PDA

View Full Version : Can't switch between multiple GPUs



izedgo
12-10-2013, 08:41 PM
I have two ASUS R9 270x, but in GPU Tweak I only see one card.
How to control voltage on the second card?
Moving mouse under GPU name not works.

Thanks!

izedgo
12-13-2013, 02:02 PM
New version 2.5.0.4 exits with error after run! :mad:

BronzeMFP
12-13-2013, 09:11 PM
I don't think gpu tweak can switch between cards at the moment. I read in another thread on this forum that the gpu tweak team is looking into this. Keep your fingers crossed.
I ran into this problem because i have an AMD gpu for graphics and an nvidia card for physx. When i open gpu tweak, only the nvidia card is shown. It's frustrating, but only time will tell if asus fixes this.

HiVizMan
12-14-2013, 12:24 PM
I would suggest that you use Afterburner or PrescionX

izedgo
12-14-2013, 04:49 PM
Unfortunately no voltage support :(

HiVizMan
12-14-2013, 06:01 PM
With AB there is, you do have to enable the unofficial voltage support - but I do not have your card so can not test this.

izedgo
12-14-2013, 07:06 PM
I've tried to change "Unlock voltage control" in settings, but voltage slider is still disabled...
Only GPU Tweak can control voltage for now.

Thanks!

HiVizMan
12-15-2013, 01:37 PM
Nope you have to enable unoffical AMD voltage support.


You need to alter the following:
Seek UnofficialOverclockingEULA field and add following text:
I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
Set UnofficialOverclockingMode to 1 to keep PowerPlay active (may not work on old ASICs), 2 to traditionally disable PowerPlay or to 0 to temporary disable unofficial overclocking path

izedgo
12-15-2013, 03:53 PM
:cool: finally I did it!

I ran AB with /i2cd command line option, for scan i2c bus for address of voltage CHiL CHL8228 chip (Digi+ VRM).
After scan complete message, you can see "i2cdump.txt" file in AF folder.

Scroll file to find this lines:

Scanning I2C bus 1...
Probing device 30...
24 99 D7 A9 D7 60 FA 30 00 08 83 00 65 7F 00 97 ...

So chip's address located at 1:30h (bus 1, device 30h).

Then open hardware profile (AB folder/Profiles/VEN_1002...cfg) and put this lines:

[Settings]
VDDC_CHL8228_Detection = 1:30h

This settings valid for R9 270X, CHL8228, to find your chip's name use AIDA64.

Then run AB, it will show you message for reboot (I selected "No").

Voila! Voltage unlocked!

dnd123
12-18-2013, 10:44 PM
where in AIDA64 can you see the chip's name?

B0UJI
12-19-2013, 12:54 AM
Holy crap, if that works, you are a life saver. I will test that for my Matrix 7970ghz - The most frustrating thing ever has been not being able to control voltage in afterburner, as if you don't downclock the memory speed and voltage it artifacts.

izedgo
12-19-2013, 04:41 AM
where in AIDA64 can you see the chip's name?
Sensors section or you can read a review of your card.

dnd123
12-19-2013, 09:13 PM
hum doesn't show it in the sensors section of mine. just says 'ATI internal'.

izedgo
12-20-2013, 05:20 AM
hum doesn't show it in the sensors section of mine. just says 'ATI internal'.
Post your screenshot. Or simply write model of your videocard.

dnd123
12-20-2013, 06:45 AM
It's a 280x matrix platinum. Not sure where I got that ATI internal info from, must have been something else I was trying to detect the sensor with.

31314

izedgo
12-20-2013, 07:11 AM
It's a 280x matrix platinum. Not sure where I got that ATI internal info from, must have been something else I was trying to detect the sensor with.

31314

31315

It's CHiL 822*. My friend tried to do this on his 280x matrix, but no results :(. Waiting for new GPU Tweak.

dnd123
12-21-2013, 12:23 PM
yeah gpu tweak just crashes the card for me if i try to change anything.

donsnik
01-07-2014, 03:35 PM
My find is that when "Crossfire" is enabled GPU Tweak let's you switch between GPU's but when it's disabled it does not.

i have 2 5870 and 2 r9 280x matrix installed in my pc. and when i crossfire the 5870's i can select. same if i crossfire the 280x's and enable it.

but i want to be able to select all gpu's without crossfire enabled. for obvious voltage controll.

sectionate
01-08-2014, 02:46 PM
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 18

Added low-level I2C access driver for AMD Bonaire, Curacao and Hawaii graphics processors. Low-level I2C access driver provides much faster access to I2C bus than ineffective native AMD ADL I2C access interface and addresses issues with GPU clock throttling when enabling voltage monitoring on AMD RADEON R9 290 series graphics cards

Improved AMD ADL access layer with Overdrive 6 support to provide compatibility with future AMD GPUs

Regular and SE versions of MSI Afterburner are now merged into single installer. Added voltage control mode selection option to the “Compatibility properties” section in “General” tab. Now you can toggle between reference design, standard MSI and extended MSI voltage control modes

Added “boost edition” / ”GHz edition” GPU type selection option for reference design AMD RADEON 7970 and AMD RADEON 7950 based graphics cards to “AMD compatibility properties” section in “General” tab

Added GPU usage averaging algorithm for Overdrive 6 capable AMD GPUs. Now displayed GPU usage is being averaged by sliding window to smooth GPU usage artifacts occurring due to bug in AMD ADL API on AMD Sea Islands GPU family

Added optional unified GPU usage monitoring path via D3DKMT performance counters. Power users may enable it via configuration file as a workaround to replace native vendor’s GPU usage monitoring if it is working improperly (e.g. broken GPU usage monitoring in AMD ADL API for AMD Sea Islands GPU family)

more notes here -> http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/msi_afterburner_beta_download.html

donsnik
01-09-2014, 12:25 AM
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 18
more notes here -> http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/msi_afterburner_beta_download.html


does Not solve the issue. my 2x matrix cards i have no voltage controll with AB. only tool that i have had any success with so far is AGT. but i'm unable to select the cards i wanna clock. unless i enable crossfire.. but then what i use my cards for become useless to do

Kakliu
01-09-2014, 08:01 AM
Asus guys - please fix this multiple GPU issue! :(

martyn
01-10-2014, 08:35 PM
I haven't tried to O/C my cards or adjust the voltages but unless i am getting it wrong you can select which card to adjust, and clicking the displayed lock undoes it.

Click on the number to change cards between 1 or 2 or sync
32159

I am in Crossfire with Matrix HD7970's Plat edt.

donsnik
01-12-2014, 02:22 PM
the issue at hand is that when you have more than 2 gpu's connected it won't find it. or if you have the newest r9 280x matrix x2 it won't find em.

if i connect 2 5870 in crossfire i can change settings in gpu tweak. BUT that's when issues starts arising. crossfire destroy's my program.

Please fix this simple bug.. remove the "must have crossfire activated" flag or something

Romizta
02-02-2014, 10:29 AM
I have 2 r9 290. GPU Tweak detect the two cards. But when I change the fan speed, this only works for 1 card.... Can't even change the fan speed with Catalyst either... Looks like I will have to download Afterburner :(