PDA

View Full Version : Brand New ASUS G750-JM with GeForce 860M - Diablo III - No Video Will Display



Moogum
04-23-2014, 01:25 AM
Hey community, I just purchased this laptop and it is brand new and I have yet to encounter any problems beyond the fact that WIndows 8.1 is a bit of an annoyance. I ran Hearthstone and Starcraft II quite fine; however, when I run Diablo III there is no video display, only sound. It is just a black screen.


Thank you!

Phlier
04-23-2014, 01:53 AM
I had this exact problem when I got my G750JZ yesterday. Even posted here about it. The solution is to use the GeForce Experience software to update the nVidia driver to the latest BETA version. You must enable "check for beta versions " in GeForce Experience

Edit: Here's the thread I posted in case you're interested. http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?46468-Brand-New-G750JZ...&country=&status=

Moogum
04-23-2014, 03:51 AM
Thank you so much man! I'll pay it forward.

Phlier
04-23-2014, 04:45 AM
You're welcome. :)

Were you able to get D3 up and running, then?

shikaki
04-27-2014, 02:42 AM
This worked for me then the next time I tried it it was broken again.

aRyPtOnIx
04-27-2014, 04:28 AM
Got that too, you gotta tell Nvidia to use.. well the Nvidia card for D3 and not the Intel (as Intel HD cant run D3 full screen since last patch)

In the Nvidia Control Panel
Manage 3d Settings
Program Settings
Go change D3 to use High performance Nvidia processor (or just do it in the Global Setting)

Phlier
04-27-2014, 09:44 PM
When this happens to me, I use the GeForce Experience program to re-install the beta driver.

Annoying that this has to be done frequently.

hmscott
04-27-2014, 09:48 PM
When this happens to me, I use the GeForce Experience program to re-install the beta driver.

Annoying that this has to be done frequently.

Sounds like a reproduceable problem you can all report to Nvidia here:
https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/720880/geforce-drivers/official-nvidia-337-50-beta-performance-display-driver-feedback-thread-4-7-14-/
http://surveys.nvidia.com/index.jsp?pi=6e7ea6bb4a02641fa8f07694a40f8ac6

thadd88
05-04-2014, 03:26 PM
I tried to do as above. but then. I still get audio only. NO video at all

thadd88
05-04-2014, 03:26 PM
any luck to play this game?

Ace0751
05-05-2014, 02:58 AM
Here is what I did to get the full screen to work. Went into documents and changed the settings for D3Prefs. Changed windowed mode from 0 to 1. Launched the game, went into settings and then turned vsync on first then selected full screen and hit apply. Should then go into full screen mode, exited the game and then relaunched it. After launch without a black screen.

Steps:
Go to documents
Go into Diablo 3 folder and open D3Prefs
Find windowed mode and change its setting from "0" to "1"
Launch the game
Go to settings and turn on vsync
Then select full screen
Hit Apply
Quit the game and relaunch
Game should run full screen

These steps worked for me so give this a shot.

MyDigitalParadise
05-12-2014, 02:37 PM
I did as suggested and the game is now displaying and playing well with one exception. The curser when you mouse over an actionable item instead of highlighting get very distorted. Any suggestions on that.

Ace0751
05-12-2014, 06:23 PM
Haven't heard of that problem yet, don't have the distortion on this side. What are you're settings and did you do any overclocking to you're system cause that may cause the distortion.

MoZArK
06-04-2014, 05:25 AM
i found one solution to play the game when this issue comes, i edit the DisplayModeWindowMode "0" and change "0" to "1" in my documents/Daiblo 3 /D3prefs, but i guess this not exactly the solution, but just a temporary trouble shooting in my opinion. i think that geforce driver is the problem because i downloaded beta driver 337 via gforce experience and i got daiblo 3 working for about a month with no issues at all but again last night the problem is back no video just sound and the pointer...........

hmscott
06-04-2014, 06:04 AM
i found one solution to play the game when this issue comes, i edit the DisplayModeWindowMode "0" and change "0" to "1" in my documents/Daiblo 3 /D3prefs, but i guess this not exactly the solution, but just a temporary trouble shooting in my opinion. i think that geforce driver is the problem because i downloaded beta driver 337 via gforce experience and i got daiblo 3 working for about a month with no issues at all but again last night the problem is back no video just sound and the pointer...........

Looking through the battlenet forums, that has been the work around since before 2012. Looks like a common problem / workaround.

But, found a more recent post for the 860m 5/24/14:

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/12285418520#13

"I am running Windows 8.1. Just got a ROG G750J and it is running a GTX 860m and I had the same problems you all did. At first changing the 0 to a 1 on the DisplayWindow whatever it was in the d3prefs.txt worked, I had to do window display (full screen) setting not true fullscreen, as many of you have had to do.

I found a solution without having to do anything else really.
Go to nVidia Control Panel
Click on manage 3D settings
Under the global settings tab it will say "preferred graphics processor."
Choose High-performance NVIDIA processor and apply it.

I am now running fullscreen and it is supa-fly

Hope this helps.
Edited by xsickBoy#1616 on 5/24/2014 11:42 PM PDT "

I would have assumed most of you probably already set the global "preferred graphics processor" to High-Performance Nvidia Processor... but I guess it is worth mentioning :)

xjovex
06-05-2014, 04:28 AM
I Actually believe I have the fix. I also bumped into this problem, when I started diablo it would just be a black screen, and sound. Also I don't like window mode like mentioned above. This fix will make it normal. Here is what to do!

1. "C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III"
2. Right clicked the file "Diablo III Launcher.exe" and go to "properties"
3. Click on the compatibility tab
4. Put a check mark on "run this program in compatibility for"
5. Set it to "windows 7"
6. Click apply, and save

Do the exact same steps to "Diablo III.exe"

This worked for me like a charm, and it pissed me off so much that I wanted to share this with you so you wouldn't have to go through the trouble like I did.