PDA

View Full Version : GPU Tweak and GPU Voltage Control Problem



AndreyPopov
12-05-2013, 11:58 AM
some threads are exist already for problem with GPU Voltage Control on some graphics cards, both ATI/AMD and NVidia

I have ASUS EAH6870

when start GPU Tweak correctly detect currently GPU Voltage
30549

and max limit for GPU Voltage
30550

but after press Apply value sets to 0307

30551

same problem here:
on ASUS EAH6950
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?36542-GPU-Tweak-support-for-Radeon-6000-Series-cards&country=&status=

on ASUS EAH6970
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?35501-Unable-to-change-voltage-on-6970-DirectCu-II&country=&status=

on ASUS ENGTX580
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?33042-Voltage-weird-Gtx-580-matrix-things&country=&status=

on ASUS ENGTX560
http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?board_id=9&model=ENGTX560+TI+Series&id=20130827183455304&page=1&SLanguage=en-us

some old versions can control GPU Voltage, but all new versions cannot!

Lagahan
12-23-2013, 12:01 AM
Same problem here on a reference ASUS R9 290. My voltage can't even be changed - which is a bit of a problem considering this card is supposed to offer higher voltages. It auto updated the VBIOS to AS02 from AS01(which had voltage control).
The program doesnt remember my preferences either - the skin keeps coming back every time I start the program up and it doesnt minimize on startup like I have it set to. It also doesn't remember my auto update settings (which caused the bios flash).
The ASUS motherboard utility is far better finished but unfortunately I'll be switching back to a different GPU tool until this mess is sorted out.

AndreyPopov
06-19-2014, 10:06 AM
half-year and some problem solved by ASUS. some angry posts to ASUS support and GPU Tweak 2.6.5.3 partially solve problem but main part - gpu core voltage now under control!!!!

http://i61.fastpic.ru/big/2014/0618/37/ab0736ad3d285dbe7b93146ea156fd37.jpg

install latest version 2.6.4 and replace files from archive

ftp://85.198.188.40/pub/ASUS/GPUTweak_2.6.5.3.zip
ftp://134.249.139.43/pub/ASUS/GPUTweak_2.6.5.3.zip
ftp://82.207.89.70/pub/ASUS/GPUTweak_2.6.5.3.zip
ftp://78.25.8.242/pub/ASUS/GPUTweak_2.6.5.3.zip

but stay some less errors when trying set voltage by arrows
a) if enter manual to windows 1350 and press Apply - all right:
http://i64.fastpic.ru/big/2014/0618/1c/fc8060dae76ce11cf61ea72c8306881c.jpg
b) if press arrow enlarge to 1360 -
http://i64.fastpic.ru/big/2014/0618/38/105911e87ce213168dad424d3371b838.png
c) press Apply and recive - 1356 -
http://i61.fastpic.ru/big/2014/0618/9a/4b7c4441d6a06b37398edfc6e370739a.jpg
and real voltage can see with value in four point under coma
like 1,2602
d) enter manually 1350 - Apply - recive 1124
e) again enter manually 1350 - Apply - ooooh, 1350