PDA

View Full Version : Battlefield 3 System requirements released



korre
09-20-2011, 09:57 PM
So, they just released the BF3 system req's.



Min:
CPU: 2 Cores / Core 2 Duo 2,4 GHz eller Athlon X2 2,7 Ghz
Mem: 2gb
GPU AMD: DX10.1 w/ 512 MB mem
Radeon 3000, 4000, 5000 eller 6000-seriee with performance as HD 3870
GPU Nvidia: DX10.1 w/ 512 MB mem
Geforce 8, 9, 200, 300, 400 eller 500-series with performance as 8800GT
Sound: DirectX Compatible
HDD: 20gb
OS: Windows Vista SP2 32-bit

Mouse & Keyboard (duh)

Recommended:
CPU: 4 cores
Mem: 4gb
GPU AMD: DX 11 comp with 1024 min mem (HD6950)
GPU Nvidia: DX11 Comp with 1024 min mem (GTX 560)
HDD: 20gb
OS: W 7 / 64bit

aaand mouse & keyboard




So, question is! I have the G73 SW with following specs.

i7 2.0ghz
8gb mem (1333)
GTX 460m 1.5gb

I mean can my **** run that other ****? I don't need it to be in ultra specs, but playable. No pixel wars.
I know it's kind of stupid to ask that now without any demo release or so. But I don't really wanna buy the game and end up licking the disc instead of actually playing it :((


Regards, Korre!

jorlanm
09-20-2011, 10:02 PM
Oh it will run it...probably have to do 720p for the highest settings...but it will run it...

funny thing is the GTX460m and the GTX560m is actualy equal to or just a bit faster than the GT450 ... so Unless you have a Laptop on GTX 570m then its all on the minimum spec...

chrsplmr
09-20-2011, 10:25 PM
I am rolling on the floor laughing,,,

'licking the disc instead of playing'....that is just too funny.

korre, its a g73...yea...it'll run it....

Dont these game maker/copy writers kill ya?
They know you are smart enough to play their game,
and more importantly to earn the $60bucks to buy it,
but think you need to be told you need a mouse and
keyboard....really? Do those guys get paid by the letter or something?

korre
09-20-2011, 10:28 PM
yeah that made me giggle aswell.. Like i'd play with a touchpad or even keyboards, pg up/down.
I think it's pun intended, HEEHE

refire
09-21-2011, 02:53 AM
You say that, but my sister (yes, a gamer too) played WoW for 2 years using only a touch pad. She sucked, yes, but she refused to use anything else. She was left-handed too, so she used the arrow keys instead of the WASD. Heh, poor girl.

korre
09-21-2011, 09:11 AM
Wow, and you let it all happen? The market has alot of gaming mouses out there for left handed people, and these o'l regular ones that don't limit someone for a lefty or righty, they are pretty good. You should bash ur sister in the face for limiting her experience in WoW, especially if it was 2 years ago, when it was the best. Now, it's just a silly game with retarded expansions :(

Naits
09-21-2011, 01:54 PM
So basically, my G74SX will run this game smoothly? 4 cores. 16gb ram and gtx 560 w. 3gb memory. Does this mean I will be able to play on max settings? o.0

jorlanm
09-21-2011, 03:49 PM
Sure you can run full settings...not at 1920x1080 native resolution though...and Like i said earlier the Notebook GTX560m isnt even close to a Desktop GTX560. The current G73 and G74 are actualy on the Minimum Requirements Category...And like I always say for games More rAM dont mean more performance...most of the time 4GB is all you need for Games...the price for the extra 12 GB RAM ASUS put in on the G74 couldve been used to put in a better GPU mybe a GTX570m

grungeboy2
09-22-2011, 05:21 AM
you guys seem to act like this is a whole new game. it's a redux of BC2, with more of a solid BF flavor (planes, tanks, and whirly birds). if you're running BC2 on highest settings and getting good performance, you're going to get solid (medium-high) performance out of this.

no one thing in that list is a show stopper. i'm gonna pick up a 2.8Ghz Core2Duo for my G51vx and watch as it runs BF3 just fine. i might pick up a SSD if it helps, but i'll handle the CPU first and see how it goes.

if you've got a Core i7, quit whining, you'll be just fine. people don't seem to understand the hardware they buy sometimes, it happens. Asus is making some ridiculously powerful laptops. don't fear this game, it's going to be YEARS before you see games that choke these machines. i bought my G51 two years ago with plans of keeping it for 4-5 years, there is nothing i see in the cards that's going to make me accelerate that.

remember if going by how they did BC2, then the minimum specs are probably what's necessary to play the game on 'mainstream' settings (mediums, 4xaa, 4xaf,) now if you're running it at some high res, you need to realize that makes things like AA unnecessary.

bottom line: if you're rocking a G73, G74, G53 and a quad-core, you're good to go. the game is going to look nice and run great. if it doesn't then it just shows that dice has gone back to crap coding (BF2 required retardedly high specs when it came out, and even on max settings, didn't really look that hot.).


So basically, my G74SX will run this game smoothly? 4 cores. 16gb ram and gtx 560 w. 3gb memory. Does this mean I will be able to play on max settings? o.0

when you find yourself asking these questions (and i'm not just picking on you man, just using your quote for a example), look at the requirements listed, instead of asking someone else to do it for you.

does your G74 have quad core? yes
min spec is a 2.4 dual core (a i7 is mhz for mhz, faster than a C2D, ie a 200mhz core i7 with only 2 cores enabled would still be faster than a 200mhz Core2Duo)
do you have the right amount of ram? yes, times 4
min spec is 4GB
hows the video card? well a GTX260m is equivilant to a 9800GT
min spec 8800GT 512mb

like i'm not trying to be down on anyone, but actually read the specs. everyones worrying and nobody's actually looking at them.

2.4Ghz Core2Duo
4GB Ram
512mb Video Card

if you've got more than that then you're going to get higher than low settings out of this game.

Naits
09-22-2011, 02:20 PM
I guess we will all see the 27th anyways? :p I was just wondering if I would be able to play the game on max settings in native resolution, but i guess not :(

Br4nd3n
09-22-2011, 02:42 PM
Your G73 will be able to run Battlefield great without any problems, you may not be able to use some advanced features such as Super-Sampling but those silly things don't make much a difference anyway. Dice has said during interviews that their coding on the Frost Bite 2 engine will be a lot more efficient then the original engine it terms of hardware usage, meaning the game won't be so harsh on your hardware.

You should be fine. :)

grungeboy2
09-22-2011, 03:55 PM
I guess we will all see the 27th anyways? :p I was just wondering if I would be able to play the game on max settings in native resolution, but i guess not :(

so did you not listen to what i said?

korre
09-23-2011, 01:10 AM
You are one abraissive kid Grungeboy :) ADHD kids ->>>>> that way

grungeboy2
09-23-2011, 01:14 AM
i know, i don't mean to be abrasive. years of technical support do that to you. :(

Naits
09-23-2011, 12:42 PM
@grungeboy

No, I read what you wrote :)