PDA

View Full Version : Adding new RAM



angrylemon
01-27-2014, 06:21 AM
I was wondering which slots (their numbers) are available at the back near the hard drives and which ones are under the keyboard on the motherboard before I add new RAM to my laptop. At the moment I have slot 1 and 3 with nothing in them (removed due to it being 1.5V), and slot 2 and 4 have Hynix ram.

getjohnalive
01-27-2014, 07:58 AM
I think G750 series have 4 memory slots. two slots cannot be seen, there are inside the laptop.. and two other next to the HDD. this is what I found on my G750JX.

angrylemon
01-27-2014, 08:02 AM
Yeah I know that, was wondering which slot numbers are which (have the G750JX).

getjohnalive
01-27-2014, 08:07 AM
use CPU-Z to find out which slot numbers, this app will show the numbers of memory slots...

angrylemon
01-27-2014, 08:11 AM
Yeah have used that, as I know slot 2 and 4 have Hynix RAM. Just wanted to identify which ones are free near the hdd/sdd before I open it up.

getjohnalive
01-27-2014, 08:47 AM
if your laptop came with 16gb ram. then I think there are no free slots . but you can remove existing Ram
and replace them with your new RAM. however CPU-Z will also show which memory slots that are free.

angrylemon
01-27-2014, 09:25 AM
Came with 32GB, had to remove two 8 GB sticks because they were at the wrong voltage.

Darnassus
01-27-2014, 12:24 PM
if your laptop came with 16gb ram. then I think there are no free slots . but you can remove existing Ram
and replace them with your new RAM. however CPU-Z will also show which memory slots that are free.


Mine came with 16gb. Only 2 slots populated and they're on the deep side. Not the access zone.

2x8gig sticks.

Myk SilentShadow
01-27-2014, 12:55 PM
Yeah have used that, as I know slot 2 and 4 have Hynix RAM. Just wanted to identify which ones are free near the hdd/sdd before I open it up.

Umm not to be rude, but if slots 2 and 4 are in use...wouldn't that clearly indicate that slots 1 & 3 are the ones that are available?

getjohnalive
01-27-2014, 01:01 PM
Mine came with 16gb. Only 2 slots populated and they're on the deep side. Not the access zone.

2x8gig sticks.

my G750JX also came with 16gb RAM. 2x4gb can be easily accessed. but the other 2x4gb cannot be accessed.

SHADO
01-27-2014, 01:05 PM
Umm not to be rude, but if slots 2 and 4 are in use...wouldn't that clearly indicate that slots 1 & 3 are the ones that are available?

Exactly! And they're obviously the ones directly under the access panel on the bottom. Or maybe he needs to know which slot specifically is slot 1, and which is slot 3. That might be the question. :)

angrylemon
01-27-2014, 01:09 PM
Exactly! And they're obviously the ones directly under the access panel on the bottom. Unless we are misunderstanding the question. :)

Ah right, wasn't sure if 1 & 3 were at the bottom or on the motherboard. Knew that both these slots were available, just wasn't sure where they are located (just was checking before I open it up). And yes, I was trying to find out which slot is 1&3 are specifically.