PDA

View Full Version : 4 GIG of Video RAM



azif
09-10-2011, 09:24 PM
Ive been trying to track down the source of all my BSOD woes and I see that my video ram is listed as 4 gigs (1.5 dedicated and 2.5 shared). Is there any way to just run video off the dedicated ram? It would seem that ALL of my bsod problems are ram related. Is it possible that the computer switching between video and shared ram is a source of the problem? Is there a way to use only dedicated ram?

Chastity@ASUS
09-11-2011, 02:02 AM
What model do you have? All the G Series are supposed to use dedicated VRAM.

azif
09-11-2011, 03:38 PM
it is the g53sw

Josea
09-12-2011, 02:24 AM
Azif, what utility are you using that reports this seemingly incorrect Video Ram amount? Have you tried HWINFO32 or HWINFO64 ?

azif
09-12-2011, 02:31 PM
It is coming up as 4gigs of VRAM in DxDiag. I have attached pictures of both my DxDiag and HWinfo64. I have my box and shipping label all set to go and was going to send it off to be lost in Asus RMA HELL....but im going to hold off on sending it in the hopes that this is the cause of my issue and you fine people can give me a work-around.

http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a323/aegir666/dxdiag.jpg

http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a323/aegir666/HWINFO64.jpg

azif
09-12-2011, 02:38 PM
and just for giggles this is a copy of the letter I am sending to asus along with my computer:

http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a323/aegir666/asusletterimage.jpg

azif
09-12-2011, 02:59 PM
And if by some chance any of you are Rocket Scientists and can decipher this sort of thing...... here is a list of the PURE JOY this computer has given me since Ive owned it.

http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a323/aegir666/bsod.jpg

bluefalcon13
09-12-2011, 03:03 PM
Dont worry, the techs will just reinstall windows for you and send it back :D

azif
09-12-2011, 05:24 PM
that is what im worried about.

azif
09-12-2011, 05:43 PM
Please someone take pity on me and help me look into the cause of this.

Chastity@ASUS
09-12-2011, 07:43 PM
azif: you can stop going nuts with the postings... you don't have an issue. DXDIAG is reporting an approximation, and it's usually wrong. Here's an explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001308.htm

Your HWINFO64 is reporting the correct memory of 1.5GB.

As for your game crashes, I would do this:

1) Uninstall Asus AutoUpdate and WebStorage. They cause more problems than they are worth, if you haven't already done this.

2) Games use the C++ Runtime libraries. I bet when you reinstalled, you just ran Windows Update. WU is notorious in my experience for pooching these updates. I would uninstall all of them, and then download the runtime packages and install them manually, one at a time.

3) Install SP1 if you haven't already.

4) Download and setup ThrottleStop, and use it to disable BD PROCHOT. You will have to enable this control in the Options menu first.

azif
09-12-2011, 07:55 PM
You are correct, I just updated through windows update after I reinstalled. The Asus autoupdate and Webstorage I don't believe were installed with the windows reinstalled (at work so can't check) because I was trying for a truly barebones install with no bloat. I will look into the C++ runtime libraries. Sp1 is installed. I will setup throttlestop, thank you for the advice.


I apologize for the flurry of posts, but when you have something expensive that doesn't function the way you want it to out of the box (for 3 months) with no readily evident solution; I believe you would be upset too.

Azzazel
09-13-2011, 01:26 PM
Funny but I got the same amount of video ram (4 GB on my g74sx) , but after i installed the updated driver that Chastity posted , it was fixed to 3 GB.

Don't know the deal with that..