.com/us/Notebooks_Ultrabooks/G73Jh/#specifications
*****
according to Asus, your comp only supports 4gb of ram.

Trifouille
11-29-2013, 11:20 AM
Thank you for your replies Pitcher and Deathisgod, I didn't understand the picture at first glance neither !

RAM SLOTS PICTURE (https://www.dropbox.com/s/7cxhukty5t4bwjv/4%20Ram%20Slots.jpg)
It seems that my motherboard has 4 slots of RAM, but only 2 "connectors", so that I can put only 2 RAM sticks. 2 other connectors are located on the other side of the motherboard on newer versions, under the keyboard.
I think that the two welded connectors are slots 1 and 3...

Indeed it seems that I cannot put more than 4Gb of RAM... It's weird because I thought motherboards were identical on every G73JH versions and only components changed.

Anyway it should work with the 4Gb Ram stick only ! But I can't even access Bios.
And my laptop can start with 6Gb as I mentionned, with the other Hynix 4Gb from my pro laptop... And Memtest ended successfully.
Would my computer be unstable then ? I didn't use it much with 6Gb, about half an hour, with no issues...



EDIT :
I decided to give back my Kingston 4Gb ram stick, and bought instead exactly the same stick but manufactured by Corsair, for a few more euros.
My laptop started immediately, Windows too, no problem so far with 6Gb of ram...
Maybe the stick still was malfunctionning ? Kingston is not such a bad ram stick manufacturer from what I heard though.
Anyway I hope my story will help people encountering the same problem.