PDA

View Full Version : Help: What is this?



Samsa
09-13-2011, 11:18 AM
The End of Technology is Near :D
Does any body have ANY idea about this Horrible, Hostile tech issue?????2800

Look at the picture in the attachments, plz
Thank you for your consideration.

Josea
09-16-2011, 12:27 PM
Samsa does the problem occur before windows loads also?
Does the problem occur if you attach an external monitor?
http://www.bing.com/images/search?q=veritcal+stripes+on+laptop+screen&view=detail&id=AF056F4C9D0137B66E21D571FEEA2BD063F773CF&first=0&FORM=IDFRIR
This sony guy seems to have a similar issue also

Samsa
09-18-2011, 10:57 AM
_ Does the problem occur before windows loads also?
No, just after that, and it just happens in Desktop environment, when the notebook is using its Intel HD graphic card. Never happened.
_ Does the problem occur if you attach an external monitor?
No, I connected it to another monitor and even TV but nothing happened.
For me it occurred during Copy/Paste (External hard drives one was Transcend and the other was Buffalo both USB 3 Via Buffalo Copy/Paste Software), During Installation (only happened 1 time), During playing Angry Birds ( Happens all the time when it uses the Intel HD video card, but if i change it to Nvidia it works fine). and things like Watching pictures. But i played games like Wither 2, Fear 3, Metro 2033 it worked fine. nothing happened. I think the problem is within the Intel hd graphic and the Nvidia Optimums technology.

I brought it to Asus, they saw the problem but they were not able to solve the problem yet!!! they said we could not understand what, and why is that.
Let me check the Sony user

chrsplmr
09-18-2011, 12:49 PM
I havent seen that since Win95 when you set the wrong vid resolution...then guess which box to click to cancel.
Best of Luck.c.

Samsa
09-18-2011, 05:05 PM
I saw his problem, but i think it is somehow different in the image but technically maybe they are the same.
I wonder if i change the Win 7 64bit in to Vista 64bit or 7 32bit then what would happen? may be it is just 32bit and 64bit problem that cause this??????
Cause the asus guy told me that he couldn't find any hardware problem either on the Cpu and the graphic card, he said the problem is some how software issue.
(by the way sorry for my bad spelling.)

chrsplmr
09-18-2011, 05:21 PM
Maybe one of the tech guyz know better...but I dont think its the os..others would have the same problem..
Or, excuse me tech types, maybe re install the graphics driver....
this glitch has to be in the video settings...some kind of conflict between gpu drivers and
os drivers... it is a simple setting somewhere. If the hardware checks out ok.
No one else is having an OS problem. Fresh install of OS. Fresh gpu driver install.
What is left?
Jos..makes an excellent point..not before? not hardware.
I would re load that gpu driver.
Best of luck.

Perfect grammar and spelling is for sissies...and textbooks...hahahahhahahaa..worry not of this here. ROGit.

Samsa
09-18-2011, 06:51 PM
and now where is my Reply????

I recovered the laptop to the original setting then installed the latest Intel HD graphic driver, then Nvidia geforce 540M driver, but it didn't work. The man who checked my laptop was from asus tech team for guaranty services. Maybe they neglect or miss something. but they told me there was nothing in the hardware tests. It seems It just happened during Angry birds for them in ASUS office.
it is because of this new Optimums technology that nvidia invented!! when it switches between the incorporated HD Graphics all the problem is there. Its all Nvidia's fault. I want my laptop!!!
I uninstalled the intel HD driver but, after that system didn't know the geforce driver either. when i tried to instal the geforce driver, it didn't let me. but i can cover the problem, by changing the in use graphic in nvidia control panel, by forcing it to use geforce instead of intel in windows explorer and angry birds (remember angry birds is my testing method :D).
Thanks man (chrsplmr :D ) for your Quote. :) and thank you for giving me your time

chrsplmr
09-18-2011, 07:33 PM
Windows is trying, or IS the default.. hmmm thats a tough one.
This is something simple,,,I can smell it.
I think you are close..something in the nvidia new software isnt
taking default from windows..so it defaults to the nvidia software...
one of the @Asus folks will be by soon...it is the weekend..
they have to escape sometime...notice I didnt say guyz....
Chastity@Asus (Chastity@Asus) laptop goddess, Josea...ect... somebody knows
this Samsa...hang in there.

I was sniffing around the net...Im an ati guy,,but came across this..
http://www.tweakguides.com/NVFORCE_3.html (http://www.tweakguides.com/NVFORCE_3.html)
dont know if this is specific to your issue..but this, and issues like this, from what I have
read is a common issue with some nvidia/windows installs..and they say
needs 'special attention'
also..I rarely if ever point to other forums...but..
there is lots on the nvidia forum about such issues..
and they ask what laptop/gpu/software version..telling me that
well this comes up...
http://forums.nvidia.com (http://forums.nvidia.com) this is the forum
http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=155153 (http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=155153) again..this is an example..dont know if it is U exactly..
Maybe while your waiting...from here..you can log in and ask over there... just an idea..

My time here? Purely my pleasure. You are welcome..just wish I could have nailed it down for ya..good luck.c.

Samsa
09-19-2011, 03:54 AM
Now iam downloading the beta driver ( :D but it said "Notebooks supporting Hybrid Power technology with Intel chipsets are not supported by this release." But i will do the steps tweakguides, to do a fresh installation even with my 280.26 driver.
Thanks, now iam part of the nvidia community as well :D. I posted my problem there with the picture waiting for the truth in my room.
OOOh man i forgot to mention something, the original state of the notebook was with 4gb Ram, i ordered to add another 4gb. May be the problem relates to it, oh, i dont think so but just say it.

Samsa
09-20-2011, 09:07 AM
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA yeah!
Problem Solved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)

the problem was because of the 4 gb additional Ram, when the HD intel graphic used the ram, the ram caused such a glitch, I put them out and used it without the 4gb kingmsx additional rams, then the system worked without problem, and i test it about an hour with angry birds,yes.
then i put the 4gb kingmax insted of asus rams, the system hanged almost in asus lego with the same colorlines.

The problem was the Rams. Not the Asus N, not The Optimus Tech

Thanks man again for your help, this place is awesome for solving problems. :-*