PDA

View Full Version : Subwoofer stops working



DeaviL
01-26-2014, 05:34 PM
Recently i've been experiencing a kind of hollow sound,
looking further i found that it was my Subwoofer that stopped working, usually in the middle of a game.
I don't really think it's broke because it starts working again when i reinstall the Realtek drivers,
then after a day or so it stops working again. I really don't want to send it for repairs because i need it for editing.

Any help is appreciated.

Nehmia
01-26-2014, 05:39 PM
check this: http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?43186-New-Realtek-Audio-Driver-6.0.1.7095&country=&status=

DeaviL
01-26-2014, 06:06 PM
I've already installed it, but i'm not expecting much.

DeaviL
02-05-2014, 09:02 PM
And my sub has finally (oh joy) failed on me again, it gives light thumps but no real vibration.
If this goes on i'm going to have to bring it in for repair, if only i could...

Prostar Computer
02-06-2014, 06:47 PM
It could be the woofer or the wiring, it's hard to say. Service will be able to fix it easily. It really is a shame you'll have to be without the notebook while it's taken care of though. :(

DeaviL
02-07-2014, 02:33 PM
Then i wonder why it just starts working for a day before failing again when i reinstall the Realtek drivers.
Anyways, i can't bring it in because i need it for the rest of the year to work on.

Thestroj
02-07-2014, 03:38 PM
Maybe its just bad wiriing and/or connection... Better take it to the servis center or open it yourself and fix it... Winter time is gr8 for projects :) and voiding waranty on pricey tech stuff :)

Just stop makeing yourself go nuts and get it repaired! sooner the better, the guys at repair will see what is the deal with the sub soon as they open it and test it... nothing big i think... Go get it fixed while ure still under waranty... :)

Prostar Computer
02-07-2014, 04:37 PM
Yeah intermittent problems can still be attributed to hardware malfunction.

DeaviL
02-08-2014, 05:26 PM
Look, i can't screw it open myself and i can't send it in because i won't see it for a few weeks after that.
I'm pretty sure it's a software problem, a reinstall and restart of your pc doesn't just reattach your wires.

Ps: i wanted to screw it open but the people who made this thing are very intent on you not opening it, i'm really missing my desktop right now.