PDA

View Full Version : G74sx GTX 560m problem ?



CptMitchell
09-21-2011, 08:57 PM
i've just bought my new laptop G74 sx with I7 sandy bridge processor 8 Gigs of ram and gtx 560m with 3 Gb of gddr5 and 500GB solid state hybrid(ssh)

i got an issue with games ..
i've installer gta4 and i cant raise the settings at all :|
it tells i aint got good sistem spec to run the game :| (shows all in red at graphic options, and whenever i wana change res, or raise any other graphic detail it switches to the lowest possible )

another game that caused almoust same problems (but doesnt have a "safe" sistem like gta4 so i could pump the graphics up )
its stalker:call of pripyat
when i installed it at the screen where it "evaluates" your sistem to see if its up to the game all are greenies but the video card its red :))) even tho it can run at 40-50 fps at high settings .. easily

how can i fix it :-SS ?

xeromist
09-21-2011, 09:51 PM
How the game evaluates your system isn't something that you can really control. The game developer needs to make a patch that will allow you to choose your own settings rather than forcing them on you.

All you can do is make sure that you have the latest drivers so that it will be most compatible.

grungeboy2
09-22-2011, 05:05 AM
something going on there. did you patch gta to 1.0.7.0?

seems like maybe a issue of the game reading the computer wrong.

diegodelgado78
12-15-2011, 12:19 PM
I have the same problem and I can not fix.
even with command lines.
help!!:mad:

380mcn
12-15-2011, 01:22 PM
EVERYBODY'S complaining about the GTA4! just look at the foruns!
Mine was: performance: 110frames:take a nice 800x600 window! WTF!? lolol
I quit the GTA4 franchise !
Believe me, is not your system's fault is the god damn rockstar software that 'detects' the GPU!

so, answering your question: G74sx GTX 560m problem ? Answer: No.

wanfeilwong
12-15-2011, 05:41 PM
It's all Rockstar's fault on this. If you do a quick google search you'll find some solutions for this.
TO fix this all I did was add the following commands to "SET LAUNCH OPTIONS" in the STEAM general properties tab for the game:

-nomemrestrict -norestrictions -percentvidmem 100

I believe you can do the same by adding the above line to the end of the "Target" line in the GTAIV shortcut

diegodelgado78
12-17-2011, 08:58 AM
I disagree with you.
the system and the Windows Control Panel recognizes only the video card nvidia gtx560, but do not recognize the intel integrated video card.
when you start a game, the game only recognizes the video card integrated intel video card and not the GTX 560.

asus service center telephone after 15 € a phone call, has recognized the problem / defect.
I did download an update nvidia not compatible with my system.

compiuter be sent to the service.

in your opinion how should I behave?
The compiuter was bought 4 days ago, within 7 days, should I be refunded?

forgive me google translator

380mcn
12-17-2011, 12:53 PM
It's all Rockstar's fault on this. If you do a quick google search you'll find some solutions for this.
TO fix this all I did was add the following commands to "SET LAUNCH OPTIONS" in the STEAM general properties tab for the game:

-nomemrestrict -norestrictions -percentvidmem 100

I believe you can do the same by adding the above line to the end of the "Target" line in the GTAIV shortcut

i'm feeling so dum right now..
thank you wanfeilwong.. maybe one day i will reinstall gta4 ..

380mcn
12-17-2011, 12:55 PM
I disagree with you.
the system and the Windows Control Panel recognizes only the video card nvidia gtx560, but do not recognize the intel integrated video card.
when you start a game, the game only recognizes the video card integrated intel video card and not the GTX 560.

asus service center telephone after 15 € a phone call, has recognized the problem / defect.
I did download an update nvidia not compatible with my system.

compiuter be sent to the service.

in your opinion how should I behave?
The compiuter was bought 4 days ago, within 7 days, should I be refunded?

forgive me google translator

it's not your computer problem. it is rockstar..

diegodelgado78
12-17-2011, 05:27 PM
and you think that the normal control panel does not see the nvidia intel integrated video card?
you think it is normal in Windows Panel "control \ System and Security \ System \ Device" the system sees only the gtx 560 video card and not the onboard video?
should not be both visible?

380mcn
12-17-2011, 05:40 PM
nop. asus has not activated the integrated onboard video (in other words the g74 doesn't have Optimus enabled) only Alienware has Optimus.
neither Clevo or MSI as far as i know..

that's why the best case scenario for the G74 is around 3h battery life, and alienware is about 4-5.
having optimus, would cost more.

380mcn
12-17-2011, 05:43 PM
in the other hand there is people complaining on the alienware side that some games only see the Integrated onboard video card.
regarding GTA4 is rockstar's fault, because the system 'sees' the gtx560m but doesn't know how to handle! is the problem of port games from consoles to pcs..

diegodelgado78
12-17-2011, 06:27 PM
5009
I think this is not normal.
You should also see the integrated video card

380mcn
12-17-2011, 06:34 PM
yes it is normal. i only see Nvidia Geforce GTX560m like you do!

your drivers are very old. i have 285.62 and they are not the latest.

diegodelgado78
12-17-2011, 06:41 PM
I disagree.
All notebook computers that have an integrated video card and adding another video card, the control panel, the system recognizes the two boards.
I spoke with the assistance and he confirmed

380mcn
12-17-2011, 06:53 PM
So, make the assistance run gta4 in our machine and then share with me the solution, please.

wanfeilwong said:
It's all Rockstar's fault on this. If you do a quick google search you'll find some solutions for this.
TO fix this all I did was add the following commands to "SET LAUNCH OPTIONS" in the STEAM general properties tab for the game:

-nomemrestrict -norestrictions -percentvidmem 100

I believe you can do the same by adding the above line to the end of the "Target" line in the GTAIV shortcut

I think you really want to see 2 cards, but they are only visible if optimus is enabled by the vendor (MSI, CLEVO and ASUS) opted not to €nabl€ it