PDA

View Full Version : I need help on setting up a secondary HDD on my G73JH...



Alonex
04-29-2014, 05:03 AM
Looks like my 1TB HDD is about to die, it has been giving me problems.
So I decided to purchased a new HDD, but first I want to set it up as a secondary HDD so I can do an image of my first drive and transfer it over to my second HDD.
Then use my NEW HDD as the primary drive.

My questions are:

1. Do I need to get some jumpers and jump my secondary HDD to a slave ?
Coz I didn't see any jumpers provided by my new HDD manufacture?
2. If it needs jumpers, whats the correct jumper setup ?

3. Can Acornis True Image do this and will it work even though its a different HDD?\


Thanks !!!

billyray520
04-29-2014, 09:22 PM
There are no jumpers to worry about with SATA drives. I don't know whether you can "clone" your system drive to the second drive with Acronis, but it seems possible. What size is your new drive? If it's smaller that can be a problem.

Alonex
04-30-2014, 05:57 AM
YEAH, tried it and works fine without jumpers.

When cloning, the secondary HDD has to be the same size capacity or bigger, but if bigger then can't restore to smaller, just gotta keep that in mind :D

Thanks !!!