PDA

View Full Version : Realbench 2.1 cpu useage counter



jkajfes
02-25-2014, 06:58 PM
I just noticed the CPU Usage counter stays stuck at 0...

is there there a way to fix it? or is there something else going on?
thnx

Arne Saknussemm
02-25-2014, 07:41 PM
To quote from the horse's mouth...err...as it were


If your CPU load does not work, it means that Windows performance counters in your windows installation are corrupted. You will find perfmon and/or perflib related errors if you check your Event Viewer. You can try opening a command prompt window as admin and run "lodctr /R". Then reboot. This will rebuild the performance counters. Still if that is corrupted there may be more stuff corrupted in your Windows installation so a clean Windows re-installation is advised.

jkajfes
02-26-2014, 12:27 AM
To quote from the horse's mouth...err...as it were

Arne
thank you for your help... I ran the command prompt thing and the counter seems to be working again. I tried finding something on this on the net but didn't come across the info you pointed me to. Appreciate the time you took to comment.
regards
jk