PDA

View Full Version : 98K Vantage Done on RIVE BE.



8 Pack
03-30-2014, 12:29 PM
First to 98Pack!!

Details of system:
4930K @ 6260 for GT's and 6210 for Physics.
ASUS RIVE BE
Corsair Dom plats 2666mhz C9-12-12-20 1T
R290X 1275/1610 (Sweet spot on mems for this bench)
EK watercooling blocks on GPU's
Corsair and Antec PSU's

Screeny
http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/1280x1024q90/849/peku.jpg (https://imageshack.com/i/nlpekuj)

Pic of rig
http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/1280x1024q90/833/4h7n.jpg (https://imageshack.com/i/n54h7nj)

Link at HWbot
http://hwbot.org/submission/2522943_8_pack_3dmark_vantage___performance_4x_rad eon_r9_290x_98112_marks

Cant wait to try some Matrix 4 way action.

Zka17
03-30-2014, 01:46 PM
Cool! :cool:

Are you trying the Matrix cards on water too, or you will jump directly from air to LN2?

Arne Saknussemm
03-30-2014, 02:26 PM
Very nice 8Pack! Congrats :D

8 Pack
03-30-2014, 05:43 PM
Cool! :cool:

Are you trying the Matrix cards on water too, or you will jump directly from air to LN2?

Yeah I will try em with water too mate. Probably Air for review. Then LN2 to get binning and order of cards. Then water. These cards I have had two on LN2 so far and all on air. From air gave me order of cards in four way. But better try all on LN2 really as then you know which loose display with volts.

Unfortunately my number one air card lost display at 1.41v which is a pain to b ench blind. I tried number three and four on LN2 already they did not loose display till 1.5V. WIth limited LN2 I had no time to warm up and change the cards around. In four way obviously only card one needs to keep display.

Zka17
03-30-2014, 11:34 PM
Just out of curiosity, what are you doing when they loose the display, just restart and they will come back?

TL@ASUS
03-31-2014, 12:06 AM
Just out of curiosity, what are you doing when they loose the display, just restart and they will come back?
No, wait and pray it don crash until display back :p

Zka17
03-31-2014, 04:02 AM
I just had my first "blackouts" with the Matrix 290X Platinum while I was playing with Load Line... I have restarted the system resulting in loosing my recordings... - seriously, the display will come back after a time (when the benchmark has stopped)?

abvolt
03-31-2014, 06:05 AM
That's some score man awesome..

Doug2507
03-31-2014, 07:56 AM
I can see 100k being breached soon! :D

Henkenator68NL
03-31-2014, 08:36 AM
Congrats 8pack!

That is some serioues scoring!

meankeys
03-31-2014, 08:40 AM
They are some crazy scores 8Pack.

8Pack you bench each card one @ a time to find the stronger card then set them up by strength?.

Arne Saknussemm
03-31-2014, 09:18 AM
I'm pretty sure if I scored 98K in Vantage I'd black out too...:D

8 Pack
04-01-2014, 08:54 AM
They are some crazy scores 8Pack.

8Pack you bench each card one @ a time to find the stronger card then set them up by strength?.

Only on Air. As I was short of time. I should have done em all on LN2 really before hitting water. Just so I know which cards do not like volts so loose display. I ended up with card 1 that you need displaying. Loosing display at like 1.41v load.

I have since tested one of the others on LN2 still fine at 1.51 so this will be number one card for next weekends FireStrike and Firstrike X runs.

8 Pack
04-01-2014, 08:56 AM
Just out of curiosity, what are you doing when they loose the display, just restart and they will come back?

Monitor Voltage on the cards. If they are still in 3D bench is still running fine. They drop driver has reset or bench has ended. Timing bench so I know when to drop BLK for CPU tests with OC Panel. I ran GTS at 6260 on this and Physics at 6210.

8 Pack
04-01-2014, 08:58 AM
I can see 100k being breached soon! :D

I have high Backup but not that high.

8 Pack
04-01-2014, 08:59 AM
I just had my first "blackouts" with the Matrix 290X Platinum while I was playing with Load Line... I have restarted the system resulting in loosing my recordings... - seriously, the display will come back after a time (when the benchmark has stopped)?

Set desktop to low res like 1024x 768 or sumat. Then always comes back up.

Zka17
04-01-2014, 10:16 PM
Oh, thanks for that tip! :)

meankeys
04-01-2014, 10:57 PM
Only on Air. As I was short of time. I should have done em all on LN2 really before hitting water. Just so I know which cards do not like volts so loose display. I ended up with card 1 that you need displaying. Loosing display at like 1.41v load.

I have since tested one of the others on LN2 still fine at 1.51 so this will be number one card for next weekends FireStrike and Firstrike X runs.

Thanks 8 Pack some good to know info :)

8 Pack
04-02-2014, 09:35 AM
Oh, thanks for that tip! :)

Then drop voltage to a level you know display will remain. Then adjust Screen res for screen shot. IE To a res you can display all info required for submission etc etc.

This works on LN2 also but with LN2 you may also have to warm up the card to get display back depending on the card.

philly cheese steak
04-09-2014, 11:34 PM
Very nice work man!!
You run GPU voltage off the mainboard? If so how? Or through the mainboard....

Zka17
04-10-2014, 12:20 AM
Very nice work man!!
You run GPU voltage off the mainboard? If so how? Or through the mainboard....

Are you asking how he is monitoring the graphics voltages? If so, check the last picture in the first post of this thread... do you see those red and black wires coming off at the end of the cards? I guess those are for monitoring...

philly cheese steak
04-10-2014, 03:57 AM
Yeah but the board supports overvoltage, showing me a picture is one thing. I'm asking how is all, thanks!

Zka17
04-10-2014, 11:44 AM
Ah, you're talking about the hotwire function? But that is not an "overvoltage through the board"... most of the juice is still going through the cables from the PSU to the cards... the hotwire capability is like a variable resistor, but built in the board...

However, in this case I'm not sure that the cards were hotwired... - but that's really for 8 Pack to answer...

8 Pack
04-10-2014, 08:16 PM
Yeah but the board supports overvoltage, showing me a picture is one thing. I'm asking how is all, thanks!

The cables on these cards are to monitor voltage and are attached to a DMM.

All voltages are adjusted through software via my own Copy of afterburner with much increased limits.

Zka17
04-10-2014, 11:18 PM
Thanks, Ian, that's really clarifies it!