PDA

View Full Version : Need help with G750JX RAM selection - Strange ram inside!!! urgent



Thestroj
01-21-2014, 12:20 PM
Hello follow G750jx owners,

Im buying new ram modules for my G750JX.
I was reading the forums about ram and found that i need 1,35V ram module.
I did contact the store from wich i will buy new ram, and they insisted that i must use 1.5V ram modules.
That got me a little confused, and i still insisted on 1,35V ones.

Then the guy told me to check wich ram i have installed now. I checekd with HWiNFO64 v4.22 program, wich got me even more cunfused. Aparently the laptop uses 800mhz ram module!?!?! Under the voltage it sayt 1,5/1,35V...
Im just confused as hell.
Can someone please help me!

Ill post my whole system info in the second post for easyer reading!

Here is the info from the program about ram in my G750JX:

General Module Information
Module Number: 1
Module Size: 8192 MBytes
Memory Type: DDR3 SDRAM
Module Type: SO-DIMM
Memory Speed: 800.0 MHz (PC3-12800)
Module Manufacturer: Hynix (Hyundai)
Module Part Number: HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB
Module Revision: 12366
Module Serial Number: 2175360053
Module Manufacturing Date: Year: 2013, Week: 3
Module Manufacturing Location: 1
SDRAM Manufacturer: Hynix (Hyundai)
Error Check/Correction: None


Processor Name: Intel Core i7-4700HQ
Motherboard Model: ASUS G750JX
Monitor Name: Chi Mei 173HGE
Monitor Name (Manuf): 173HGE [DELL P/N: HC9GK]

Thestroj
01-21-2014, 12:26 PM
U can see whole laptop specs in the link:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B48AzyeAV4hmLTlNOHA2QWxoZG8/edit?usp=sharing

They are trying to sell me ram (2x) in the link below:
http://www.kingston.com/datasheets/kvr16s11_8.pdf

Another RAM used in laptop info/benchmark:
http://www.memorybenchmark.net/ram.php?ram=Hynix+Semiconductor+(Hyundai+Electroni cs)+HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB+8GB&id=4467

Shawnnepc
01-21-2014, 02:38 PM
Where did you purchase your laptop from?

Also please note the following link : http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?33744-Upgraders-1.35V-memory-is-required!&country=&status=

Thestroj
01-21-2014, 03:31 PM
I bought my laptop from biggest seller in my country. Similar to Americans BestBuy.

Ill post the link of the store wich the laptop was purched in:
http://www.bigbang.si/prenosni-racunalniki/g750jx-t4073h-i7-47001tb-asus-8gbgtx770mwin8-529987


The model of my laptop is: G750JX-T4073H
Laptop was bought for the price of 1549 EUR.

I have sent an e-mail with my RAM specs to the RAM seller.
I got an reply from the seller that they now got me the exact same RAM model that i already have inside.
The only thing is, that it costs 137 EUR with tax included! I find it a bit expencive!

I ordered Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB SSD + RAM 8gb DDR3-SDRAM (1600mhz), the price for both is 307 EUR with tax and 10% off already included. Is this a good price (307 EUR)? I find the ram being a little expencive!

What do you guys think?

Thanks for replies in advance!

VW_StrWrs
01-21-2014, 05:53 PM
I bought 2 8gb sticks of this for $200 USD.


http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00CQ35HBQ/ref=mp_s_a_1_1?qid=1390326817&sr=8-1

Thestroj
01-22-2014, 12:01 AM
Im still thinking about what to do. As way i see it i have 2 options.

1. Take the offer mentioned in my last post. (i have 370 EUR left on account with the ram seller)

2. Take the 2x 8 GB of Kingston RAM for 137 EUR.


With the first option i will have 16 GB of ram with both RAM modules being the same, and witht he second option i will have 24 GB of RAM with different ram modules. The thing is i dont have good experience with having different RAM modules in 1 system. So im kinda looking into the 1st option with 16GB od 1 kind of RAM.

IF i pick the first option, will it be OK if i just put the ram into the easy accesible slot or do I need to put it at the hard reachable slot? Will i get the proper performance that way? Does it matter . Anyone have any Idea??

So if i have 2 rams in different slots (easy accesible and hard accesible) will it run in dual channel mode? What about if i go with second option? will it perform better with 3x8 GB od different ram modules, or with 2x8 of same ram module wich is the factory default?!?

Can someone take time and explain this to me?

I wanna know:

1. wich option is better in terms of performance!
2. wich option will be easyer to install without voiding my waranty!

The money dosent play part much here, if i go with first option i still have around 50 eur to spend on some stupid **** (dont even know what to get), if i go with second option and add a eur or two i can get myslef 3x8GB of kingston ram, so that would be 32 in total... aaarrrggggg this is getting me insane!

And yes I'm a very coplicated guy! :)

Thx for your time in advance

Damien

VW_StrWrs
01-22-2014, 02:49 AM
Someone in this forum told me i could mix and match RAM. As long as its the same speed and voltage. Thats what i did. My JW came with 2gb(samsung) sticks. Totaling 8gb. With the new 2 8's(kingston) it bumped it up to 24. No problems.
In the past i would use the same brand specs. Maybe this is new to the new proscessors.