PDA

View Full Version : rbr file shows 0 bytes



Cryogenic1
02-07-2014, 05:55 PM
May have been answered before but a search did not find anything related so here is my question.
My rbr file shows 0 bytes and will not upload to the list. Now it worked before but now that my scores are
better no cigar. Anyone know what I am doing wrong, I have three rbr files saved with 0 bytes.

IM2L844
02-08-2014, 06:55 AM
Anyone know what I am doing wrong, I have three rbr files saved with 0 bytes.
That's weird. Only thing I can think of is a possible write permission issue.

On second thought, that really wouldn't make any sense either.

Cryogenic1
02-10-2014, 11:00 PM
Nothing change from the first couple of files I saved. I even uploaded one. I am going to re-install real-bench
and see if that fixes the issue. Anyone ever had this happen?

Nodens
02-11-2014, 11:29 AM
System instability can cause this and so can general corruption. Try with a freshly extracted RB.

Cryogenic1
02-12-2014, 12:20 AM
I re-installed RB and all is well. I probably deleted a file along with some rbr files before I started saving them out side of RB.
I kinda knew it was something I caused when I could not find any instance when searched.
Thank you for your help!

IM2L844
02-12-2014, 09:17 PM
I am going to re-install real-bench and see if that fixes the issue...I re-installed RB and all is well.
I knew somebody smart would come along and solve the issue and just as I expected, you did.

jkajfes
02-20-2014, 01:09 AM
where's it save these files?

MeanMachine
04-23-2014, 02:18 AM
where's it save these files?

Inside the Dir of Realbench where you installed it, It has a series of numbers followed by the .rbr extension.

owcraftsman
02-15-2015, 08:18 PM
For me there is No .RBR file in RealBench Folder or downloaded zip pkg downloaded from here not an .rar file
Also There is no "Dir" folder to look for .RBR as MeanMachine suggest.
To the best of my knowledge there is no install directory and screenshots where saved automatically to the screenshot folder as expected.

Nodens
02-16-2015, 05:00 PM
You misinterpreted what Meankeys said. There is no dir folder. He meant in the folder you chose to extract RB in. Also in order for a .rbr result file to get generated you have to choose so in RB. It's not generated automatically.