PDA

View Full Version : .rbr file



ChrissMyazz
04-12-2014, 04:19 PM
Alright, I have searched on my computer as well as on the forum, but iI just can't find where the .rbr file is saved.

Would sure love some help, eventhough I appear to have a truly inferior system, lol

CM

MeanMachine
04-23-2014, 01:58 AM
Alright, I have searched on my computer as well as on the forum, but iI just can't find where the .rbr file is saved.

Would sure love some help, eventhough I appear to have a truly inferior system, lol

CM

Hi ChrissMyazz and I'll kiss yours too, HaHa, Sorry for such a delayed response but I just seen your post.

Welcome to the Forum. You can find your scores once you have run the program successfully, and saved your scores in the Realbench Dir where you installed it. Of course it will have the extension .rbr.
You can open it,and if windows says to select the program because it can't open it, select the RealBench.exe in the RealBench Dir again where it is installed.

owcraftsman
02-15-2015, 08:34 PM
I guess most folks move on when things don't work however I see it as an opportunity. I understand nothing is perfect and I want to be part of the solution rather than see it go to the grave yard.

Same issue however I have no install directory as I suspect neither does anyone else as RealBench runs from the folder it's extracted to in what ever directory you put it.

As evidenced by the last 3 of my post this issue is going unresolved and you have to wonder how many folks just don't bother with it.

as stated previously in other post I have no .rbr file in my RealBench folder
downloaded & extracted twice
added exculsions to anti virus and firewall & restarted system

My system Dxdiag (https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ikcyo2mfg...52015.txt?dl=0)

SignedAdam
09-21-2015, 11:20 AM
I also can not find the .rbr file in the RealBench folder ?

owcraftsman
09-21-2015, 07:37 PM
You must be using a Asus motherboard likely a ROG one

larszjohansson@gmail.com
09-22-2015, 07:16 PM
You must be using a Asus motherboard likely a ROG one

So you don't get an rbr-file if you don't have a ROG motherboard, i.e. Z170-A?

MadMaxRSA
11-08-2015, 09:06 AM
Hi I am using a ROG board but I can't find a RBR file anywhere no my cp

Nodens
11-09-2015, 02:45 PM
Folks. In order for an .rbr upload file to be created you have to select that particular option from the results menu. It DOES NOT get created automatically. There is no reason to create the file unless you actually plan to upload a result later.

If you upload your result via the online option the option to save the file also becomes disabled.

When you choose to save the .rbr file to upload later, RB will popup a window and will let you select where to save it.
It will also remember the last location you saved a .rbr file to for your convenience.

The feature is working perfectly fine.

As a last note. The upload to ASUS leaderboard for the original ROG version of RB, only works for people with ASUS motherboards and laptops. Any type, not just ROG ones.

EDIT: Sorry for the late reply but this thread was just brought to my attention.

shiney
02-12-2017, 06:30 AM
I appreciate the attempt to explain this problem but its not helping me. I was not given any option as to how to save or record the file. The results are generated as a txt file and that is the only way I can save them. That file would not upload to the website. There is no way for me to save the file or upload it as an rbr file. The option is blacked out. I have attached a screenshot where hopefully you can see the problem. Help please?

62482624816248262481

ThomAce
03-11-2018, 06:20 PM
It does not works for me neither.

I have an Asus ROG Strix X370 F Gaming board. The menu option to save the results is greyed out and after a test it said something like my system is not recognized.

72221

72222

System specs:


CPU:AMD Ryzen 5 - Speed:952.3 MHz - Multi:37.0 - Bus:25.7 MHz
RAM:368.9 MHz (3:43) - 14266 MBytesGB - 16-16-16-39-1T
MB:ROG STRIX X370-F GAMING - FW: - Desktop
OS:Windows 10 Pro
GPU1:AMD Radeon(TM) RX Vega 11 Graphics


Test results:


Image Editing
118 086
Time:45.1193


Encoding
57 068
Time:93.3612


OpenCL
17 589
KSamples/sec: 3244


Heavy Multitasking
54 432
Time:140.21


System Score
61 793

bkeegs18
10-05-2018, 01:39 AM
i think the problem ppl are having was adressed before but put basicly u probly chose notepad or some other text viewer to read your result , resulting in a .text file instead of the rbr i made the same mistake too :o

match69
03-20-2019, 07:14 PM
Hi to All,
I also have a Rog motherboard, the ROG Asus Crosshair 6 Hero and the option to upload the .rbr file is greyed out. Any help would be appreciated.
Mark.