PDA

View Full Version : RAM Speed incorrect



VortexSuit
01-25-2014, 02:57 PM
Just popped in an extra 8gb of 1600mhz RAM (G.Skill F3-1600C9D-8GSL) only to find that windows is reporting that my memory speed is operating at 1333mhz now. I can't seem to find where to correct the settings (I'm used to the asus desktop bios where I could).

Is there some way I can fix this or is the particular RAM "incompatible"?

I'm running a g750jw-db71

DeltaActual
01-25-2014, 03:06 PM
is it 1.35V ?

VortexSuit
01-25-2014, 03:16 PM
Yes it is. Luckily I had read the threads on here before buying in that regard.

Myk SilentShadow
01-25-2014, 03:57 PM
If the stock memory in your laptop is 1333, then the 1600 is going to run at 1333 also

Chino
01-25-2014, 04:23 PM
Download and open CPU-Z. Navigate to the SPD tab and verify the speed of your memory that came with your laptop.

VortexSuit
01-25-2014, 04:57 PM
Double checked with CPU-Z. The installed memory that came from ASUS is 1600mhz as well (HMT451S6AFR8A-PB). However, it is CL11 instead of the 9 i'm running and it appears that it is running at the reduced rate to match the CL9 ram I installed. That's my best guess anyways based on the Timings table under the SPD tab in CPU-Z.

Is it possible to change the behavior to instead run my new RAM at a lower latency?

VortexSuit
01-25-2014, 05:04 PM
Okay, Just did some more research, it appears that my latency is going to be near identical running 1333mhz at CL9 vs 1600mhz at CL11 so I'm likely making a big deal out of nothing. Certainly, being able to run all of the memory at 1600mhz CL9 would have been optimal but the installed RAM that looks to be a pita to get to won't support that.

VW_StrWrs
01-25-2014, 10:38 PM
Do not download CPU-Z. It comes with a crazy web browser.

VortexSuit
01-26-2014, 03:03 PM
I snagged the test version from portableapps so I didn't get any annoying bundled stuff with it.

Praz
01-26-2014, 03:13 PM
Do not download CPU-Z. It comes with a crazy web browser.
This is complete nonsense.

VW_StrWrs
01-26-2014, 03:23 PM
Condit Search. The day I added RAM, I installed CPU-Z. I didnt do anything else. All my browsers defaulted the search engine to Conduit Search.
The only way to remove Condit Search was to delete files from the registry.
I didnt download or install antthing else that day.

Praz
01-26-2014, 03:31 PM
Condit Search. The day I added RAM, I installed CPU-Z. I didnt do anything else. All my browsers defaulted the search engine to Conduit Search.
The only way to remove Condit Search was to delete files from the registry.
I didnt download or install antthing else that day.
If you were infected by Conduit either CPU-Z was not downloaded from CPUID or CPU-Z was not the cause. As simple as that.

noone
01-28-2014, 02:22 AM
Did you download from Cnet?

CNET is now full of Malware, avoid them at all costs.

Use other Hosts / original sites.

gazzacbr
01-28-2014, 03:10 AM
Hi,
@noone: yes agreed, what happened to CNET? like SourceForge it is just another junk site now...
(EDIT: sorry, off topic)

soulcrusher145
01-28-2014, 09:11 PM
I was thinking about starting a thread on this,but I waited it out. I have a G750JW-DB71 as well and my ram in CPU-Z as well on 3D Mark is detected at 800 MHz, but it was advertised on Amazon at 1600 MHz. Any ideas?

EDIT: In windows task manager it reports 1600 MHz

Praz
01-28-2014, 09:15 PM
No issue there. Whatever CPU-Z shows you need to double and that is the speed of the ram. So you are at the advertised speed of 1600MHz.