PDA

View Full Version : AISuite III doesn't work like shown in JJ videos



CajunRon
12-11-2013, 01:53 PM
I just purchased an ASUS Maximus VI Hero board. I updated the BIOS and downloaded and installed the latest version of AISuite III (I did run the cleaner after removing the version that came on the disk).

When I choose 4-Way Op and then Advanced, my screen shows "CPU level" with three choices. It does not show TPU like on JJ's YouTube Videos. When I press START, my system reboots but does not show any type of optimization process, stress testing etc as shown on the JJ videos. All it does is returns a "completed" screen with a clock at the CPU level I chose in the first place.

This does not seem like automated optimization to me. What's going on?

HiVizMan
12-11-2013, 02:18 PM
Could you link me to JJ video please. I want to see if he says he is using the ROG boards or if he says he is using channel boards.

CajunRon
12-11-2013, 03:37 PM
Here's one of the videos. There are others.

[URL="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BoaAT5TkXc4"[/URL]

The only qualification is that it is for Z87 based motherboards (of which the Maximus VI Hero is one). The ASUS advertisement page also indicates that 4-Way Optimization is available on the Hero board.

HiVizMan
12-11-2013, 03:58 PM
I hear you, and not arguing with you. I just wanted to see which one it was and hear for myself what he says.

Praz
12-11-2013, 04:17 PM
What is shown in the video is for the channel boards such as the Z87 Pro JJ states he is using. ROG boards have presets only because of their target market.

CajunRon
12-11-2013, 05:35 PM
Granted that may be what it was intended for but there is nowhere in the title or video that he says that. He simply says it is for Z87 based boards. My guess is that the video was made before they came out with the Maximus Hero but that's just a guess.

Anyway, my question is answered. Whether I like it or not...whether ASUS was deceptive in their advertising or not, auto optimization/overclocking of the Hero board is not available other than choice of CPU Level. I guess they consider setting the parameters for the chosen CPU level as "optimization" . Sheeze what a bummer.