PDA

View Full Version : Clock Speed on Ram for TYTAN 30AB



masterphung
01-13-2014, 07:37 PM
Recently Purchased my 30AB and I'm very happy with it.

i7-4770k
16GB RAM
GTX 770
128 SSD + 3TB

My question is probably directed at owners of the 30AB : what is the default clock speed of the RAM and am I able to change it
to a higher clock speed?

Thanks

Chino
01-13-2014, 08:59 PM
Welcome to the ROG forums, masterphung.

Download CPU-Z. Have a look at the SPD tab to see the available speeds for your memory.

masterphung
01-17-2014, 01:22 PM
Thanks for replying.

I have CPU-Z and Speccy downloaded and I will check again.
Disregarding warranty, would replacing the RAM be acceptable? (ie purchasing Corsair memory, etc)