PDA

View Full Version : Ping Spikes .



MediEvil
04-27-2014, 10:24 AM
Hey, i have my asus G750JW from couple weeks but this is getting more and more annoying every day ...
Exactly i'm talking about ping spikes :S When i'm playing League of Legends and other MMO's i see when my ping goes up for 1 or 2 sec's. Its not regular, just appear every few min's.
I have updated all my drivers already, and its still the same.

My router is Pentagram Cerberus P6361
2.4Ghz
standard 802.11b/g/n

Any ideas ? Because its piss me off :C

sasuke256
04-27-2014, 06:49 PM
update WLAN driver and try to see if it happens in LAN mode..

hmscott
04-27-2014, 10:01 PM
Hey, i have my asus G750JW from couple weeks but this is getting more and more annoying every day ...
Exactly i'm talking about ping spikes :S When i'm playing League of Legends and other MMO's i see when my ping goes up for 1 or 2 sec's. Its not regular, just appear every few min's.
I have updated all my drivers already, and its still the same.

My router is Pentagram Cerberus P6361
2.4Ghz
standard 802.11b/g/n

Any ideas ? Because its piss me off :C

First thing to try is to see if the same problem happens when you are on Ethernet. If it keeps happening, it might be the ISP/router, and not the Wireless.

If it doesn't happen on Ethernet, and it is the Wireless, update your router firmware, check the new G750 JM/JS/JZ download areas for newer drivers for your Wireless hardware:
http://support.asus.com/Search.aspx?SLanguage=en&keyword=g750&ps=10&pn=1

You could also try TCP Optimizer to set the optimized settings for your Internet Connection Speed.
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?45433-TCP-Optimizer-Reduce-lag-Increase-throughput&p=386351&viewfull=1#post386351

You didn't mention if your wireless connection is made at 54mbit or higher, if it is 54mbit try these 2 fixes:

There have been some routers that are more compatible with some G750 wireless cards by setting the bandwidth from 20/40mhz to a fixed 40mhz. You would set that in your router. The G750 wireless card automatically connects at 40mhz and changes connection speed from 54mbit to greater.

Also, make sure your router sets WMM enabled. It is required for enabling connection speeds greater than 54bmbits.

Let us know what works for you. :)

MediEvil
04-28-2014, 04:09 PM
WMM is enabled, 20/40mhz is max i can set.
Today i will try to play only on ethernet and i will check it.

hmscott
04-28-2014, 07:32 PM
WMM is enabled, 20/40mhz is max i can set.
Today i will try to play only on ethernet and i will check it.

Usually there is a dropdown that lets you select 20/40 or 40 or 20...

What is your connection speed? Right click on the interface and select Status.

36185

MediEvil
04-28-2014, 07:49 PM
36186

Internet speed :32mb/s
On wifi 12-20 mb/s

36187

hmscott
04-28-2014, 08:13 PM
...
Internet speed :32mb/s
On wifi 12-20 mb/s
...

The wireless is connecting at too low of a speed, lower than your throughput numbers, so it is likely changing connection speed over time up/down, they are incompatible as configured.

What are the network mode options? Do you have any 802.11b devices you need compatibility with? If there is an 802.11n option try that. If that doesn't help, try setting the bandwidth to a fixed 20mhz.

Is the laptop close enough to the wireless access point? Is there an element of distance making the connection weak?

One last thing to try is to set 20/40 on the router, and on the adapter settings find the equivalent setting and set it to 40mhz.

MediEvil
04-28-2014, 08:53 PM
I set to 40mhz in my wireless card let's see :S

To my router is like 5m and a wall (it's in the room next to mine)

if all of your tips won't help i will update my windows from 8 to 8.1 and than install all drivers etc.

hmscott
04-28-2014, 09:02 PM
I set to 40mhz in my wireless card let's see :S

To my router is like 5m and a wall (it's in the room next to mine)

if all of your tips won't help i will update my windows from 8 to 8.1 and than install all drivers etc.

Ok, I thought you were already at 8.0+updates+8.1+updates+most recent drivers from JM/JS/JZ... :)

Which wireless card / driver is loaded?

36191

Qualcomm Athereos Gigabit Ethernet AR81* - v2.1.0.21
http://www.qca.qualcomm.com/drivers/AR813x_AR815x_AR816x_v2.1.0.21_WHQL.zip

Killer 1202 1.1.38.1281 from Qualcomm
http://www.qca.qualcomm.com/drivers/KillerSuite_1.1.38.1281_Win7_Win8_Win81.exe

Asus hosted BlueTooth drivers
Qualcomm Atheros BlueTooth driver - 8.01.318 (vs .314)
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/nb/DriversForWin8.1/Bluetooth/Bluetooth_QualcommAtheros_Win81_64_VER801318.zip

MediEvil
04-28-2014, 09:27 PM
Qualcomm Athereos the same version like that what you gave

I dont have qualcomm atheros performance suite and blutooth suite

hmscott
04-28-2014, 09:46 PM
Qualcomm Athereos the same version like that what you gave

I dont have qualcomm atheros performance suite and blutooth suite

So your ethernet interface is the same, what is the wireless card make/model / driver ?

MediEvil
04-28-2014, 09:50 PM
I will check it tomorrow, but thanks for help :/

hmscott
04-28-2014, 10:15 PM
I will check it tomorrow, but thanks for help :/

Cool, sleep is good :)

Let use know if you find the same spikes on ethernet...

MrRuckus
04-29-2014, 12:14 AM
5.5mbps is way too low. Honestly it looks like your modem/router needs to be replaced. I work for a small ISP and I deal with this day in and day out. You have full bars, there's no reason for you to have a 5.5mbps connection to your Router/Modem with that kind of signal. I would guess the wireless in that modem is either overloaded (lots of wireless devices in the house?) or its just dying. Either way, you shouldnt see 5.5mbps. That's where your problem is coming from.

sasuke256
04-29-2014, 06:45 AM
just get a new Wireless access Point and stick a RJ-45 LAN cable between the two of them and it should work at 150Mbit/s at least :D

MediEvil
04-29-2014, 12:10 PM
My router is adapted up to 150mb/s and with my last laptop wasn't any trouble.
I finally have to check that ethernet but i dont have time :p

MediEvil
04-29-2014, 07:12 PM
That's on ethernet
36202
Speed on ethernet 32mb/s
I haven't notice any lags or ping spikes, soooooo i have no idea what to do next xDD

@mrruckus
only my laptop is using wifi, no other devices in my house :S

hmscott
04-29-2014, 09:45 PM
That's on ethernet
36202
Speed on ethernet 32mb/s
I haven't notice any lags or ping spikes, soooooo i have no idea what to do next xDD

@mrruckus
only my laptop is using wifi, no other devices in my house :S

If that ISP router is only connecting at 100mbps on ethernet with the G750 it is a bit old...

If the wireless updates/tweaks don't work, call / email / ticket the ISP to ask if they have newer wireless they can swap in for you as your laptop wireless doesn't seem compatible - send them the stuff you posted here, and see if they can help first.

Otherwise disable the wireless on the ISP device, and get your own router/Wireless AP to run off the ISP router - or do what I do and just replace the ISP modem / router completely - much easier to self support. I use a Motorola 6141 and an Asus RT-AC68U, but also used a Netgear WNDR3700 and a DLINK DIR-655 - anything with a newer wireless chipset but even the DIR-655 worked great with the JW/JX/JH

MrRuckus
04-29-2014, 11:47 PM
Your modem looks a lot like an Innoband and other modems. They all use the same shell/chipset and slap their name on the routers.

In one of your first pictures you show your routers settings for the wireless, can you try and force Wireless N under "Network Mode" instead of mixed? That should force it to N and make sure its connecting at that.

Our modems I have tested (Innoband (http://innoband.com/products/8520b1.php) which look exactly the same as your cerberus device (http://www.pentagram.pl/produkty/cerberus-p-6361), and we go up to 15mbit DSL. These modems go to about 16mbit but fall off quick after that. I used one as a router connected to 30mbit cable and I could not reach 30mbit even in the same room as the router. I was testing its capabilities for our use. It works for us since we only go to 15mbit, but I wouldnt use one myself. They just cant push enough bandwidth.

I would recommend swapping out to a better router. A way to tell if its the laptop or not, have you connected to any other wireless networks and what were your speeds on those networks? Thats the only way to really determine if its the router or the wireless card in your G750.

MediEvil
04-30-2014, 08:16 AM
I will go to my friend, he has got new router dual band and we will try.

hmscott
04-30-2014, 08:41 PM
I will go to my friend, he has got new router dual band and we will try.

It might also be helpful to use a tool like inSSIDer to view what AP's are around you. You can then center your AP on the most clear channel for less interference.
http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/
http://www.inssider.com/

They changed to a purchase only model a short while ago with version 4, but there are sites with the old free version 3 still available for download:
http://www.techspot.com/downloads/5936-inssider.html

I bought it, but I used the free version for a while, IDK why they don't make a demo / trial.. oh well, the app is awesome :)

MediEvil
04-30-2014, 09:20 PM
Btw after i have upgraded my win 8 to 8.1 and instaled all drivers for it speed has changed but ping is still annoying :C
36206

hmscott
04-30-2014, 09:28 PM
Btw after i have upgraded my win 8 to 8.1 and instaled all drivers for it speed has changed but ping is still annoying :C
36206

Looks a lot better :)

How is the throughput compared to ethernet now?

Did you try setting to a fixed 40mhz? Did you set it back to 20/40?

WMM must be enabled as you are over 54Mbps...

Check the AP's around you, most AP's center around the same channel 6, 1, or 11 - see if there is a channel that is more open to use as center.

MediEvil
04-30-2014, 09:57 PM
My internet now is like 20-23mb/s on wifi (32 on ethernet)
I didn't changed from 20/40 ( i can only pick 20, i thought it will be useless)
I will try to change channels :S

But i hope tomorrow in my friends house everything will be alright :/

hmscott
04-30-2014, 10:28 PM
My internet now is like 20-23mb/s on wifi (32 on ethernet)
I didn't changed from 20/40 ( i can only pick 20, i thought it will be useless)
I will try to change channels :S

But i hope tomorrow in my friends house everything will be alright :/

What is the name version of the Wifi driver you updated to?

You could also try setting the wireless adapter Advanced setting, if available, to a fixed 40mhz to see if that improves connect speed.

MediEvil
05-01-2014, 10:08 AM
Driver version : 6.30.223.143

Soo what to change in this ? ;p
36222

hmscott
05-01-2014, 10:30 AM
Driver version : 6.30.223.143

Soo what to change in this ? ;p

Click on the Arrow next to Auto, and the drop down will have the options, select 40, click Ok, reboot and see if the connection comes up as a wide channel. If you installed inSSider 3.x you can actually see your wireless channel width change from narrow (20) to wide (40).

IDK if "Bandwidth Capability" needs tuning too, what do you see when you select it and click on the drop down menu?

hmscott
05-01-2014, 10:32 AM
dupe

hmscott
05-01-2014, 10:34 AM
Driver version : 6.30.223.143...

There is a newer version of the Windows 8.1 Broadcom driver in the new G750 Download areas: Version V6.30.223.181

http://support.asus.com/download.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=3&m=G750JM&hashedid=hk9WNtlEOFPl0Q7s

That is the way Asus works, they put time updating the download areas for the newest hardware, and don't always make it back to the previous hardware download areas to update.

Check in the G750JM/JS/JZ download areas for your G750 updates :)
http://support.asus.com/Search.aspx?SLanguage=en&keyword=g750&ps=10&pn=1

You might as well download all the newest drivers for your hardware from the new G750 download areas, there are likely a few more newer versions that you can use.

MediEvil
05-01-2014, 12:16 PM
I was trying this driver before ... (it's on V6.30.223.181 )
36231

I can chose only this
36232

hmscott
05-01-2014, 12:45 PM
I was trying this driver before ... (it's on V6.30.223.181 )
36231

I can chose only this
36232

So, you are seeing a lower connect speed of 5.5Mbps with the newer .181 driver? Is it coincidental, or repeatable - does the .143 always connect at 72Mbps? Did you test .181 only on Windows 8.0, or also now on Windows 8.1? If not, try it again on 8.1

Try 11a/b/g 20/40 and Auto - or just leave at defaults

MediEvil
05-01-2014, 01:10 PM
I tried now on8.1 and previously on 8.0 the same
and on .143 i have constantly 72

hmscott
05-01-2014, 01:23 PM
I tried now on8.1 and previously on 8.0 the same
and on .143 i have constantly 72

That's weird :)

Would be interesting to see how it reacts on .143 vs .181 against your friends newer router.

MediEvil
05-01-2014, 07:36 PM
So probably we figured it out. I have updated drivers to .181 and everything was alright >.<
(300 mb/s in WIFI status)
We set to 2.4 ghz and 5 ghz and to fixed 40

Could you send me some cheap router i have to replace mine :S

hmscott
05-01-2014, 10:56 PM
So probably we figured it out. I have updated drivers to .181 and everything was alright >.<
(300 mb/s in WIFI status)
We set to 2.4 ghz and 5 ghz and to fixed 40

Could you send me some cheap router i have to replace mine :S

Sweet! :)

You don't have to put it in fixed 40 unless there is a throughput problem. Be a good RF citizen and put it back to 20/40 - unless inSSIDer is showing no other AP in your area, then go ahead and be a channel hog :)

For me I have a 60Mbps internet download potential, and on 2.4ghz I see it all at 20mhz - so I reduce my power to 10mW as there are like 100 AP's near me... on 5Ghz I use the whole 80mhz, as I have clear channel access on many channels.

Depends on how cheap :)

The Dlink DIR-655 is still around after many years, still being sold new for $69, originally I pad over $200 when it first came out. Don't get the refurb or the /RE version, get a new one.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127215

If you want something new around $100, I would get one of these, but I haven't tried them myself yet:

ASUS RT-N66U Dual-Band Wireless-N900 Gigabit Router, DD-WRT Open Source support, IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n, IEEE 802.3/3u/3ab
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833320091

D-Link DIR-855L Wireless N900 Simultaneous Dual-Band Gigabit Router w/ SmartBeam Technology IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n, IEEE 802.3/3u/3ab
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127514

These are what I would invest in for long term use, yes they are expensive, but you should get 3-5 years of use out of them - reduce power output to save RF section wear and tear:

ASUS RT-AC68U Wireless-AC1900 Dual Band Gigabit Router IEEE 802.11ac, IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833320174

NETGEAR Nighthawk AC1900 Dual Band Wireless Gigabit Router (R7000)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122581

But, I would keep the DIR-655 around as a reliable backup, and keep up to date on firmware updates :)

MediEvil
05-02-2014, 10:14 AM
Do you think this D'link dir-655 will be enough ? i can buy it really cheap and i have to make sure it will be good with my Asus :P

hmscott
05-02-2014, 10:26 AM
Do you think this D'link dir-655 will be enough ? i can buy it really cheap and i have to make sure it will be good with my Asus :P

MedEvil, the DIR-655 has been the most compatible with all the wireless cards I have used in the last 5 years, and it worked great with the JW/JX/JH, let us know how it works for you :)

I would pay a little extra and get a new one, there isn't enough savings to justify getting a refurb/RE.

Here are the DIR-655's sold through newegg.com, and Amazon.com:

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=sr_nr_p_89_0?rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Adir-655%2Cp_89%3AD-Link&keywords=dir-655&ie=UTF8&qid=1399026488&rnid=2528832011

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=sr_nr_p_89_0?rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Adir-655%2Cp_89%3AD-Link&keywords=dir-655&ie=UTF8&qid=1399026488&rnid=2528832011

MediEvil
05-02-2014, 10:37 AM
Hmm ok so i can buy it :)
But what about ASUS RT-N53 ? It look's nice too. I have no clue about routers so ... I need your opinion/help xDD

hmscott
05-02-2014, 11:08 AM
Hmm ok so i can buy it :)
But what about ASUS RT-N53 ? It look's nice too. I have no clue about routers so ... I need your opinion/help xDD

I haven't used an RT-N53, and the reviews here don't look good, so I would pass on it over the DIR-655
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833320088&SortField=0&SummaryType=0&PageSize=10&SelectedRating=-1&VideoOnlyMark=False&IsFeedbackTab=true#scrollFullInfo

There are special designs that hit the mark so perfectly, and have a long term stability that is hard to find, the DIR-655 is one such design.

I doubt you will find a better router than the DIR-655 for the price. More expensive, sure, newer but unknown with newer base chipset that promises more, yup, but it sounds like you need inexpensive and high performing, and for $65 for what was a $250 router originally, it is a good deal.

You won't need any more performance than an N300 unless you are doing lots of high speed LAN to wireless transfers, your Internet connection isn't going to outperform the N300 speed :)

Be sure and go to Dlink and download the latest firmware when you get it:
http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=DIR-655

If you want the best available now, you are going to need to spend $200 now. As above. :)

The ASUS RT-N66U Dark Knight is a good balance between features and price, this is a good choice too.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833320091

MrRuckus
05-02-2014, 07:31 PM
We have a DIR655 here in our office that we use off of our corp lan. We are hooked only to a 100Mbit pipe currently due to hardware that we have in place at our office firewall, but I can still easily pull down 90-95mbit when the bandwidth is available over wireless. We have had the 655 in place for maybe 1-2 years. Worked with any laptop I have brought into the office and great speeds on wireless. Should handle 30mbit easily. Very dependable router.

MediEvil
05-03-2014, 10:36 AM
Ok thank you guys :)

MediEvil
05-07-2014, 10:03 AM
Hey its again me !
And i'm just curious cuz you had or you still have g750JW. Have you got the same wireless cart as mine 802.11ac ?

And you were connected into 2,4ghz or 5ghz (is 2.4 enough for this wireless ? )

And what do you think about
Asus RT-AC52U (dual band router up to 733mb/s) ~100$
Asus RT-N56U (dual band eighter but slower, up to 300mb/s) ~100$
And your pick Dlink dir 655 (2,4ghz only ) 60-80$

and i want you know your opinion, is 2,4 enough and what do you think about that routers above

hmscott
05-07-2014, 10:34 AM
Hey its again me !
And i'm just curious cuz you had or you still have g750JW. Have you got the same wireless cart as mine 802.11ac ?

And you were connected into 2,4ghz or 5ghz (is 2.4 enough for this wireless ? )

And what do you think about
Asus RT-AC52U (dual band router up to 733mb/s) ~100$
Asus RT-N56U (dual band eighter but slower, up to 300mb/s) ~100$
And your pick Dlink dir 655 (2,4ghz only ) 60-80$

and i want you know your opinion, is 2,4 enough and what do you think about that routers above

Did you use inSSIDer to look at the other AP's in your reception range? That is what you should use to determine whether 2.4ghz or 5ghz is more appropriate for your home. If you have little use in the 2.4ghz range, then you can use that, otherwise move to 5ghz. If you have other 2.4ghz only hardware you will need to support them on 2.4ghz - so pick a clear channel for them.

I think my JX had the 802.11ac card, and it worked great, but the speed promised by 802.11ac isn't really useful unless you are streaming lots of data all the time on your LAN - the internet speeds are way slow in comparison and are support just find at connect speeds of 54mbps or greater.

I haven't used those routers, look them up on newegg and amazon, and read the reviews online. The ones I already pointed out are still my favorites, but you can pick anything you like :)

Let us know what you end up getting and how it works out.

MediEvil
05-07-2014, 04:16 PM
Well i know one thing ! i have no clue about this program :DDD
36465

hmscott
05-08-2014, 03:01 AM
Well i know one thing ! i have no clue about this program :DDD
36465

Of course you have no clue, it is the first time you are seeing it, and viewing new things that require definition and time to understand, spend more than 1 minute with it :)

You can enable SSID view of 2.4ghz and/or 5ghz. The graphical channel view gives you a visual mode to view the AP's around you. The list is for the specific details, which do come into play, and aren't that difficult to understand, and the application has built in help and definitions.

36480

You can click and drag the borders to favor one pane / view over the others, like this focus on 2.4ghz, so you can see it all better, instead of being small and bunched up

36481

That is the 4.x version, the 3.x version has a different interface, but click around, all the same info is there :)

MediEvil
05-08-2014, 12:30 PM
Hmmm xDDD
36486

hmscott
05-08-2014, 01:02 PM
Hmmm xDDD
36486

If you centered on 9, and set the bandwidth to 20mhz, you could have / cause less interference, it would be worth a try. There are two 40mhz AP's close by, you could also try centering on 1 and 20mhz too. At 20mhz your connect speed would be lower, but your internet throughput should be the same. Too bad you can't see 5ghz...did you try to adjust the view on the app to see 5ghz, or is your adapter only 2.4ghz?

MediEvil
05-08-2014, 02:54 PM
Only 2.4 :/ and by this graph could you tell 2.4 will be enough ? Or it's not possible.

hmscott
05-08-2014, 03:04 PM
Only 2.4 :/ and by this graph could you tell 2.4 will be enough ? Or it's not possible.

MediEvil, the signals are spread spectrum and mostly immune to interference, but you can improve the signal by reducing interference, which is why I suggested trying 2 different center channels, which you would change in the router configuration.

You should be fine, but you don't need to have a 40mhz wide signal, reduce it to 20mhz.

MrRuckus
05-08-2014, 03:55 PM
hmscott good god man where is that screenshot taken? Insane amount of SSID's on there!

hmscott
05-09-2014, 04:51 AM
hmscott good god man where is that screenshot taken? Insane amount of SSID's on there!

High density area :)

Lots of hi-tech businesses and individuals. I have counted a high point of over 120 AP's at times on 2.4Ghz.

Wired is good :)

MediEvil
05-09-2014, 04:29 PM
Ok so i will buy this dlink 655 :) if it wont work i will give it back ^^

hmscott
05-09-2014, 06:05 PM
Ok so i will buy this dlink 655 :) if it wont work i will give it back ^^

That's the spirit! Optimism conquers all :)

Why not spend the $ for the RT-N66U?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833320091

Let us know how it works out.

fazeel
05-10-2014, 07:57 AM
You should make a network scan. It will be easier if you go to www.netscan.co and push the green button. This is a web application that will
perform a series of network tests for modern Web Services like WebSockets, WebRTC and XHR. Additionally a full profile of your browser,
operating system and environment will be generated. When the tests are finished you will receive a unique URL, share it here to get your
connectivity problem solved.

MediEvil
05-10-2014, 08:37 PM
http://www.netscan.co/r/0sSTZ

Take a look

Anotheruser
05-15-2014, 12:36 PM
Hello , did you find any other solution , rather that changing the router ? I seem to have the same problem , but on g56j , same ping spikes everyone once in a while . I find it strange that the old laptop don't have this trouble with same wireless connection that I am currently using on this laptop.

MrRuckus
05-15-2014, 05:07 PM
Hello , did you find any other solution , rather that changing the router ? I seem to have the same problem , but on g56j , same ping spikes everyone once in a while . I find it strange that the old laptop don't have this trouble with same wireless connection that I am currently using on this laptop.

Different chipsets interact differently. Unless you were using the exact same wireless chipset, it could be a compatibility issue.

You also have to take into account that wireless is radio based, so its susceptible to interference. Anything from a microwave to a halogen light can effect wireless. Even in my own house my wireless can be great one day and useless the next in certain parts. Its just the nature of the beast with a wireless connection. None of us are broadcasting with industrial strength equipment like radio towers, so its just something we have to live with and try to alleviate with range extenders or multiple AP's.

The best solution I can give would be to switch to hardwire and see if the ping spikes go away. If they do, then you know its wireless. Working for a small rural ISP I deal with many different wireless devices on a daily basis. A good rule of thumb is normally you get what you pay for when it comes to wireless devices. The more expensive routers seem to broadcast further (in my experience anyway). The only possible exception I have ever seen to that would be possibly EnGenius routers. Even those though depending on the model can get up in price. I didnt even know of the company until I was brought a router from them. They seem to specialize in wireless range of sorts. I picked up one of their routers myself after I messed with one at work and I have loved it ever since. I have the ESR750H.

Its sad to say most ISP provided hardware is far from the best. A lot of the time its due to the same thing, cost. I've always gotten the most out of any ISP by using my own equipment.

MediEvil
05-26-2014, 06:57 AM
Ok, with dlink all works fine !! Thank you guys ^^

btw how can i set speed to fixed 300mb/s ( i have from 50-200 here) i'm just curious ;p
37000

hmscott
05-26-2014, 08:33 AM
Ok, with dlink all works fine !! Thank you guys ^^

btw how can i set speed to fixed 300mb/s ( i have from 50-200 here) i'm just curious ;p
37000

MediEvil, that's great! Which dlink did you end up getting? The DIR-655? How much did it cost?

The speed is fine, there isn't any reason to force it higher unless you want to do wireless to LAN transfers - if so do some reading on the built-in documentation in the router, and the external manual first to familiarize yourself with the router, lingo, etc.

The reason for the 130mbp/s speed is that the router is only using a 20mhz bandwidth, which is normal, especially if there is interference You can force a 40mhz bandwidth to connect at higher connect rates.

You want to use a Wifi monitoring program like inSSIDer to look for a clear channel to center your signal on. Take a look for the channel with the least interference, and center on that - or 1 or 2 channels to the up/down from that channel to keep your 20mhz / 40mhz signal from interfering with others.

You need to use WPA2/AES encryption - set in the router - to get the best 802.11n speed. If you can move the 802.11a,b,g only devices off of that router, and set it to use 802.11n only you can also improve your performance.

When all that is done, you can set the router bandwidth from 20mhz to 20mhz/40mhz, and see if the router will set up a 40mhz signal. If it won't do it on it's own, you can force it to 40mhz only.

If you played around with the Wifi adapter settings on your laptop from the device driver, advanced, you need to restore the original settings.

Let us know how it goes :)

MediEvil
05-26-2014, 10:30 AM
I was just curious how to set it in case ;p I won't change anything now ^^
i have bought dir-655 for ~50$ ? it was quite cheap :)

hmscott
05-26-2014, 10:47 AM
I was just curious how to set it in case ;p I won't change anything now ^^
i have bought dir-655 for ~50$ ? it was quite cheap :)

MediEvil, my DIR-655 is still in service years later at a friends house, and still running strong. :)

$50 is a great price for a bandwidth shaping router with all those gaming features. I imagine dlink will continue to offer that router for quite a while.

What firmware version did it come with? Did you upgrade the firmware yet?

MediEvil
05-26-2014, 05:12 PM
i have got the latest firmware, i checked it ;p